Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2017.tde-17072017-170111
Document
Author
Full name
Mayara Machado Bichir
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Pedro Fernando da (President)
Crochick, Jose Leon
Franciscatti, Kety Valéria Simões
Title in Portuguese
Estamos educando para que Auschwitz não se repita? uma análise da importância da sexualidade infantil para a formação do indivíduo
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação infantil
Formação do indivíduo
Políticas públicas
Sexualidade infantil
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por objetivo analisar a importância da sexualidade infantil e do desenvolvimento psicossexual da criança para a formação do indivíduo, e a forma pela qual são tratadas estas esferas da vida da pessoa pelas instituições sociais. Através de estudos de autores da primeira geração da Escola de Frankfurt, desenvolveu-se uma discussão sobre a importância da Família, da Educação e da vivência da sexualidade pelo indivíduo para a formação. Partindo da hipótese de que a sexualidade infantil desempenha papel central na formação do indivíduo, interessou-nos saber, como esta esfera do desenvolvimento da criança é abordada nas Políticas Públicas para a Educação Infantil no Brasil. Pudemos constatar, através do estudo teórico, que o autoritarismo e a negligência do adulto em suas atitudes diante das manifestações da sexualidade infantil, podem contribuir para a formação de um indivíduo regredido, propenso a seguir governos autoritários, e que a formação para a autonomia, necessária à resistência ao sistema capitalista e a sociedade de massas, depende tanto de limites, estabelecidos pelo adulto, a alguns desejos da criança, quanto do apoio à manifestação natural da sua sexualidade. Averiguamos a partir da pesquisa das Políticas Públicas para a Educação Infantil que a abordagem desta temática é quase inexistente nos documentos analisados, e quando ela se apresenta, é feita de forma superficial e insuficiente para a promoção do esclarecimento sexual, extremamente necessário para os profissionais da educação, figuras importantes para a formação da criança. Concluímos que a Educação, que deve promover resistência à violência e à opressão produzidas pela sociedade capitalista, tem como responsabilidade o esclarecimento sexual para a prevenção da formação do indivíduo regredido
Title in English
Are we educating to prevent the repetition of Auschwitz? an analysis of the importance of the childhood sexuality on the individuals formative development
Keywords in English
Childhood sexuality
Individuals formative development
Preschool Education
Public Policies
Abstract in English
This present research aims to analyze the importance of childhood sexuality and the childs psychosexual development to the individuals development, and how these aspects of life are perceived by social institutions. Through the studies of researchers from the first generation of the Frankfurt Institute, we discussed the importance of Family, Education, and the individuals experience of sexuality in their development. Based on the hypothesis that childhood sexuality plays a central role in the individuals development, we were interested in investigating how this aspect of the childs development is addressed in the Public Policies for Preschool Education in Brazil. Through theoretical study we came to the conclusion that authoritarianism and adults negligent attitudes towards manifestations of childhood sexuality, can contribute to the formation of a regressed individual, inclined to follow authoritarian governments, and that the development of autonomy, crucial to resisting capitalism and the society of the masses, depends on the limits imposed by adults on some of the childs wishes, and on the support of the natural manifestations of their sexuality. From research carried out about the Public Policies for Preschool Education, we could conclude that guidelines along this theme are almost non-existent in the documents analyzed, and when the subject is discussed, it is done superficially and insufficiently for the purpose of promoting sexual enlightenment, which is extremely necessary for teachers, who are important figures in childrens education. We conclude that Education as a whole has the responsibility to promote sexual enlightenment in children in order to prevent the development of regressed individuals and to resist the violence and the oppression inherent in capitalist society