Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.47.2005.tde-16042009-111312
Document
Author
Full name
Heloisa Helena Genovese de Oliveira Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Macedo, Lino de (President)
Assis, Maria Bernadete Amendola Contart de
Souza, Marilene Proenca Rebello de
Title in Portuguese
Família e escola na educação infantil: um estudo sobre reuniões de pais
Keywords in Portuguese
Construtivismo
Cooperação
Educação infantil
Relações pais-escola
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa enfoca as relações entre famílias e escolas através de dois recortes. O primeiro define um período em particular da vida escolar: a educação infantil (especificamente na faixa de 4 a 6 anos) e o segundo elege uma atividade regular nas escolas: as reuniões de pais. O estudo foi desenvolvido em duas Escolas Municipais de Educação Infantil paulistanas durante o primeiro semestre de 2004. Seu objetivo geral foi analisar como se constituem as relações de cada escola com os familiares dos alunos durante as reuniões de pais. E os objetivos específicos foram: a) observar, descrever e examinar como são as reuniões de pais nas duas escolas; b) analisar o percurso construído por algumas professoras com os respectivos grupos de pais nas reuniões ao longo do semestre; c) identificar e analisar as opiniões das escolas (professores, coordenadores pedagógicos e diretores) e dos familiares sobre as reuniões; d) inferir, através de indicadores, aspectos das reuniões que sejam favoráveis ou desfavoráveis a uma relação de colaboração (interdependência) entre as escolas e as famílias. O referencial teórico do construtivismo piagetiano fundamentou a estruturação metodológica e as análises dos dados relativas aos observáveis das interdependências e significações produzidas no contexto das reuniões e das entrevistas. Foram realizadas quatorze observações de reuniões e quarenta e três entrevistas individuais. Os resultados evidenciaram uma multiplicidade de fatores influenciando na realização e nos significados atribuídos às reuniões de pais. A partir deles destacamos uma tendência moralizadora da escola sobre a educação no contexto familiar e interferências do contexto institucional e político no cotidiano das reuniões. Nos dois casos ocorreu uma descaracterização das reuniões enquanto espaços vinculados ao trabalho pedagógico desenvolvido com os alunos. Em geral, tanto nos discursos como nas práticas, as escolas permaneceram identificadas com o lugar dos que sabem, reservando pouco espaço para os conhecimentos e as realidades das famílias. Mesmo assim, verificaram-se situações de interação e colaboração entre professoras e pais. Por fim, a pesquisa indicou duas ausências importantes nos dados das duas escolas: de avaliações sistemáticas das reuniões de pais e da abordagem do tema ao longo da formação docente, tanto inicial como continuada. Nesse sentido, a autora faz uma proposição de modelos de análise de reuniões de pais, baseados em três indicadores de interdependência - conteúdo, estrutura ou forma e dinâmica das relações - que sinalizam um caminho para a construção de uma relação mais cooperativa entre escolas e famílias.
Title in English
Family and school in kindergarten: a study about parents meetings
Keywords in English
Constructivism
Cooperation.
Early childhood education
Parental-school relationship
Abstract in English
This research focuses the relationship between families and schools regarding two approaches. The first one defines a particular period of the school age: kindergarten (specifically the range from 4 to 6 years) and the second one chooses an ordinary activity at schools: parents meetings. The study was developed in two public kindergarten schools in São Paulo City, during the first semester of 2004. Its general goal was to analyze how the relationship of each school is established with the family members of the students during parents meetings. And the specific goals were: a) observe, describe and examine parents meetings in both schools; b) analyze the trajectory built by some teachers with parents groups during the meetings along the semester; c) identify and analyze schools opinions (teachers, pedagogical coordinators and directors), and the ones of the family on the meetings; d) infer, through indicators, aspects of parents meetings that are favorable or unfavorable to establish a cooperative relationship (interdependence) between the schools and the families. The theoretical approach of Piagets constructivism has set up the methodological arrangement and data analyses concerning the observable interdependences and meanings produced in the context of the meetings and interviews. Fourteen observations of meetings and forty-three individual interviews were carried out. The results displayed a multiplicity of factors influencing the accomplishment and the meanings assured to the parents meetings. From these factors, we highlighted a moralizing tendency of the school on the education in the family context, and interferences of the institutional and political context in the everyday of the meetings. In both cases, a loss in the characterization of the meetings, while spaces linked to the pedagogical work developed with the students, came out. Generally, in the speeches, as well as in the practices, schools remained identified as the place of wisdom, leaving little space for the families to reflect their knowledge and reality. Even so, interactive cooperation situations were noticed between teachers and parents. Finally, the research pointed to two important absences in both schools data: systematic evaluations of the parents meetings and the theme approach to the teachers development, as much initial as continuous. In this sense, the author makes a proposition of models to the analysis of parents meetings, based on three interdependent indicators - content, pattern or form and dynamics of the relations - which signalizes a direction for the construction of a more cooperative relation between schools and families.