Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2017.tde-12052017-150732
Document
Author
Full name
Marilene Proenca Rebello de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Patto, Maria Helena Souza (President)
Andalo, Carmen Silvia de Arruda
Mello, Sylvia Leser de
Moyses, Maria Aparecida Affonso
Safra, Gilberto
Title in Portuguese
A queixa escolar e a formação do psicólogo
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação
Ensino público
Psicologia educacional
Psicologia escolar
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar as concepções presentes e as ações que dão sustentação aos atendimentos à queixa escolar nos cursos de formação em Psicologia. A pesquisa se realizou em quatro cursos de Psicologia da Capital do Estado de São Paulo, centrando-se nas áreas de Psicologia Escolar e Psicologia Clínica. Os dados foram colhidos nos programas de curso, em entrevistas com vinte professores das duas áreas e do levantamento da queixa escolar em 268 prontuários das Clínicas-Escola. Foram constatadas diferentes concepções presentes em relação aos problemas escolares. Nos programas de curso, convivem posições teóricas divergentes a respeito dos problemas escolares, sem que sejam analisadas por seus professores como tais. Nas disciplinas de estágio, embora estejam presentes atendimentos à queixa escolar com abordagens institucionais, a ênfase ainda se dá no atendimento clínico, centrado na criança e em sua família. No discurso dos professores observa-se um movimento de transição de posições mais tradicionais de análise da queixa escolar, para questionamentos referentes: a) à qualidade da escola pública oferecida atualmente às crianças e adolescentes; b) à participação dos psicólogos na realização de laudos psicológicos para as escolas; c) aos encaminhamentos psicológicos para as Classes Especiais. Os prontuários, por sua vez, revelam uma concepção de queixa escolar mais conservadora, considerando como principal causa das dificuldades de escolarização problemas oriundos das próprias crianças (aspectos de personalidade, orgânicos e cognitivos) e/ou de relações familiares mal resolvidas.
Title in English
Not informed
Keywords in English
Education
Educational psychology
Public school education
School psychology
Abstract in English
The objective of this work is to analyze current conceptions and practices on which the services given by the psychologist to children displaying school problems are grounded. The fieldwork has taken four graduation courses in Psychology in the city of São Paulo, centering around the academic areas of Educational Psychology and Clinical Psychology. Data has been collected from the syllabuses, enterviews with twenty lecturers from both areas, and from the examination of 268 records of attendance to the service at the School-Clinics. The research has identified different conceptions about school problems. In the syllabuses, conflicting theoretic stances about school problems are to be found without critical reflection from the lecturers. In the undergraduate disciplines offering services to children with problems, although institutional approaches are employed, the emphasis is still on the clinical service centered around the children and their family. In the discourse of the lecturers a shift can be seen from more traditional approaches of analysis of the school complaints to questionings refering to: a) the quality of schooling currently offered to children and teenagers; b) the elaboration of the psychological assessment to schools; c) the referal of children to Special Education. Analyzing the records of attendance to the service reveals a more conservative conception of school complaints, in which the main cause of problems in schooling can be found in the children themselves (personality, physical, and cognitive issues) and/or family problems.