Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2017.tde-14122017-144542
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Finocchiaro Maranho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Tavares, Marina Franco Maggi (President)
Kedor, Erika Rosa Maria
Santoro, Maria Ines Rocha Miritello
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de um método indicativo de estabilidade para ondansetrona
Keywords in Portuguese
Cromatografia líquida de ultraeficiência
Espectrometria de massas
Método indicativo de estabilidade
Ondansetrona
Planejamento experimental
Qualidade analítica por planejamento
Abstract in Portuguese
ultravioleta e espectrometria de massas para análise do teor e limite de impurezas e compostos de degradação para o principio ativo farmacêutico ondansetrona e três diferentes formas farmacêuticas foi desenvolvido utilizando conceitos de qualidade analítica por planejamento (aQbD) e validado de acordo com os requerimentos da USP-NF e do ICH. O método desenvolvido apresentou capacidade de separação de vinte compostos detectados nas amostras envolvidas no estudo: o princípio ativo ondansetrona, sete impurezas descritas nos principais compêndios farmacopéicos mundiais (United States Pharmacopeia-National Formulary, European Pharmacopoeia, British Pharmacopoeia e Indian Pharmacopoeia), onze compostos de degradação gerados pelos estudos de estresse e um excipiente. O método final apresentou um tempo de corrida de 14 minutos, com vazão de fase móvel de 0,4 mL/min, detecção de impurezas por ultravioleta a 220 nm e do princípio ativo a 305 nm, com apoio da detecção por espectrometria de massas de alta resolução (QTOF). Em comparação aos métodos requeridos pelas monografias relacionadas à ondansetrona publicadas nos compêndios farmacopéicos citados, o método desenvolvido apresenta uma alternativa eficiente e econômica para a análise de rotina de diferentes formas da matéria-prima ondansetrona (base, cloridrato, diferentes níveis de hidratação) e formas farmacêuticas (comprimidos, comprimidos de desintegração oral e solução injetável), mostrando que a modernização dos métodos cromatográficos, além de garantir a qualidade dos produtos farmacêuticos e promover a saúde da população, tem um impacto relevante na economia da produção e análise de medicamentos e na diminuição do impacto ao meio ambiente
Title in English
Development of a stability indicating method for ondansetron
Keywords in English
Analytical quality by design
Design of experiments
Mass spectrometry
Ondansetron
Stability indicating method
Ultra performance liquid chromatography
Abstract in English
An analytical method by ultraperformance liquid chromatography and detection by UV and mass spectrometry for assay and limit test for impurities and degradation compounds for the active pharmaceutical ingredient ondansetron and three different pharmaceutical products was developed using the analytical Quality by Design (aQbD) approach, and was validated according to the USP-NF and ICH requirements. The analytical method was efficient for the separation of twenty different compounds, detected in the samples involved in this study: the active ingredient ondansetron, seven impurities mentioned in the main global pharmacopeial compendia (United States Pharmacopeia-National Formulary, European Pharmacopoeia, British Pharmacopoeia e Indian Pharmacopoeia), eleven degradation compounds detected in the samples from stress studies and one excipient. The final method was composed by a 14 minutes run, using mobile phase flow at 0.4 mL/min, detection by UV at 220 nm for the impurities and degradation compounds and at 305 nm for ondansetron, supported by the high-resolution mass spectrometry detection (QTOF). Comparing the method developed with the chromatographic methods required by the monographs related to ondansetron published in the mentioned pharmacopeial compendia, it represents an efficient and economic alternative to the routine analysis of different ondansetron raw material forms (base, hydrochloride, different hydrates) and pharmaceutical products (tablets, orally disintegrating tablets and injectable), demonstrating the importance of the modernization of analytical procedures, with regard to not only the quality assurance of pharmaceutical products and promotion of public health, but also to the positive impact on the economy and sustainability of the pharmaceutical analysis and manufacturing.