Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2016.tde-18082016-075546
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Silva Pegoraro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Petri, Denise Freitas Siqueira (President)
Kawano, Yoshio
Sousa, Vagner Mauriz Rodrigues de
Title in Portuguese
Otimização da síntese de poliacrilamida catiônica em emulsão
Keywords in Portuguese
Emulsões inversas
Floculantes
Instabilidade
Otimização
Planejamento fatorial
Poliacrilamida catiônica
Polimeros
Abstract in Portuguese
Polímeros e copolímeros hidrossolúveis a base de acrilamida e seus derivados são sintetizados e aplicados principalmente como floculantes, auxiliando na remoção de sólidos finos presentes em águas residuais e industriais. As poliacrilamidas, como são assim chamadas, podem se apresentar em sua forma neutra ou contendo diferentes cargas iônicas (positivas ou negativas) em sua composição em função do tipo de aplicação específica. As poliacrilamidas são sintetizadas, em sua grande maioria, através de emulsões inversas via polimerização radicalar, visando à elevada massa molar do polímero formado. A formulação da poliacrilamida catiônica com fração molar de 0,6 do comonômero iônico foi otimizada através de planejamento fatorial experimental, variando-se os principais fatores de processo: concentração do pacote de surfactante para formação da emulsão inversa, tempo de micronização, concentração de VISCOPLEX® e concentração de ácido graxo. Com base nos resultados obtidos a partir do primeiro planejamento, foram estudadas as seguintes variáveis: HLB do sistema de surfactantes e a troca dos surfactantes monoméricos por surfactantes poliméricos. A otimização da formulação levou em conta principalmente o custo-benefício para produção e comercialização em escala industrial. O fator micronização foi elevado em seu máximo e os fatores VISCOPLEX® e ácido graxo foram excluídos da formulação, após conclusão dos estudos. A troca dos surfactantes monoméricos por poliméricos foi vantajosa devido ao ganho de qualidade do produto final, mesmo com maior custo de implementação. Para minimizar os custos de formulação o fator HLB foi utilizado em seu máximo, onde houve incremento do ALKONAT® L 50 para formação da emulsão inversa.
Title in English
Optimization of cationic polyacrylamide emulsion synthesis
Keywords in English
Cationic polyacrylamide
Design of experiments
Flocculants
Instability
Inverse emulsions
Optimization
Polymers
Abstract in English
Acrylamide based hydrosoluble polymers and copolymers and their derivatives are synthesized and mainly applied as flocculants, assisting removal of fine solids present in wastewater and industrial wastewater. Polyacrylamides may be present in their neutral form or with different ionic charges (positive or negative) in their composition depending on the type of specific application. Polyacrylamides are synthesized, mostly by inverse emulsions using radical polymerization, aiming polymers with high molecular weight. Cationic polyacrylamide formulation with 0.6 mole fraction of the ionic comonomer was optimized through design of experiments (DOE), varying the major process factors: surfactant package concentration to form inverse emulsion, micronization time, VISCOPLEX® concentration and fatty acid concentration. Based on the responses from the first DOE, a second DOE was performed, where the variables surfactant system HLB and the exchange of monomeric surfactant by polymeric surfactants were investigated. The formulation optimization considered mainly cost-effective production and industrial scale. The micronization factor was set at its maximum and VISCOPLEX® and fatty acid factors were excluded from the formulation, after conclusion of studies. Exchanging monomeric surfactants by polymeric surfactants led to a final product with higher quality, even considering a higher implementation cost. In order to minimize formulation costs HLB factor was used at its maximum, increasing the content of ALKONAT® L50 to form the inverse emulsion.