Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2010.tde-16042010-161357
Document
Author
Full name
Marisa Takatori
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Bomtempo, Edda (President)
Barretto, Kleber Duarte
Liberman, Flavia
Macedo, Lino de
Maximino, Viviane Santalucia
Title in Portuguese
Vamos brincar? Do ingresso da criança com deficiência física na terapia ocupacional à facilitação da participação social
Keywords in Portuguese
Brincar (Winnicott)
Deficiente físico
Participação
Privação cultural
Terapia ocupacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse trabalho considera o brincar como uma área para os acontecimentos e experiências criativas da pessoa onde seu gesto genuíno pode se evidenciar. Utilizou a compreensão do brincar de D. W. Winnicott (1896-1971), como uma área intermediária de experiência e de relaxamento para o indivíduo engajado na tarefa humana de manter as realidades interna e externa separadas e inter-relacionadas. O brincar, compreendido como uma atividade cotidiana espontânea, compartilhada, criativa e que tem um fim em si mesma, é campo para os procedimentos do terapeuta ocupacional e, para aquelas crianças que não brincam ou têm dificuldades nessa atividade, um dos objetivos do processo terapêutico. Considerou não ser possível separar as atividades brincar do desenvolvimento e investimentos de ordem física, cognitiva, social e psíquica, se o terapeuta quiser proporcionar uma experiência à criança em que ela possa se desenvolver em sua totalidade e a partir de um percurso singular. Os objetivo foram apresentar e refletir sobre uma forma de compreender o brincar no processo de terapia ocupacional com crianças que têm deficiência física, na qual o brincar é, muitas vezes, um dos objetivos desse processo e, sempre, área na qual acontecimentos saudáveis, criativos e de experiências culturais podem ser realizados, favorecendo a participação social dessas crianças. Para essa investigação utilizou-se o levantamento bibliográfico de estudos sobre a temática da infância, deficiência, brincar, cultura e terapia ocupacional, articulados à experiência vivida na clínica no atendimento de crianças com deficiência na terapia ocupacional. Considerou a subjetividade do pesquisador implicado diretamente em todo o percurso da investigação, construída e decorrente da relação do indivíduo pesquisador com o indivíduo atendido na terapia ocupacional. A investigação seguiu uma proposta de pesquisa, do ponto de vista epistemológico, sujeito-sujeito e suas atividades, constituição da relação triádica na terapia ocupacional. Participaram quatro crianças com suas histórias, partes construídas no processo de terapia ocupacional, que possibilitaram a coleta de dados para ilustrar a discussão em torno do uso das atividades na área do brincar pelo terapeuta, assim como lembranças de outros momentos da experiência clínica. Utilizou o diário de campo para o registro dos acontecimentos na clínica, a entrevista aberta com familiar e a leitura documental. Discutiu três aspectos presentes nos procedimentos do terapeuta ocupacional: o ensino, o contorno e o reconhecimento, no contexto do uso do brincar como área para experiências de realização de atividades. Como resultado apontou a relevância dessa forma de usar o brincar para a avaliação da indicação de terapia ocupacional, a avaliação inicial e contínua do paciente e as ações de cuidado do terapeuta ocupacional que visam à facilitação da participação social da pessoa atendida.
Title in English
Lets play? From the ingress of physically disabled children in the occupational therapy to facilitation of social participation
Keywords in English
Cultural deprivation
Occupational therapy
Participation
Physically disabled
Playing (Winnicott)
Abstract in English
In this thesis playing is considered as an area for creative happenings and experiences in which a person´s genuine gestures can be seen. It takes D. W. Winnicott´s (1896-1971) way of understanding playing, as an intermediate area of experience and relaxation for an individual engaged in the human task of keeping the internal and external realities separated and interrelated. Playing, understood as a daily activity that is spontaneous, shared and creative and that has a purpose in itself, is a field for the occupational therapist´s procedures, as well as one of the aims of the therapeutic process in those cases in which the children either do not play or have difficulties to do it. It is not considered possible to separate playing from physical, social and psychic development and investment, if the therapist wants the child to have experience so as to develop wholly and from a singular path. The aim was to present and think about a way of understanding playing in the occupational therapy process with physically disabled children. Playing is one of the purposes of that process a lot of times, and it is always an area in which healthy, creative and cultural experiences may happen, and such experiences favor those children´s social participation. A bibliography survey of the studies related to childhood, disability, playing, culture and occupational therapy was done, and it was linked with the clinical experience of attending disabled children in the occupational therapy. It considered the subjectivity of the researcher who was directly involved throughout the investigation. Such subjectivity was both formed and due to the relationship between the individual who was the researcher and the individual who was attended in the occupational therapy. The investigation followed a proposal of research from the epistemological point of view, subject-subject and their activities, the formation of the triad relationship in occupational therapy. Four children and their personal histories were parts of the study. Their histories were partly built in the occupational therapy process, and they made it possible to collect data to illustrate the discussion related to the use of playing activities by the therapist, as well as to remember other passages of the clinical experience. A book to register what happened in the clinic, the open interview with some members of the family and documentary reading were used. Three aspects present in the occupational therapist´s procedures were discussed: the teaching, the environment and the acknowledgement, in the context of playing as an area to experience the accomplishment of activities. As a result, it showed the importance of using playing to evaluate the necessity of taking occupational therapy, to evaluate the patient both initially and continually and to evaluate the occupational therapist´s caring actions to facilitate the social participation of the person who is being attended.