Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2016.tde-08112016-105847
Document
Author
Full name
Marcel Henrique Bertonzzin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Guirado, Marlene (President)
Silva Junior, Nelson da
Viaro, Renee Volpato
Title in Portuguese
O sujeito contemporâneo no discurso de alguns autores da psicanálise
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise institucional do discurso
Psicanálise e cultura
Sujeito contemporâneo
Abstract in Portuguese
Com diversos trabalhos buscando compreender quais as mudanças ocorridas nas subjetividades ditas contemporâneas, buscamos delimitar o que diziam os autores que advogavam existir uma nova subjetividade nos tempos de hoje. Partindo de uma breve revisão bibliográfica sobre o tema selecionamos de três autores (Joel Birman, Nahman Armony e Jean- Pierre Lebrun) um livro que analisamos detidamente buscando delimitar, em seus discursos, quais os lugares eram configurados para este sujeito, a cultura, a família, o psicanalista etc. Este trabalho analítico foi realizado segundo a Análise Institucional do Discurso (AID) que nos permitiu trabalhar os textos de um ponto de vista pragmático, o que, entre outras coisas, nos possibilitou tratar os autores psicanalíticos sem assumirmos os pressupostos da psicanálise. O trabalho alcançou resultados em duas frentes: mostrou algumas das estratégias discursivas utilizadas pelos autores para legitimarem suas conclusões e concluiu que o sujeito contemporâneo nestes autores é sempre descrito de forma naturalizada, como uma versão que tem algo a mais ou a menos que o sujeito clássico atribuído à época freudiana. Nos textos Birman e Lebrun a análise mostrou que o sujeito agora, nestes discursos, não teria mais aquilo que define o sujeito de fato, enquanto no texto de Armony o sujeito é delineado como aquele que enfim pôde se desenvolver de forma plena, o borderline brando. Para além das argumentações teóricas, tais conclusões são sustentadas pela construção de um lugar privilegiado para o autor, nos discursos analisados o lugar do autor é um lugar de fala privilegiado, o lugar de quem sabe o que diz, que vê além das aparências, que é erudito, que é um clínico experiente; este lugar, mais que qualquer articulação teórica ou demonstração clínica, é o suporte das afirmações presentes dos textos analisados
Title in English
The contemporary subject in the discourse of some psychoanalytic authors
Keywords in English
Contemporary subject
Institutional Analysis of Discourse
Psychoanalysis and culture
Abstract in English
With several studies trying to understand which are the changes in contemporary subjectivities, we try to define what are saying the authors that advocate a new subjectivity in today's times. Starting from a brief literature review on the subject, we then selected a book from each of these three authors (Joel Birman, Nahman Armony and Jean-Pierre Lebrun) and carefully analyzed them seeking to delimit, in his speeches, which places were set for this subjectivity, culture, family, psychoanalyst and so on. This analytical work was carried out according to Institutional Discourse Analysis (IDA) which allowed us to work the texts of psychoanalytic authors without having to agree with the assumptions of psychoanalysis. The analysis achieved results on two fronts: showed some of the discursive strategies used by the authors to legitimize their findings and concluded that the contemporary subject these authors is always described in a naturalized way, as a version that has something more or less than the "classic subject" of Freud's time. In the texts of Birman and Lebrun, the analysis showed that the subject now, in these speeches, no longer has what defines the "real subject"; while in the text Armony, the subject is outlined as the one who finally was able to develop completely, the so-called "mild borderline". In addition to the theoretical arguments, such conclusions are supported by the construction of a privileged place for the author: in the speeches analyzed the place of the author is a privileged speech, the place of those who know what it says, that see "beyond appearances", that is well read, an experienced clinician; this place more than any theoretical articulation or clinical demonstration, is the support of the statements presented in the texts