Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2015.tde-10082015-150358
Document
Author
Full name
Yonara Dantas de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Crochik, Jose Leon (President)
Andriolo, Arley
Franciscatti, Kety Valéria Simões
Sass, Odair
Silva, Pedro Fernando da
Title in Portuguese
Eu?! Um estudo sobre a concepção de indivíduo na peça Fim de Partida de Samuel Beckett
Keywords in Portuguese
Experiência
Indivíduo
Samuel Beckett
Teatro
Theodor Adorno
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese trabalha uma concepção fundamental para a Psicologia: a de indivíduo, tal como compreendida na obra de Theodor W. Adorno. Neste estudo, essa concepção foi analisada à luz das considerações de Adorno à peça Fim de Partida, de Samuel Beckett. No ensaio Intento de entender Fin de Partida, Adorno avalia essa peça como denúncia realista das condições deterioradas de formação do indivíduo. Para Adorno, é por meio da forma de paródia do drama que a peça expõe a dilaceração das possibilidades de contato entre os homens e destes com a natureza e o mundo. Nesse contexto, outro conceito se fez importante: o de experiência, tal como o entende Walter Benjamin. Esse conceito também foi fundamental para Adorno desenvolver suas análises sobre as condições de constituição do indivíduo. Essas referências iluminam a obra beckettiana, que se desvela em seu aspecto formal como historiografia do sofrimento e explicita o caráter fragmentário e impotente com que a concepção de indivíduo se apresenta na modernidade
Title in English
I?! A study about the conception of individual in Endgame by Samuel Beckett
Keywords in English
Experience
Individual
Samuel Beckett
Theatre
Theodor Adorno
Abstract in English
This thesis discusses a fundamental conception for Psychology: the individual, as it is conceived in the works of Theodor W. Adorno. In this study, this conception was analyzed in the light of Adorno considerations to the play Endgame, by Samuel Beckett. In the essay Trying to Understand Endgame, Adorno evaluates this play as a realistic denunciation of the deteriorating conditions of the individual's formation. For Adorno, is through the form of drama's parody that the play exposes the disruption of contact opportunities between the men and between those with the nature and the world. In this context, other concept became significant: the experience, such as Walter Benjamin understands it. This concept was also essential for Adorno develop his analysis of the conditions of the individual's constitution. These references illuminates the work of Beckett, which is revealed in its formal aspect as a historiography of the suffering and explains the powerless and fragmentary character that the conception of the individual shows in modernity