Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2018.tde-13112018-151951
Document
Author
Full name
Marília Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Pedro Fernando da (President)
Crochick, Jose Leon
Giovinazzo Junior, Carlos Antonio
Gonçalves Junior, Gil
Title in Portuguese
Manifestações do conservadorismo e do fascismo no Brasil contemporâneo: análise de propagandas políticas
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Conservadorismo
Fascismo
Propaganda
Teoria crítica
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa de mestrado procura analisar o conteúdo de discursos de lideranças políticas de direita, com o intuito de averiguar seu potencial de mobilização nos espectadores. O que inclui investigar se as técnicas utilizadas atualmente se assemelham, de alguma forma, com as quais Adorno menciona em seu texto "As Palestras Radiofônicas de Martin Luther Thomas". Além de Theodor W. Adorno, também se utilizou da teoria de Sigmund Freud e Siegfried Kracauer. Um segundo objetivo, que contribui com o primeiro, é a análise da montagem, edição e decupagem desses vídeos, justamente para ver como esses processos e os enquadramentos contribuem com essa mobilização. O método utilizado é a análise de estímulos. Os materiais são vídeos de propagandas políticas atuais de políticos que ocupem um lugar no imaginário do povo brasileiro. A escolha por vídeos se deu por conta da propaganda conservadora utilizar, principalmente, da imagem e da propaganda. Ou seja, o objeto é intrínseco ao objetivo e ele faz parte do método
Title in English
Manifestations of conservatism and fascism in contemporary Brazil: analysis of political propaganda
Keywords in English
Brazil
Conservatism
Critical theory
Fascism
Propaganda
Abstract in English
The present master's research seeks to analyze the content of speeches of political leaders of the right wing, with the intention of ascertaining their potential of mobilization in the spectators. This includes investigating whether the techniques currently resemble, in some way, with what Adorno mentions in his text, "The Martin Luther Thomas Radio Lectures." In addition to Theodor W. Adorno, it was also used the theory of Sigmund Freud and Siegfried Kracauer. A second objective, which contributes to the first one, is the analysis of the editing and decupage of these videos, precisely to see how these processes and the frameworks contribute to this mobilization. The method used is the analysis of stimuli. The materials are videos of current political propaganda of politicians who occupy a place in the imaginary of the Brazilian people. The choice for videos was due to conservative propaganda mainly using image and advertising. That is, the object is intrinsic to the goal and it is part of the method