Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2018.tde-07122018-183127
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Leon Crochick
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1990
Supervisor
Committee
Lomonaco, Jose Fernando Bitencourt (President)
Almeida, Fernando José de
Macedo, Lino de
Matos, Olgaria Chain Feres
Patto, Maria Helena Souza
Title in Portuguese
O Ajustamento do pensamento em uma sociedade de alto desenvolvimento tecnológico: o computador no ensino
Keywords in Portuguese
Computador no ensino
Psicologia educacional
Tecnologia educacional
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente estudo foi o de analisar as propostas de uso do computador no ensino, tendo como referencial as reflexões de alguns pensadores da Escola de Frankfurt sobre a cultura e a razão. Na análise dessas propostas foram localizadas duas perspectivas: a técnico-científica, que se caracteriza pela ênfase na técnica com vistas ao aperfeiçoamento da educação e a histórico-social, que vê a tecnologia educacional como instrumental importante para se criar uma sociedade mais justa. Em ambas, a ideologia da racionalidade tecnológica está presente. Nessas propostas foram encontradas, também, duas tendências. Em uma delas, propõem-se a transmissão de conteúdos formalizados, na outra, a aquisição do pensamento formal. Ambas são complementares e limitadas pelas características lógicas do computador. Essas duas tendências podem ser caracterizadas dentro do positivismo Comteano. O desvinculamento do conhecimento das condições em que é criado, o culto à regularidade das leis da natureza e da lógica-formal, a neutralidade axiológica e a consequente uniformidade do tratamento a diversos conteúdos, afirmam a realidade constituída, negando as possibilidades de sua transformação. Desta forma, as propostas do uso do computador no ensino indicam a presença da ideologia da racionalidade tecnológica na educação e com isso, favorecem uma consciência que não percebe contradições sociais, o que consequentemente auxilia na perpetuação da atual organização social
Title in English
The adjustment of thought in a high developed technological society: computer in school
Keywords in English
Computer
Educational psychology
Educational technology
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study was to analyze some proposals of computer use in the school based on reflection of some philosophers of the Frankfurt School about culture and reason. In that analysis we found two perspectives: the technical-scientifical which is characterized by an emphasis in technique and in the proposal of improving what the school is doing. On the other side, the social-historical perspective views the Educational Technology as an important instrumental for social changes that creates a more just society. In both perspectives, the technological rationality ideology is present. In those proposals we localized, too, two trends. In one, the transmition of formalizedes contents is proposed; in the other, the development of formalized thought. Both are complementaries and limitedes by the computer logical characteristics. The Comte's Positivism characteristics are present in both trends. The dissociation between knowledge and the condition in which it is created, the cult of regularity of the laws of nature and of the formal logic, the axiological neutralism and the consequent uniformity working with several contents, assert the relity, denying the possibility of its transformation. In this way, the proposals of cornputer use in school indicate the presence of technological racionality ideology in education and thereby favour one consciousness that doesn't perceive the social contradictiones and consequently help in the perpetuation of the present social organization