Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2008.tde-05062008-143358
Document
Author
Full name
Nabil Sleiman Almeida Ali
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Schmidt, Maria Luisa Sandoval (President)
Maia, Ari Fernando
Patto, Maria Helena Souza
Title in Portuguese
Análise do discurso ideológico do merchandising social
Keywords in Portuguese
comunicação
educação
entretenimento
indústria cultural
marketing
televisão
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho analisou o discurso ideológico do merchandising social, fenômeno presente atualmente em todas as telenovelas da Rede Globo de Televisão, a partir da visão do seu maior ideólogo e representante das idéias da emissora, Márcio Ruiz Schiavo. As idéias desse autor foram analisadas sob a perspectiva teórica da Teoria Crítica, sobretudo a partir dos conceitos elaborados por Theodor Adorno e Max Horkheimer a respeito da formação, experiência formativa, educação, indústria cultural, ideologia, comunicação, informação, semiformação, sociedade administrada, televisão e cultura de massas. Apresentou-se a definição do merchandising social como um instrumento de educação voltado para as massas, cuja origem remete às técnicas de marketing comercial, marketing social e merchandising comercial, bem como à chamada entertainment education, estratégia implementada nas telenovelas da rede de televisão mexicana Televisa. A análise procurou identificar as lacunas ideológicas na gênese e na práxis desse pretenso instrumento educativo. Assim, concluiu-se que, ainda que se obtenham resultados socialmente desejáveis com tal instrumento ideologicamente "vendido" como educativo, o que se tem por "educação" na visão de quem o defende como eficiente agente social do ensino informal é, na verdade, adaptação, reprodução do saber e heteronomia. Além de constituir um eficiente agente de auto-promoção da emissora, o merchandising social contribui para a manutenção da sua hegemonia e do status quo vigente.
Title in English
Analysis of the ideological discourse behind social merchandising
Keywords in English
amusements
communication
cultural industry
education
marketing
television
Abstract in English
This research analyzed the ideological discourse behind a phenomena which is nowadays present in all soapoperas in Rede Globo de Televisão: the social merchandising. It is analyzed through the ideas of its greatest ideologist and representer of the organization's ideas, Márcio Ruiz Schiavo. The author's ideas are analyzed from the perspective of Critical Theory, specially the Theodor Adorno and Max Horkheimer's concepts of formation, formative experience, education, cultural industry, ideology, communication, information, semi-formation, administered society, television and mass culture. It is presented the definition of social merchandising as an educational device directed to the mass, whose origin lies in the concepts of commercial marketing, social marketing and commercial merchandising, as well as in the entertainment education strategy implemented in soapoperas of the mexican television Televisa. The analyzes intended to identify the ideological gaps in the social merchandising genesis and praxis. We concluded that, even considering that this deviced ideologically presented as educational can produce social desirable results, the conception of education in which it is based actually means adaptation, knowledge reproduction and heteronomy. Besides acting as an efficient self-promotion agent for the organization, the social merchandising contributes to the maintaining of its hegemony and of the status quo.