Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2023.tde-08092023-163912
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Fernandes da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Fulgencio Junior, Leopoldo Pereira (President)
Boulanger, Camila Saboia de Almada Lima
Golse, Bernard
Kupermann, Daniel
Parlato, Erika Maria
Title in Portuguese
Riscos para a construção parental e a constituição psíquica do bebê: um estudo psicanalítico
Keywords in Portuguese
Constituição-psíquica
Gestação de alto risco
Gestação típica
Parentalidade
Riscos
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese investiga a relação entre a construção parental o tornar-se mãe e pai e a constituição psíquica do bebê a partir do contexto de gestação de alto risco, quando há uma detecção pré-natal sugestiva de riscos para a díade. Por um lado, procura explicitar os tipos de transformações emocionais por que passam os pais, analisando a construção e o exercício da parentalidade; por outro lado, tendo em vista a qualidade do ambiente (mãe, pai, irmãos, família), indicar os possíveis impactos do exercício da parentalidade na constituição psíquica do bebê. Nessa perspectiva, considerando o processo de constituir-se psiquicamente pai e mãe, bem como o processo que caracteriza a origem e a formação da vida psíquica do bebê, o trabalho busca analisar o que seria uma situação típica ou seja, gestação e nascimento sem complicações que impliquem uma má formação do bebê ou o risco de morte , e, em seguida, as transformações e vulnerabilidades psíquicas envolvidas no contexto de uma gestação de alto risco. O ponto de partida foi o desenvolvimento de uma pesquisa teórica, embasada em alguns autores como Freud, Winnicott, Aulagnier e Dolto que reúnem contribuições para essa problemática; e, num segundo momento, uma pesquisa de campo, com coleta de dados para uma análise qualitativa e comparativa dessa situação e de suas especificidades. Esse tipo de pesquisa pode contribuir para o exercício dos cuidados necessários aos pais e bebês no campo da saúde da mulher, da criança e da família inserida nesse cenário, seja em termos privados, seja em termos de assistência dos serviços públicos de saúde.
Title in English
Risks to the parental construction and psychic constitution of the infant: a psychoanalytic study
Keywords in English
High-Risk Pregnancy
Parenting
Psychic-Constitution
Risks
Typical Pregnancy
Abstract in English
This thesis investigates the relationship between parental construction - becoming a mother and a father - and the psychic constitution of the baby from the context of high-risk pregnancy, when there is a prenatal detection suggestive of risks for the dyad. On the one hand, it aims to explain the types of emotional transformations that parents go through, analysing the constitution and exercise of parenthood; on the other hand, regarding the quality of the environment (mother, father, siblings, family), indicate the possible impacts of the exercise of parenthood on the baby's psychic constitution. In this perspective, considering the process of psychically constituting father and mother, as well as the process which characterises the origin and the formation of the baby's psychic life, the work seeks to analyse what would be a typical situation - that is, pregnancy and birth without complications which imply a poor formation of the baby or the risk of death -, and then, the transformations and psychic vulnerabilities involved in the context of a high-risk pregnancy. The starting point was the development of a theoretical research, based on some psychoanalysts (Freud, Winnicott, Aulagnier and Dolto) who gather contributions to this problem; and, in a second moment, a field research, with data collection for a qualitative and comparative analysis of this situation and its specificities. This type of research may contribute to the exercise of the necessary care for parents and babies in the field of the health of the woman, child and family inserted in this scenario, whether in private terms or in terms of assistance from public health services.