Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2008.tde-16022009-161643
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane da Silva Geraldo Folino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Audrey Setton Lopes de (President)
Gomes, Isabel Cristina
Silva, Maria Cecilia Pereira da
Title in Portuguese
Encontro entre a psicanálise e a pediatria: impactos da depressão puerperal para o desenvolvimento da relação mãe-bebê e do psiquismo infantil.
Keywords in Portuguese
Depressão pós-parto
Pediatria
Psicanálise
Relações mães-criança
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação é fruto de profundas inquietações a respeito da origem e da importância das primeiras relações entre mãe e bebê, bem como das forças atuantes na constituição do psiquismo infantil. Ao longo do estudo, surgiu a necessidade de pesquisar a depressão pós-parto como conseqüência do retorno a si mesma, fruto da regressão da mãe e do contato facilitado que toda mãe é levada a fazer ao dar à luz um bebê com conteúdos e conflitos inconscientes relativos a experiências e fantasias infantis e suas reverberações no desencontro da dupla. O estudo inicia-se pela visão de Freud, Klein e alguns de seus discípulos atuais sobre como a menina se torna mulher e qual o impacto da maternidade para o psiquismo feminino; discute a importância da complexa trama envolvida no cenário das primeiras relações; demonstra as competências do recém-nascido, seu uso dos cinco sentidos, e a noção de estados de consciência; trata das confirmações encontradas pela neurociência às questões da importância das relações iniciais que a psicanálise discute; aborda aspectos da interação mãe e bebê, inclusive a psicopatologia do bebê decorrente do desencontro entre a dupla e seus efeitos, com atenção especial à compreensão da depressão materna no período puerperal. Num segundo momento, discutem-se entrevistas que realizamos com pediatras profissionais que atendem no início a dupla mãe-bebê possuidores de experiência diversificada em clínica médica. Aborda-se o universo que apresentam, bem como se registram as reflexões advindas desses contatos produtivos, articulando-os com os conhecimentos teóricos oferecidos pela psicanálise. Assim, propõe-se verificar e observar a capacitação dos pediatras no diagnóstico da depressão puerperal; investigar a atenção que os pediatras dedicam aos aspectos da relação entre mãe e filho e seu impacto no desenvolvimento do bebê; e apontar de que forma a psicologia e a psicanálise podem fornecer subsídios à pediatria.
Title in English
An encounter between psychoanalysis and pediatrics: impacts of the puerperal depression in the developments of mother-baby relationship and of child psyche
Keywords in English
Mother-child relations
Pediatrics
Postpartum depression
Psychoanalysis
Abstract in English
This essay is a result of profound concerns about the origins and the importance of the early relationship between mother and baby and of the active crosscurrents in the constitution of child psyche. Throughout the work, there came the necessity of researching the postpartum depression as a consequence of the return to the self, a product of mother regression and of the facilitated contact which every mother is supposed to undergo after child bearing with unconscious themes and conflicts related to child experiences and fantasies and their reverberations in the lack of mother-baby approximation. This study begins with the perspectives of Freud, Klein and some of their contemporary followers about how the girl becomes a woman and the impact of motherhood in women psyche; then, it discusses the importance of the complex web involved in the early relationships; it shows the skills of the newborn baby, its use of the five senses, and the concept of states of conscience; it addresses how neuroscience has confirmed the issues related to the centrality of the early relationships discussed by psychoanalysis; it approaches the aspects relating to the interactions between mother and baby and their effects, focusing specially in the understanding of motherhood depression in the puerperal period. In a second stance, our work discusses the interviews we have made with pediatricians professionals giving an early medical care to mother and baby who have a diverse experience in medical practice. Our work addresses the universe they present, and observes the reflections that come from these productive contacts, articulating them with the theoretical knowledge offered by psychoanalysis. By this light, we intend to examine and observe the ability pediatricians have in the diagnosis of puerperal depression; to investigate the attention they give to the aspects of mother-baby relationship and their impact on child development; and to show how psychology and psychoanalysis are able to furnish useful tools to pediatrics.