Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2014.tde-30092014-081258
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Garcia Velho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Toma, Henrique Eisi (President)
Alexiou, Anamaria Dias Pereira
Bonacin, Juliano Alves
Esposito, Breno Pannia
Silva, Denise de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de metaloclusters terpiridínicos automontados para aplicação em dispositivos moleculares
Keywords in Portuguese
Click Chemistry
Clusters
Dispositivos moleculares
Supramolecular
Terpiridina
Abstract in Portuguese
Os Clusters de acetato de rutênio de fórmula geral [Ru3O(AcO)6L3]n proporcionam blocos de montagem interessantes para sistemas supramoleculares, exibindo características eletrocrômicas e redox reversível, cobrindo uma ampla faixa de potenciais em solventes aquosos e orgânicos. Nesta Tese, estas espécies foram combinadas com o ligante tridentado, 4'-piridil-2,2':6',2"-terpiridina (pytpy), produzindo complexos do tipo [Ru3O(AcO)6(pytpy)3]n e [Ru3O(AcO)6(py)2(pytpy)]n, que foram totalmente caracterizados em estado sólido e solução. Nestes complexos a terpiridina permanece disponível para ligar-se a íons metálicos como o Fe(II), gerando um complexo binuclear de baixo spin muito estável, do tipo {Fe[Ru3O(AcO)6(py)2(pytpy)]2}n. Este processo pode ser monitorado eletroquimicamente, partindo de íons Fe(III), que exibem uma baixa afinidade pela terpiridina central, e ciclando o potencial para gerar íons de Fe(II). Desta forma, pode-se executar um procedimento típico de click chemistry, que leva a uma estrutura estendida, Fe-cluster-pytpy na superfície do eletrodo. Este filme conserva a funcionalidade dos blocos de montagem, permitindo aplicações interessantes em dispositivos moleculares, tais como sensores e smart Windows.
Title in English
Develop ing self -assembled terpyridine metal o clusters for application in molecular devices
Keywords in English
Click Chemistry
Clusters
Molecular devices
Supramolecular
Terpyridine
Abstract in English
Ruthenium acetate clusters of general formula [Ru3O(AcO)6L3]n provide interesting building blocks for assembling supramolecular systems, displaying reversible redox and electrochromic characteristics, over a wide range of potentials in aqueous and organic solvents. In this thesis, such species has been combined with the tritopic, 4'-pyridil-2,2':6',2"-terpiridine (pytpy) ligand, yielding complexes of the type [Ru3O(AcO)6(pytpy)3]n and [Ru3O(AcO)6(py)2(pytpy)]n, which have been fully characterized in solid state and solution. In these complexes, the terpyridine moiety remains available for binding metals ions, such as Fe(II), generating very stable, low spin binuclear complexes, of the type {Fe[Ru3O(AcO)6(py)2(pytpy)]2}n. This process can be monitored electrochemically, starting from Fe(III) ions, which exhibits a much lower affinity for the terpyridine center, and cycling the potentials in order to generate Fe(II) ions. In this way, one can start a click chemistry, ending up with an extended structure of Fe-cluster-pytpy film at the electrode surface. This film preserves the functionality of the building block complexes, a llowing many possible applications in molecular devices, such as sensors and smart windows.