Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2020.tde-14022020-122157
Document
Author
Full name
Luciano Bregalanti Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Endo, Paulo César (President)
Kupermann, Daniel
Magtaz, Ana Cecilia
Title in Portuguese
O processo de luto e os efeitos do traumático: um estudo psicanalítico sobre trabalhos psíquicos, memória, testemunho e elaboração onírica
Keywords in Portuguese
Luto
Memória
Psicanálise
Testemunho
Trauma
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa objetiva analisar o fenômeno do luto, especialmente no que se refere aos efeitos decorrentes do traumático em tal processo. Para tanto, parte da revisão da literatura que liga melancolia e luto, abordagem eleita por Freud ao dedicar-se a uma formalização sobre o tema. Percorremos então a obra freudiana inter-relacionando vida e obra, em busca dos contornos dados ao luto, a fim de evidenciar as proposições inovadoras, mas também dificuldades, impasses e aporias que surgem no contexto de formulação dos textos diretamente dedicados à morte e ao luto, bem como formalizações realizadas posteriormente sobre tais temas com o auxílio de desenvolvimentos conceituais novos. Para acessar caminhos teórico- -clínicos vislumbrados nesse percurso, mas que por razões diversas foram relegados a segundo plano, recorremos às trocas epistolares e às obras dos dois grandes interlocutores de Freud a esse respeito: Karl Abraham e Sándor Ferenczi. Das indicações por eles feitas a Freud como comentadores e de suas formulações originais, novas chaves de leitura permitem abordar o luto por seu viés intersubjetivo e, assim, pela possibilidade de aproximação ao traumático e seus efeitos, dentre os quais a observação de um movimento vital de recurso à alteridade. Movimento testemunhal que visa a possibilitar a realização de trabalhos psíquicos desencadeados pelo trabalho do luto, ao promover a inscrição simbólica da perda, criando um espaço intermediário que garanta a sustentação visível da memória do morto, o que leva ao exame do próprio espaço analítico, que se oferece como modelo, calcado no potencial sustentado pela elaboração onírica
Title in English
The process of mourning and the effects of trauma: a psychoanalytic study on psychic works, memory, witnessing and dream-work
Keywords in English
Memory
Mourning
Psychoanalysis
Trauma
Witnessing
Abstract in English
The aim of this research is to analyse the mourning phenomenon, especially in terms of the effects of trauma within that process. For that, it starts from the literature revision which connects mourning and melancholia, an approach elected by Freud when he was dedicated to formally writing on the topic. The Freudian work is then examined, interrelating life and work, in search of the outlines of grieving and mourning, in order to highlight innovative propositions, but also difficulties, deadlock and aporias that emerge in the context of formulation of the works directly dedicated to death and mourning, as well as formalizations on such topics later, with the aid of new conceptual development. In order to access clinical-theoretical paths glimpsed within that route, which for different reasons were overshadowed, epistolary exchange and works by two great Freudian correspondents are resorted to: Karl Abraham and Sándor Ferenczi. From their observations directed to Freud as commentators and from their original formulations, new meanings for reading allow to access mourning through its intersubjective bias and therefore through the approximation between trauma and its effects, among which lies the observation of a vital movement that resorts to alterity. A testimonial and witnessing movement that aims at enabling psychic works put into action by the work of mourning, promoting the symbolic inscription of the loss, thus creating an intermediary space that ensures visibility support to the memory of the dead, which leads to the examination of analytic space as a model forged in the potential of dream-work