Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2018.tde-13072018-104147
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Garcia Aveiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Adriana Marcondes (President)
Aquino, Julio Roberto Groppa
Cordeiro, Mariana Prioli
Rizzini, Irene
Title in Portuguese
Modos de subjetivação na política de acolhimento institucional de crianças e adolescentes: narrativas do viver
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescentes
Crianças
Políticas públicas
Processos de subjetivação
Serviços de acolhimento
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho dedica-se a explorar o funcionamento da medida protetiva de acolhimento institucional para crianças e adolescentes, desvelando as forças presentes nesse campo de trabalho, bem como os efeitos nas vidas sobre as quais age. A partir da compreensão de que tais equipamentos integram a chamada rede de Proteção Social Especial de Alta Complexidade da política de Assistência Social brasileira e são ancorados no discurso de cuidado e proteção, bem como na lógica da garantia de direitos, busca-se afirmar as potências, os desafios e as contradições presentes nessas instituições. Tais equipamentos carregam traços de uma história em que o trato à criança e ao adolescente é marcado por uma engrenagem precarizada e produtora de vidas adoecidas - vidas permeadas por sofrimento e que, simultaneamente, geram práticas protetivas e de cuidado. As vidas das quais falamos são das crianças e dos adolescentes acolhidos, de seus familiares ou mesmo dos profissionais presentes nos equipamentos em tela. Objetiva-se compreender, a partir do funcionamento dos serviços e das políticas em voga, quais os modos de vida têm sido engendrados nesses equipamentos. A experiência em Serviços de Acolhimento para Crianças e Adolescentes (Saica) foi disparadora das questões presentes nesta dissertação e permitiu acessar formas de analisar as relações familiares, as práticas cotidianas, as relações institucionais e seus jogos de poder, bem como os elementos presentes no trabalho com família e nas práticas de adoção. Três histórias foram escolhidas para dar a ver essas diferentes questões e fazem parte de uma escrita-narrativa tecida com elementos dessas histórias, discussões teóricas, dados quantitativos e reflexões. Os movimentos e as inflexões nas vidas acolhidas institucionalmente carregam facetas do emaranhado que de fato é um Saica e permitem articular essas vidas às suas condições de existência ressaltando os esforços para que as práticas cotidianas gerem proteção e cuidado
Title in English
Subjectivation modes of foster care policy for children and teenagers: narratives of living
Keywords in English
Children
Foster care services
Public policies
Subjectivation processes
Teenagers
Abstract in English
The present work is dedicated to exploring how the protective institutional foster care for children and teenagers measure works, revealing the forces present in this scope of work, as well as the effects on the lives upon which it acts. Considering the premise that such equipment is part of the so-called Special Social Protection Network of High Complexity of the Brazilian Social Assistence policy and are anchored in the discourse of care and protection, as well as in the logic of guaranteeing rights, it is affirmed the powers, challenges and contradictions present in these institutions. These institutions bear traces of a history in which the treatment of the child and adolescent is marked by a precarious process of life-sickness lives permeated by suffering and which, simultaneously, result in protective and care practices. The lives of which we speak are lives of the children and adolescents, lives of their family or even the professional presents in the concerned institutions. The objective is to understand, from the functioning of the services and policies in vogue, which modes of life have been engendered. The experience in Serviço de Acolhimento para Crianças e Adolescentes (Saica) incited the issues presents in this dissertation and allowed access to ways of analyzing family relationships, daily practices, institutional relationships and their power relations, as well as the elements present in the work with family and adoption practices. Three stories were chosen to show these different questions and are part of a writing-narrative woven with elements of these stories, theoretical discussions, quantitative data and some reflections. Movements and inflections in institutionally fostered lives carry facets of the tangle that in fact is a Saica and allow them to articulate these lives to their conditions of existence by emphasizing the efforts that day-to-day practices generate protection and care