Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2009.tde-15122009-122043
Document
Author
Full name
Clodine Janny Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Kovacs, Maria Julia (President)
Roman, Marcelo Domingues
Vicentin, Maria Cristina Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
O fenômeno da morte na adolescência sob o olhar de jovens em conflito com lei
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescência
Adolescente em conflito com a lei
Morte
Violência
Abstract in Portuguese
Apesar da diminuição dos índices de violência na última década, o número de mortes por causas externas, não naturais, ainda é muito elevado na cidade de São Paulo. Os mais atingidos são jovens do sexo masculino moradores das periferias. Nesta pesquisa foram entrevistados adolescentes que cumpriam medida socioeducativa em meio aberto em duas casas de Liberdade Assistida, nas periferias sul e norte da cidade. O objetivo foi verificar como os jovens em questão percebem o fenômeno da morte na adolescência, que causas e que soluções atribuem a ele. A abordagem foi qualitativa, tanto para a coleta quanto para o tratamento do material obtido. Em seus relatos, os colaboradores denunciam a exposição constante a situações de violência, risco de morte e perda de pessoas queridas em conflitos com a polícia ou assassinadas por vingança. Apontam como uma das principais causas da morte de jovens a falta de valor dado à vida. Como solução, recomendam a ampliação do número de vagas de emprego, a eliminação das armas de fogo, do tráfico de drogas, e a urbanização das favelas; ressaltam, assim, a importância da inclusão social e da valorização da vida. Este é um tema que demanda pesquisas para embasar políticas públicas que visem a minimizar o desperdício de vidas de adolescentes e estabelecer uma cultura de paz através da inclusão social.
Title in English
The phenomenon of death during adolescence under the look of teenagers conflicting with law
Keywords in English
Adolescence
Deater and dying
Teenagers in conflict with the law
Violence
Abstract in English
Although the decreasing rates of violence in the last decade, the number of deaths by external, not natural, causes is still elevated in São Paulo. The most affected are male teenagers and young adults living at the edges of the city. In this research teenagers that were placed into socio-educational measure in freedom at two facilities for Accompany Freedom of southern and northern edges of the city were interviewed. The target was to verify how they observe the phenomenon of death during adolescence, its origins and causes, and solutions for it. The approach was qualitative, for both collecting and analyzing data. In their narrations, the interviewed teenagers denunciate constant exposure to violence situations, risk of death, and loss of their beloved ones during conflicts with police or murdered as vengeance. They point the lack of value of life as one of the main causes for those deaths. As solution, they recommend increasing the number of available jobs, eliminating fire guns, illegal drug trade, and restructuring shantytowns (favelas); thus, they remark the significance of social inclusion and worth of life. This subject demands more researches to ground public policies that aim minimizing the waste of teenager's lives, and establishing a culture of peace through social inclusion.