Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2008.tde-10112008-124314
Document
Author
Full name
Sashenka Meza Mosqueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Morato, Henriette Tognetti Penha (President)
Andrade, Angela Nobre de
Assumpcao Junior, Francisco Baptista
Title in Portuguese
À procura de sentido da atenção psicológica com adolescentes em privação de liberdade
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescente em conflito com a lei
Fenomenologia existencial
Plantão psicológico
Terapia existencial
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta investigação realizada a partir de interrogantes emergentes em projeto de Acompanhamento Psicológico oferecido para adolescentes em privação de liberdade. A prática clínica oferecida aos jovens insere-se no projeto de Atenção Psicológica em Instituições do Laboratório de Estudos e Prática de Psicologia Fenomenológica Existencial do IPUSP. Para contextualizar a construção da modalidade clínica em andamento no projeto retoma-se a história do laboratório e as origens teóricas da prática psicológica por ele desenvolvida. Esta re-visitação lança questionamentos às transformações ocorridas no campo do exercício clínico a partir do estudo e reflexão da Fenomenologia Existencial como referencial filosófico que influencia a pesquisa e intervenção em Psicologia. Após apresentação da história do projeto de acompanhamento, situa-se o leitor no contexto institucional em que este se realiza. Posteriormente, apresenta-se o caminho percorrido junto a adolescentes atendidos, ou em atendimento, no projeto de acompanhamento psicológico. A procura de sentido da atenção psicológica realiza-se pela via da análise interpretativa de narrativas de jovens que relatam o modo como compreendem sua experiência de atendimento. Diários de bordo de atendimentos e de supervisão do projeto oferecem-se como complemento dessas narrativas na tessitura de sentido da ação clínica realizada em instituição para jovens que cumprem medida sócio-educativa de internação.
Title in English
Seeking sense in psychological attention for adolescents under freedom deprivation
Keywords in English
Adolescents in conflict with the law
Existential Phenomenology
Existential Therapy
Psychological Attendance
Abstract in English
This work presents an investigation based on questions that emerged from a research on Psychological Accompanying Project for adolescents under freedom deprivation. The clinical practice offered to the juveniles is a part of a Psychological Attention Project at Institutions of the Laboratory of Studies and Practices on Existential Phenomenological Psychology of the IPUSP. In order to contextualize the development of the projects ongoing clinical approach, we revisited the laboratory history and the theoretical origins of its psychological practice. This review raises questions referring to the changes that occurred in the field of the clinical practice due to the reflections brought by the study of the Existential Phenomenology as a philosophical referential that affects psychological research and intervention. After the presentation of the history of the Psychological Accompanying Project, the reader is brought to the institutional context in which it takes place. Subsequent to that, the steps are presented, which were taken along with both of the adolescents that have received psychological care and the ones under treatment in the Psychological Accompanying Project. The search for a sense in psychological attention is carried out through the interpretative analysis of the stories narrated by juveniles describing the way they experienced psychological care. Log books of the projects psychological sessions as well as the supervisions ones complement the narratives in the construction of the sense of the clinical approach done at an institution for adolescents subjected to social-educational freedom deprivation measure.