Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2018.tde-04092018-103504
Document
Author
Full name
Dafne Rosane Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Kovacs, Maria Julia (President)
Alves, Elaine Gomes dos Reis
Marchezini, Victor
Massola, Gustavo Martineli
Vasconcelos, Laércia Abreu
Title in Portuguese
Crianças em situações de riscos e desastres: atenção psicossocial, Saúde mental e direitos humanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Cuidado da criança
Desastres
Efeitos de desastres na saúde
Impacto psicossocial
Problemas sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
A ocorrência de diversos tipos de desastres nas últimas décadas tem aumentado a concentração de estudos e pesquisas sobre a atuação profissional no gerenciamento de riscos e na gestão de emergências e desastres. O efeito de um desastre é proporcional à vulnerabilidade tanto do ambiente atingido (que compreende a parte física e humana), quanto da capacidade e recursos do local, dos afetados e das equipes de apoio. De acordo com a Política de Proteção e Defesa Civil, as ações são divididas em cinco etapas: prevenção, mitigação, preparação, resposta e reconstrução. A atuação da Psicologia, nestas situações, pode ser implementada em todas as fases e, embora constitua uma área relativamente recente dentro da Psicologia, a criação de órgãos e eventos no Brasil, bem como a busca por intervenções eficazes fizeram crescer o apelo para seu crescimento. Uma das demandas está ligada às possibilidades de violações de direitos de crianças e adolescentes, tais como violência sexual, negligência, trabalho infantil, práticas de ato infracional e uso de drogas. Existem documentos institucionais e referências científicas que abordam essa temática, ressaltando a importância da Atenção Psicossocial, a qual deve ser oferecida aos afetados, principalmente a populações vulneráveis, como crianças, adolescentes, pessoas com deficiência e idosos. O presente trabalho se constituiu em estudo exploratório, descritivo e explicativo, com uma metodologia etnográfica e qualitativa. O objetivo foi investigar as percepções e perspectivas de profissionais, crianças e responsáveis, sobre os cuidados oferecidos às crianças que vivem em áreas de risco para desastres, especialmente inundações, em um bairro na zona leste da cidade de São Paulo. Foram analisados documentos de referência e a literatura científica sobre crianças em situações de riscos e desastres. Por meio de entrevistas e grupos focais, foi verificada a percepção de crianças afetadas, responsáveis, e profissionais envolvidos no apoio a desastres. Destaca-se que o oferecimento da Atenção Psicossocial, somada aos cuidados em Saúde Mental e a proteção e garantia de Direitos Humanos, constitui cenário providencial para o bem-estar infantil e pleno desenvolvimento físico, cognitivo, social, espiritual e emocional de crianças no contexto de riscos e desastres
Title in English
Children in situations of risks and disasters: Psychosocial Support, Mental Health and Human Rights
Keywords in English
Child care
Disaster
Health effects of disasters
Psychosocial impact
Social problems
Abstract in English
The occurrence of several types of disasters in the last decades has increased the concentration of studies and research about the professional performance in the management of risks as well as emergencies and disasters. The effect of a disaster is proportional to the vulnerability either of the affected environment (which includes the physical and human aspects) or the capacity and resources of the place, the affected individuals and the support teams. According to the Protection and Civil Defense Policy, the actions are divided into five stages: prevention, mitigation, preparation, response and reconstruction. The Psychology´s operation in these situations can be implemented in all phases, and although it constitutes a relatively recent area within this field, the creation of organs and events in Brazil and the search for effective interventions have increased the appeal for its growth. One of the demands is linked to the possibilities of children and adolescents´ rights violentions, such as sexual violence, neglect, child labor, practices of infraction and drugs use. There are institutional documents and scientific references that address this issue and raise the importance of the psychosocial support that should be offered to those affected, especially vulnerable populations such as children, adolescents, people with disabilities and the old-aged. The present work constitutes an exploratory, descriptive and explanatory study, with an ethnographic and qualitative methodology. The goal was to investigate the perceptions and perspectives of professionals, children and parents about the care offered to children living in areas at risk of disasters, especially floods, in a neighborhood in the east end of São Paulo city. Reference documents and the scientific literature on children in risks and disasters situation were analyzed. The perception about disasters support were investigated by means of interviews and focus groups. It is noteworthy that the provision of psychosocial support, with care of mental health, plus protection and guarantee of human rights, is a providential scenario for children's well-being and complete physical, cognitive, social, spiritual and emotional development of children in the context of risks and disasters