Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2022.tde-16112022-191656
Document
Author
Full name
Sandra da Cunha Cirillo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Pedro Fernando da (President)
Casco, Ricardo
Dias, Marian Ávila de Lima
Title in Portuguese
O sentido da autoridade docente e a sua relação com as manifestações de violência na escola: reflexões sobre a experiência rememorada
Keywords in Portuguese
Autoridade
Educação
Experiência
Formação docente
Memória
Pseudocultura
Teoria Crítica da Sociedade
Violência escolar
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo a investigação sobre a relação entre a autoridade docente, em suas expressões de ausência e de presença, e os efeitos de seu exercício no que concerne às manifestações de violência na escola. As discussões acerca da crise na autoridade, abrangendo a sociedade, não são recentes, do mesmo modo que os dilemas relativos à violência dentro e fora da ambiência escolar. A relação entre ambas, envolvendo impasses referentes tanto às influências externas à escola quanto à responsabilização das instituições escolares e de seus agentes vem sendo debatida nas últimas décadas, considerando a crescente incidência das expressões de violência intramuros no Brasil e no mundo. Entre os autores da Teoria Crítica da Sociedade, referencial desta pesquisa, Theodor W. Adorno, Walter Benjamin, Max Horkheimer e Herbert Marcuse articulam as concepções relativas à consolidação e ao adensamento do cenário de violência com os conceitos e as manifestações referidas à autoridade, à formação docente, à experiência, direcionando os debates às possibilidades de uma educação para a consciência, dados os desafios impostos pelas condições objetivas da nossa sociedade. Se por um lado, os autores apontam para a conformação quase intransponível da estrutura vigente, por outro, inferem sobre a importância da educação como meio para o enfrentamento aos efeitos da alienação, resultante da subsunção à dominação estabelecida pelo sistema. Este estudo baseouse em pesquisa teórica, abrangendo os autores da Teoria Crítica da Sociedade em articulação com outros pensadores, entre eles, Giorgio Agamben, Hannah Arendt, Pierre Bourdieu, Eric Debarbieux e Sigmund Freud, além de pesquisas empíricas sobre a temática; e na rememoração de cenas escolares testemunhadas pela pesquisadora no contexto de sala de aula. Para tanto, o trabalho de reconstrução dos relatos entrelaçou o exercício de evocação de memória das experiências vividas com registros e documentações compilados à época das observações. O objeto da pesquisa, a relação entre o exercício da autoridade docente e as expressões de violência na escola, articulou-se com discussões acerca da formação docente e os imbricamentos desses elementos direcionados às possibilidades de uma educação para a emancipação. Os resultados do estudo indicaram que quando a autoridade é exercida de maneira autoritária, seja por meio da ameaça ou do controle, seja por meio da sua abstenção, essas ações tendem a desdobrar-se em expressões de violência na sala de aula. Em contrapartida, quando a autoridade é direcionada para a formação da sensibilidade e da consciência, no sentido da instauração de um ambiente colaborativo e de pertencimento, as manifestações de violência tendem a arrefecer
Title in English
The meaning of authority in teaching and its relations with the manifestations of school violence: reflections of the experience´s memories
Keywords in English
Authority
Critical Theory of Society
Education
Experience
Memory
Pseudo-culture
School violence
Teachers education
Abstract in English
This research aims to investigate the relations between the teaching authority, in its nuances of absence and presence, and the effect of its expressions on the manifestations of violence in school. Discussions about the crisis of authority in the world are not recent, as well as the dilemmas regarding the incidence of violence within and outside the school environment. The correlation between both, involving impasses that are articulated with the discussions regarding the external influences within the school and the accountability of school institutions and their agents has been debated in recent decades, considering the growing incidence of intramural expressions of violence in Brazil and worldwide. Among the authors of the Critical Theory of Society, reference of this research, Theodor W. Adorno, Walter Benjamin, Max Horkheimer and Herbert Marcuse articulate the conceptions related to the consolidation and growing density of the scenario of violence with the concepts and manifestations related to authority, teachers education, the system of the cultural industry, experience, directing the debates to the possibilities of an education for consciousness, considering its challenges imposed by the objective condition of our society. If, on the one hand, the authors point out to the almost insurmountable consolidation of the current structure, on the other hand, they infer about the importance of education as a possibility for facing alienation, being that resulted from the domination established by the social system. This study was based on theoretical research, covering the authors of the Critical Theory of Society in conjunction with other thinkers, including Giorgio Agamben, Hannah Arendt, Pierre Bourdieu, Eric Debarbieux and Sigmund Freud, and researches of the theme; and in the memories of school scenes witnessed by the researcher in the context of the classroom. To this end, the work of reconstruction of the reports between the exercise of memory of the experiences witnessed was fulfilled with records and documentation compiled at the time of the observations. The object of this research, the relationship between the exercise of teaching authority and the expressions of violence at school, was articulated with discussions about teacher education and the imbrication of these elements directed to the possibilities of an education for emancipation. The results of the study indicated that when authority is exercised in an authoritarian manner, either through threat or control, or through its absence, these actions tend to unfold in expressions of violence in the classroom. On the other hand, when authority is directed to the formation of sensitivity and consciousness, in the sense of establishing a collaborative and belonging environment, the manifestations of violence tend to decrease