Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2018.tde-17072018-101529
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Dias da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Sekkel, Marie Claire (President)
D'Antino, Maria Eloisa Fama
Emilio, Solange Aparecida
Schmidt, Maria Luisa Sandoval
Title in Portuguese
Entre laços e desenlaces: a constituição de uma experiência de acompanhamento escolar
Keywords in Portuguese
Acompanhamento escolar
Deficiência
Educação
Psicologia escolar
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como tema a construção de uma experiência no campo do Acompanhamento Escolar de uma criança com deficiência. Apesar de ter ganhado destaque nos últimos anos, é um campo relativamente novo e, portanto, não possui bibliografia extensa, ainda que muitos estudos estejam surgindo na área com as últimas mudanças na legislação brasileira aplicada ao caso, tornando a discussão sobre a função do acompanhante escolar cada vez mais essencial e urgente. Através de uma análise sobre o Acompanhamento Escolar e utilizando o método cartográfico, os relatórios realizados em todo o período de trabalho no ensino fundamental I de uma escola particular de São Paulo foram organizadas em formato de narrativas, que contam sobre momentos da experiência de maior tensão, transformação e inquietação. Com isso, buscou-se dar visibilidade e discutir sobre os impasses, as ambiguidades e os obstáculos no processo de inclusão escolar, bem como promover reflexões acerca de possíveis mudanças e intervenções que podem facilitar o trabalho na escola com a criança com deficiência. As discussões apontam para a potência do Acompanhamento Escolar no sentido de propiciar o reconhecimento e fortalecer a criança com deficiência para o enfrentamento e transformação das barreiras atitudinais presentes no ambiente escolar
Title in English
Not informed by the author
Keywords in English
Disabilities
Experience
Inclusive education
School accompaniment
School psychology
Abstract in English
The subject of this research is the development of an experience in the field of School Accompaniment of a child with disabilities. Even though its relevance has increased in recent years, it is a relatively new field and therefore does not have extensive bibliography, although there has been an increse in the number of studies in this field due to the latest changes in Brazilian laws regarding these cases, that turned the discussion about the School Accompaniment increasingly essential and urgent. Through an analysis of School Accompaniment and using the cartographic method, the reports carried out throughout the entire period of work in elementary school of a private school in São Paulo, were organized in a narrative format that highlights moments of the experience of greater tension, power and that raised questions. The aim was to give visibility to and discuss about the impasses, ambiguities and obstacles in the process of school inclusion, as well as to promote reflexions about possible changes and interventions that may facilitate work within the school environment and with children with disabilities. The discussions point to the power of School Accompaniment in order to promote the recognition and strengthening of the child with disabilities to confront and transform the attitudinal barriers present in the school environment