Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2018.tde-24082018-082657
Document
Author
Full name
Álann de Oliveira Piagentini Bragatto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Torresi, Roberto Manuel (President)
Aoki, Idalina Vieira
Petri, Denise Freitas Siqueira
Title in Portuguese
Sistema de pintura anticorrosiva monocomponente aplicado diretamente sobre o metal substituto ao sistema tradicional de três componentes - Desenvolvimento e avaliação de formulações de tinta base água
Keywords in Portuguese
Compostos Orgânicos Voláteis
Corrosão
Fosfato de zinco
Tinta anticorrosiva
Tinta base água
Tinta DTM
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho desenvolvido tem como objetivo avaliar um sistema de pintura anticorrosiva aplicado diretamente sobre o metal, sistema DTM, em relação a um sistema tradicional, composto por Primer, Intermediário e Top Coating, ambos base solventes e destinados para aplicações arquitetônicas, e propor o desenvolvimento e avaliação de formulações base água substitutas à base solvente, procurando-se determinar a influência de determinados componentes presentes nas formulações, tais como o dióxido de titânio, fosfato de zinco, caulim, inibidor de corrosão orgânico e agente reticulante nas propriedades anticorrosivas da tinta. São realizadas avaliações das propriedades anticorrosivas das tintas por meio de medidas de potencial de circuito aberto (EOCP), espectroscopia de impedância eletroquímica (EIS) e ensaio acelerado de corrosão em câmara de névoa salina. Além das propriedades anticorrosivas, as tintas DTM base água formuladas são avaliadas comparativamente à tinta DTM base solvente em outras propriedades, particularmente em relação à resistência à água, por meio de medidas de absorção de água, permeabilidade ao vapor dágua e determinação do ângulo de contato, e em relação às propriedades estéticas, tais como o poder de cobertura de tinta úmida e seca. Os resultados demonstram que o sistema DTM basesolvente apresenta desempenho anticorrosivo equivalente ao sistema tradicional. Dentre as formulações base água avaliadas, verifica-se que o uso do fosfato de zinco como pigmento anticorrosivo e de um agente reticulante na formulação é fundamental para se obter um desempenho anticorrosivo satisfatório. Também é demonstrado que a resistência à água dos filmes é um fator fundamental a ser melhorado nas tintas base água para que se possa obter resultados satisfatórios em relação à resistência à corrosão para longos períodos de exposição como o obtido para o sistema base solvente.
Title in English
Anticorrosive one component paint system applied directly on metal in substitution to three components traditional system - Development and evaluation of water based paints
Keywords in English
Anticorrosive paint
Corrosion
DTM paint
Volatile Organic Compounds
Water based paint
Zinc phosphate
Abstract in English
The developed work aims to evaluate an anticorrosive paint system applied directly on metal, DTM system, in relation to a traditional three components paint system, composed by Primer, Intermediary Coating and Top Coating - both systems solvent based and intended to architectural applications. The work also aims to develop and evaluate water based DTM paint formulations in substitution to solvent based paint system, determining the influence of some components present in the formulations, such as titanium dioxide, zinc phosphate, kaolin, organic corrosion inhibitor and a crosslinker agent, in the anticorrosive properties of the paint. The anticorrosive properties of the paint are evaluated by open circuit potential measures (EOCP), electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) and accelerated corrosion test in the salt-spray chamber. Besides the anticorrosive paints properties, water based DTM formulated paints are compared to solvent borne DTM paint in other properties, particularly in relation to water resistance, by measures of water absorption, water vapor permeability and contact angle, and also in relation to aesthetic properties, such as dry and wet hiding power. The results demonstrated that anticorrosive performance of solvent borne DTM paint system is similar to the solvent borne traditional paint system. In relation to formulatedwater based DTM paints, it was observed that the use of zinc phosphate as an anticorrosive pigment and a crosslinker agent in the formulation is essential to obtain a satisfactory anticorrosive performance. It is also demonstrated that the paint films water resistance is a fundamental property to be improved in water based paints in order to obtain satisfactory results in relation to corrosion resistance for long periods of exposure, just as observed for solvent borne system.