Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2019.tde-17122019-174904
Document
Author
Full name
Candido Jeronimo Flauzino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Kovacs, Maria Julia (President)
Bicudo, Maria Aparecida Viggiani
Castro, Dagmar Silva Pinto de
Forte, Daniel Neves
Nucci, Nely Aparecida Guernelli
Oliveira, Reinaldo Ayer de
Title in Portuguese
Século XXI: morte da morte? Formação como possibilidade de expressão e ressignificado da experiência do médico com a morte
Keywords in Portuguese
Emoções e sentimentos
Ética
Formação médica
Método fenomenológico
Morte
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa que teve como objetivo principal conhecer como se dá a formação do médico no concernente ao enfrentamento da morte do seu paciente. E como objetivos específicos possibilitar ao médico, a partir da sua experiência de vida e morte identificar e desenvolver estratégias de expressão e ressignificação dos processos de morte na sua prática profissional em diálogo com sua formação e; identificar, compreender, validar e lidar com as lacunas existentes em suas formações no âmbito da atuação profissional para ressignificar suas experiências de vida e morte no manejo com seu paciente. Sustentado pelo método fenomenológico de pesquisa, entendido como um convite para o exercício reflexivo visando à construção de novos saberes na produção de conhecimento dialogando, para a análise teórica, com autores como Maurice Merleau-Ponty (2006), Martin Heidegger (2005) dentre outros que abordam a fenomenologia e o tema da morte em relação à formação médica. Foram realizadas nove entrevistas com médicos que lidam cotidianamente com a morte no seu ambiente de trabalho com a proposta de responderem e refletiram com a seguinte questão: O que em sua formação ressoa em seu manejo com a morte de um paciente que está sob seus cuidados?, subsidiada pela pergunta norteadora: Como se dá a formação do médico no concernente ao enfrentamento da morte do paciente?. Após a realização das entrevistas foi realizado o grupo focal com o intuito de discutir duas questões levantadas a partir das reduções/análise das entrevistas: A que formação o médico recorre diante da morte de um paciente? e O que seria uma formação médica ideal voltada para as questões da morte e como essa formação poderia ser pensada?. Ambos os relatos (entrevistas e grupo) foram gravados na sua íntegra e literalizados, dos quais foram levantadas as unidades de sentido submetidas ao processo de redução e transformadas em grandes categorias temáticas analisadas fenomenologicamente, que possibilitaram o diálogo intersubjetivo e objetivo com os pressupostos teóricos sobre o tema em pauta. Denominadas a partir das entrevistas de: 1. Tema morte no currículo do curso de medicina; 2. O que vê como importante para a formação; 3. Como a morte se mostra; 4. Tomando ciência de si; 5. Aprendendo sobre morte e como lidar com ela na profissão e; 6. Modo de conceber o médico. E do grupo como: 1. Vida; 2. Morte e; 3. Formação acadêmica como deveria ser. A partir da análise das grandes categorias temáticas (entrevistas e grupo), fica estabelecido que corpo é vida, consciência e abertura de possibilidade para significação em um movimento dialético que abarca a morte como parte do desenvolvimento humano através das experiências de vida e morte tema fundamental na formação médica entendida como um fazer ético construído a partir da escuta clínica desdobrando em cuidado. A morte poderá continuar sendo um tabu, mas a questão humana e a necessidade do seu manejo continuarão presentes na formação e na prática médica objeto de intervenção da psicologia, porém não como apenas uma disciplina. Falar de medicina é falar de vida, cuidado, encontro entre humanos, morte... Falar de corpo e morte na formação médica é abarcar a subjetividade envolvida no processo. Problematizar uma questão tão complexa tem sido um desafio que beira a impossibilidade, mas que possibilita vivenciar e estabelecer sempre novas relações com o tema discutido morte e formação médica
Title in English
21st Century: The death of death? Training as an opportunity for physicians to express and redefine their experiences with death
Keywords in English
Death
Emotions and feelings
Ethics
Medical Background
Phenomenological Method
Abstract in English
The main objective of this qualitative study was to examine medical training when dealing with the death of a patient. The specific objectives of this study were to allow physicians, through their experiences with life and death, to develop strategies to express and redefine the dying process in their professional practice while analyzing their training; and, to identify, comprehend, validate and address existing lacunas in medical training to redefine life and death experiences in dealing with their patients. Based on the phenomenological method of research, viewed as a call for reflection whose goal is to produce new knowledge, the theoretical analysis was based on the works of authors such as Maurice Merleau-Ponty (2006) and Martin Heidegger (2005), among others, who tackle phenomenology and the topic of death in relation to medical training. Nine interviews were conducted with physicians who face death in their place of work every day with the goal of answering the following question: What aspect of your training resonates with how you deal with the death of a patient under your care? This question was underpinned by the study's guiding question: How does physician training address handling the death of a patient? After carrying out the interviews, a focus group discussed two questions drawn from analyzing the interviews: What training does the physician rely on when faced with the death of a patient? What is the ideal type of training for physicians which addresses questions related to death, and how should this training be devised? The reports produced from the interviews and the focus group were fully recorded and transcribed literally. The meaning units were derived from these reports, subjected to the reduction process and, finally, transformed into larger themes which were analyzed phenomenologically. This allowed for an intersubjective and objective dialog with the theoretical premises of the topic of discussion. The themes derived from the interviews were: 1. The topic of death in medical school curriculum; 2. What is considered important for training; 3. How death presents itself; 4. Awareness of oneself; 5. Learning about death and how to handle it in the workplace; 6. How to envisage the physician. The themes derived from the focus group were: 1. Life; 2. Death; 3. How academic training should be. Based on the analysis of the larger themes from the interviews and the focus group, it can be understood that the body is life, consciousness and openness to the possibility of meaning in a dialectic movement which addresses death as part of human development through the experiences of life and death. This is a key aspect of medical training, which can be understood as an ethical act based on clinical comprehension which results in patient care. Death may continue to be a taboo, but the human question and the need to face it will continue to be present in medical training and practice. This is the objective of psychology, although not only as a field of study. To speak about medicine is to speak about life, caring, human encounters and death. To speak about the body and death in medical training is to address the subjective nature of the process. Perhaps, to cause something so complex to be problematic is a challenge which borders on impossible. However, it allows us to live and create new relationships with the topic of this study: death and medical training