Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.2011.tde-31012012-151946
Document
Author
Full name
Sandro de Miranda Colombo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Masini, Jorge Cesar (President)
Abate, Gilberto
Coichev, Nina
Reis, Boaventura Freire dos
Vasconcellos, Perola de Castro
Title in Portuguese
Glifosato e ácido aminometilfosfônico: desenvolvimento de metodologias de análise por injeção sequencial e investigação sobre processos adsortivos e fisiológicos de interesse ambiental
Keywords in Portuguese
AMPA
Glifosato
Micro-algas
SIA
SIC
Abstract in Portuguese
Descreve-se o desenvolvimento de um método de análise por injeção sequencial para determinação de glifosato em formulações comerciais por voltametria de onda quadrada em eletrodo de gota de mercúrio. O glifosato foi derivatizado em modo estacionário com ácido nitroso para produção de N-nitroso glifosato, que é eletroativo. Os limites de detecção (LD) e quantificação (LQ) foram 0,7 e 2,4 mg L-1 (4 e 14 µmol L-1), respectivamente. O método foi aplicado a três formulações, obtendo resultados que diferiram do valor indicado pelo fabricante por -2,6, -0,8 e -28%. Em seguida descreve-se o desenvolvimento de um método de injeção seqüencial para a determinação fluorimétrica de glifosato, Esse método baseou-se em uma primeira etapa de conversão de glifosato a glicina por reação com hipoclorito de calcio, seguida por reação com o-ftaldialdeído na presença de 2-mercaptoetanol (OPA-MCE) em tampão borato (pH> 9) para produzir o composto fluorescente (2'-hidroxietiltio)-2-N-alkilisoindol (excitação em 340 nm e emissão em 450 nm). O método apresentou resposta linear para concentrações entre 0,25 e 25,0 µmol L-1, com LD e LQ de 0,08 e 0,25 µmol L-1 (14 e 42 µg L-1), respectivamente, e frequência de amostragem de 18 análises por hora. O método foi aplicado para estudar as propriedades de adsorção / dessorção em um solo e em uma amostra de sedimento. Os dados das isotermas de adsorção e dessorção foram tratados pelas equações de Freundlich e Langmuir, que permitiram estimar uma capacidade de adsorção de 1384 ± 26 e 295 ± 30 mg kg-1 para as amostras de solo e sedimento, respectivamente. A determinação de glifosato e AMPA em amostras de água foi realizada por cromatografia por injeção sequencial com detecção fluorimétrica explorando as mesmas reações com hipoclorito e OPA-MCE. A solução transportadora com papel de fase móvel foi composta por mistura metanol: tampão fosfato 10 mmol L-1 (pH 6,8) na proporção 25:75 (v v-1). A frequência de amostragem foi de 6 análises por hora, com LD e LQ de 0,14 e 0,42 µmol L-1 para AMPA e 0,11 e 0,33 µmol L-1 para glifosato, respectivamente. Testes de adição e recuperação em amostras de águas naturais enriquecidas com 0,50 µmol L-1 desses compostos levaram a taxas de recuperação de 82 a 140% para AMPA e de 84 a 96% para glifosato. Investigou-se o efeito do herbicida em cultivos de duas espécies de microalgas marinhas - a Chlorophyta, Tetraselmis gracilis e a diatomácea, Phaeodactilum tricornutum. Para isso adicionou-se diferentes concentrações de glifosato (2 a 1000 mg L-1) a cultivos crescendo em fase exponencial. Doses de 2 e 50 mg L-1 provocaram leve aumento de crescimento algal quando comparados com o cultivo controle sem glifosato. O rendimento quântico da fotossíntese aumentou levemente em alguns dias no cultivo de P. tricornutum em concentrações baixas de glifosato. Na concentração de glifosato de 200 mg L-1 houve declínio do crescimento e acentuada queda do rendimento quântico da fluorescência da fotossíntese. Perfis dos aminoácidos aromáticos, tirosina, triptofano e fenilalanina apresentaram diferenças nas algas.
Title in English
Glyphosate acid aminomethylphosphonic: development of sequential injection analytical methods and investigation on adsorptive and physiological processes of environmental interest
Keywords in English
AMPA
Glyphosate
Marine microalgae
SIA
SIC
Abstract in English
We describe a development of a voltammetric method for determination of glyphosate in commercial formulations using sequential injection analysis to carry the sample to a flow cell adapted to the capillary of a mercury drop electrode. Glyphosate is batch-derivatized with nitrous acid in hydrochloric acid to produce N-nitroso glyphosate, which is electroactive. The limits of detection (LOD) and quantification (LOQ) were 0.7 and 2.4 mg L-1, respectively. The method was applied to three formulations, obtaining results that differed from the value indicated by the manufacturer by -2.6, -0.8 and -28%. Next, the thesis describes the development of a sequential injection method to automate the fluorimetric determination of glyphosate based on a first step of oxidation to glycine by hypochlorite, followed by reaction with o-phthaldialdehyde in presence of 2-mercaptoethanol (OPA-MCE) in borate buffer (pH>9) to produce a fluorescent 1-(2´-hydroxyethylthio)-2-N-alkylisoindole. The proposed method exhibited a linear response for glyphosate concentrations between 0.25 and 25.0 µmol L-1, with LOD and LOQ of 0.08 and 0.25 µmol L-1, respectively. The sampling rate of the method was 18 samples per hour. The method was applied to study adsorption/desorption properties in a soil and in a sediment sample. Adsorption and desorption isotherms were properly fitted by Freundlich and Langmuir equations, leading to adsorption capacities of 1384 ± 26 and 295 ± 30 mg kg-1 for the soil and sediment samples, respectively. Determination of glyphosate and AMPA in water samples was performed by sequential injection chromatography (SIC) with fluorimetric detection by exploiting the same reactions with hypochlorite and OPA-MCE. The carrier solution plays a role of mobile phase, being composed of 25:75 (v v-1) methanol : 10 mmol L-1 phosphate buffer (pH 6.8). The chromatographic step enhanced the method selectivity. The sampling throughput was 6 analyzes per hour with LOD and LOQ of 0.14 and 0.42 µmol L-1 for AMPA and 0.11 and 0.33 µmol L-1 for glyphosate, respectively. Recovery tests in natural water samples enriched with 0.50 µmol L-1 in the compounds led to recovery rates from 82 to 140% for AMPA and 84 to 96% for glyphosate. We investigated the effect of the herbicide on cultivation of two species of marine microalgae - the Chlorophyta, Tetraselmis gracilis and the diatomaceous Phaeodactilum tricornutum. To achieve this goal, different concentrations of glyphosate (2 to 1000 mg L-1) were added to cultures growing in exponential phase. Doses between 2 and 50 mg L-1 caused a slight increase in algal growth compared to the control culture without glyphosate. The quantum yield of photosynthesis increased slightly in some days in the cultivation of P. tricornutum at low concentrations of glyphosate. The glyphosate concentration of 200 mg L-1 decreases the cell growth and caused a marked decline in the fluorescence quantum yield of photosynthesis. Profiles of aromatic amino acids, tyrosine, tryptophan and phenylalanine differed in the algae