Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2013.tde-19072013-150616
Document
Author
Full name
Lílian Caroline Urnau
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Sekkel, Marie Claire (President)
Sawaia, Bader Burihan
Scarcelli, Ianni Regia
Schmidt, Maria Luisa Sandoval
Zanella, Andréa Vieira
Title in Portuguese
Psicologia e proteção social na Amazônia: diálogos com famílias de um garimpo
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência social
Desigualdades sociais
Garimpagem
Processos psicológicos
Psicologia comunitária
Psicologia educacional
Abstract in Portuguese
No contexto de estruturação do Sistema Único de Assistência Social, no qual os profissionais da psicologia passam a compor obrigatoriamente as equipes de atenção a famílias e indivíduos em situação de vulnerabilidade social, o objetivo desta pesquisa foi refletir sobre as possibilidades teórico-práticas da psicologia na proteção social básica, com base na interlocução com famílias de um garimpo de cassiterita na Amazônia Ocidental. Para tanto, realizou-se um estudo de cunho etnográfico, de incursões com frequencia semanal, durante aproximadamente um ano, no qual foram realizadas observações participantes, conversas informais e entrevistas semiestruturadas com os residentes do local. Buscou-se entender o contexto histórico e social do garimpo; as histórias familiares; os aspetos do cotidiano familiar; os sentidos e as expectativas de futuro das famílias; as formas de organização coletiva e participação social; bem como, os sentidos e experiências das famílias com a psicologia. A análise foi realizada à luz da abordagem teórica da psicologia histórico-cultural, que busca articular as dimensões subjetiva e objetiva, singular e coletiva, para o entendimento dos sujeitos e dos sentidos/significados por eles atribuídos às suas vivências. Os resultados revelaram como as condições objetivas de pobreza, baixa escolarização, não efetividade das ações públicas, exploração do trabalho e criminalização da atividade garimpeira atravessam as vivências dos moradores do garimpo e incidem em contradições entre o silêncio/grito e a inação/ação dos indivíduos e sua organização coletiva. Numa dimensão subjetiva dos processos psicossociais da desigualdade social, tais condições repercutem em sentimentos de humilhação, desvalorização e necessidade de reconhecimento. Numa dimensão coletiva da participação social, correlacionaram-se: as características do contexto neoliberal contemporâneo, a falta de espaços efetivamente democráticos nas instituições públicas na localidade e a dinâmica específica da comunidade e de seus sujeitos, que impõem limites, mas também apontam possibilidades, motivadas pela criticidade da população e a vontade de mudar o existente. Resultados que demarcam a importância de conhecer e compreender intensivamente as famílias e comunidades alvo da política de assistência social, por meio de visitas domiciliares e entrevistas, para com elas construir ações efetivamente participativas diante das problemáticas a serem enfrentadas. O psicólogo, nesta política, apresenta-se como o profissional que pode criar espaços dialógicos e educacionais para a reflexão sobre as condições objetivas que incidem sobre as vivências subjetivas dos sujeitos e as relações comunitárias, que permitam tomar consciência, imaginar e construir coletivamente outras possibilidades existenciais
Title in English
Psychology and social protection in the Amazon: dialogues with families of a mining
Keywords in English
Community psychology
Educational psychology
Mining
Psychological processes
Social inequalities
Social protection
Abstract in English
In the context of structuring the Unified Social Assistance System, in which psychologists obligatorily begin to compose teams of attention to families and individuals in situation of social vulnerability, the goal of this research was to reflect on the theoretical and practical possibilities of psychology on basic social protection, based on the dialogue with families from a cassiterite mining in Western Amazonia. In order to do this a ethnographic study was developed, which included incursions with weekly frequency, that have lasted for about a year, in which were conducted participant observations, informal conversations and semi-structured interviews with local residents. We sought to understand the historical and social context of the mining, the families stories, the aspects of the daily family life; meanings and expectations to the future of the families; forms of collective organization and social participation, as well as the meanings and experiences of the families with psychology. The analysis was based on the theoretical approach of cultural-historical psychology, which seeks to articulate both subjective and objective, singular and collective dimensions, for the understanding of the subjects and the meanings attributed to the experiences. Results revealed how the objective conditions of poverty, low education, not effectiveness of public actions, labor exploitation and criminalization of mining activity crosses the experiences of residents of the mining and focus on contradictions between silence/scream and inaction/action of individuals and their collective organization. In a subjective dimension of psychosocial processes of social inequality, such conditions resonate as feelings of humiliation, devaluation and need for recognition. In a collective dimension of social participation, correlated with: the characteristics of contemporary neoliberal context, the lack of effective democratic spaces in public institutions in the locality and the specific dynamics of the community and its individuals, which impose limits, but also suggest possibilities, motivated by the criticism of population and a desire to change the existing one. Results that outline the importance of knowing and understanding intensively families and communities targeted by social assistance policy, through home visits and interviews with them, to build on effectively participatory actions about the problems to be faced. The psychologist, in this policy, presents itself as a professional who can create educational and dialogic space for reflection on the objective conditions that focus on the subjective experiences of individuals and community relations that allow them to become conscious, imagine and build collectively other existential possibilities