Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.47.2004.tde-19022013-085656
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiana Platzer do Amaral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Marilene Proenca Rebello de (President)
Bueno, José Geraldo Silveira
Facci, Marilda Gonçalves Dias
Machado, Adriana Marcondes
Moyses, Maria Aparecida Affonso
Title in Portuguese
Deficiência mental leve: processos de escolarização e de subjetivação
Keywords in Portuguese
Deficiência mental
Educação especial
Psicodiagnóstico
Psicologia escolar
Abstract in Portuguese
O recorte temático desta tese de Doutorado centra-se no processo de subjetivação da deficiência mental leve, bem como sua produção, a partir da perspectiva das egressas das classes especiais para deficientes mentais leves de escolas públicas no estado de São Paulo. O processo de escolarização é entendido como um elemento de mediação entre o indivíduo e a sociedade, entre o aluno e a deficiência mental leve, o que permite reconhecer a importância das descrições e análises das egressas acerca da passagem pela escola e do processo de enquadramento na condição de aluno especial. O referencial teórico adotado pauta-se em autores da abordagem histórico-cultural em Psicologia Escolar/Educacional, bem como nas discussões de perspectiva histórico-crítica no campo da deficiência mental. Esta pesquisa caracteriza-se como um estudo de caso, que teve como colaboradoras duas ex-alunas de classe especial para deficientes mentais leves, idade de 31 e 34 anos, entrevistadas nos anos de 2002/2003. Foram compilados documentos de prontuários escolares, bem como produções escritas solicitadas pela pesquisadora. Além disso, colaboraram com a pesquisa as mães das entrevistadas. A análise foi dividida em três momentos, a saber, caracterização social e familiar, escolarização na condição de não aprendiz geradora da deficiência mental leve e vivência da exclusão escolar. Foi possível perceber nas histórias das egressas as evidências do processo de classificação e de homogeneização que ocorreram ao longo da escolarização de alunos oriundos das classes trabalhadoras, culminando com a exclusão escolar na condição de deficiente mental leve. Tal condição foi marcada pela descrença na capacidade de aprendizagem e envolveu, contudo, estratégias de resistência tanto das egressas como de suas mães com o intuito de garantir a escolarização. Há um processo de conformação de subjetividade, permeado pela imputação da culpa, de forma dolorosa em que os sentimentos envolvidos puderam ser percebidos em relatos marcados por desamparo, tensão, choro, desespero, revolta, solidão, medo entre outros. As egressas vivenciaram uma história de intensa perda de direitos vitais e sociais, por meio da incorporação da crença da própria incapacidade e da necessidade eterna de tutela dos mais responsáveis, parte desta crença é produzida na relação com educadores e profissionais de saúde. A eficácia do processo de conformação de subjetividade acontece pela responsabilização de si mesma pelo fracasso, associada ao insistente desejo de retorno à escola, uma vez que na realidade são vítimas de uma escola pública historicamente ineficiente inserida numa sociedade excludente
Title in English
Mild mental handicap: schooling and subjectivation processes
Keywords in English
Mental disabilities
Psychodiagnostic
School psychology
Special education
Abstract in English
This doctorate thesis focuses on the subjectivation process of students with mild mental handicap, as well as its production, according to the perspective of two former students of public schools from the State of São Paulo, Brazil. The schooling process is understood as a mediation element between the individual and society, between other students and students with mild mental handicap and it allows us to recognize the importance of the descriptions and the analysis of the former students in relation to their passage through the school system and the process of being classified as special students. The theoretical framework is based on authors connected to the socio-historic approach in School/Educational Psychology, as well as the socio-historic discussions in the field of mental handicap. This research is a study case based on two females, aged 31 and 34, who were formerly enrolled as special students and were interviewed between 2002 and 2003. School documentation, written productions, proposed by the researcher, and interviews with the students mothers were used in this study. The analysis was divided into three different moments: social characterization and characterization of the students family; schooling in the condition of a non-learner, generating mild mental handicap; and living school exclusion. Based on the history of the students, it was possible to trace evidences of a classification and homogenization process, taking place during the school years of students who came from working classes, and which culminated in school exclusion of students with mild mental handicap. This situation was marked by a general disbelief in the students learning capacity but had a resistance strategy carried out by both the former students, as well as their mothers, to assure schooling. There is a process of subjective conformation, permeated by a painful plea of guilty in which cry, despair, revolt, solitude and fear are among the feelings expressed by the students. The former students had an intense history of loss of vital and social rights, as they incorporated the belief of their own incapacity and the eternal need for supervision by more responsible people, and part of this belief is produced in the relationship with educators and health professionals. The efficacy of the subjective conformation process is characterized when the students blame themselves for the failure, associated with a constant desire to return to school, once they are actually victims of a public school which is historically inefficient and immersed in a segregating society