Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.2015.tde-29092015-101800
Document
Author
Full name
Lady Yasmin Valero Gutiérrez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Kato, Massuo Jorge (President)
Costa, Fernando Batista da
Stevani, Cassius Vinicius
Araujo, Welington Luiz de
Bastos, Erick Leite
Title in Portuguese
Filogenia molecular e metabolismo secundário de espécies de Peperomia
Keywords in Portuguese
Filogenia
Fungos endofíticos
Metabolômica
Peperomia
PKS
Policetídeos
Abstract in Portuguese
Árvores evolutivas de espécies de Peperomia baseadas nas regiões de ITS e matK foram confrontadas com perfis metabólicos de extratos brutos obtidos por RMN 1H, HPLC-DAD e LC-ESI-MS. A análise de clusters (HCA) e a análise discriminante de componentes principais (DAPC) suportaram em parte os agrupamentos observados por ITS e matK. As principais classes de metabólicos secundários observadas foram policetídeos, meroterpenos, cromenos, fenilpropanoides e amidas, sendo que foram ainda isolados um policetídeo (malabaricona D) de P. megapotamica; o fenilpropanoide elemicina e a lignana tetraidrofurânica diyangambina de P. rotundifolia; e as flavonas 5,6,7-trimetoxiflavona e 4',5,6,7- tetrametoxiflavona de P. sincorana. As PKS tipo chalcona sintase (CHS) de peperomias, diferiram daquelas de famílias filogeneticamente próximas como Myristicaceae (Virola) e Lauraceae (Aniba). Como muitos meroterpenos de espécies de Peperomia possuem como núcleo básico o ácido orselínico, produto típico de líquens e bactérias, o gene ácido orselínico sintase (OSAS) foi investigado nas plantas e nos 27 fungos endofíticos isolados de espécies de Peperomia (identificados pelas sequências de ITS1-5.8S-ITS2). Foram amplificadas pelo menos uma PKS (NR, HR e PR) em cada uma das linhagens e AOS em várias delas (UR1, UC3, UF1, UF2, UF3, UF4, GC3, NR1, NC1, NC2, NF1, AR1, AC1, AC4, OC1 e OF1). A homologia de 60% da OSAS amplificada de UR1 com a sequência de Streptomyces viridochromogenes é sugestivo de transferência horizontal de bactéria para fungos.
Title in English
Molecular phylogeny and secondary metabolism from Peperomia species.
Keywords in English
Endophytic fungi
Metabolomics
Peperomia
Phylogeny
PKS
Polyketides
Abstract in English
Phylogenetic tree of Peperomia species based on ITS and matK were compared to the metabolic profiling of crude extracts using 1H NMR, HPLC-DAD and LC-ESI-MS. Cluster analysis (HCA) and discriminant analysis of principal componentes (DAPC) supported significantly the clustering observed by ITS and matK. The major classes of secondary metabolites were polyketides, meroterpenes, chromenes, phenylpropanoids and amides and besides, one polyketide (malabaricone D) of P. megapotamica; the phenylpropanoid elemicin and the tetrahydrofuran lignan diyangambin from P. rotundifolia; and the flavones 5,6,7- trimethoxyflavone and 4',5,6,7-tetramethoxyflavone were isolated from P. sincorana. The PKS chalcone synthase type (CHS) from peperomia, differed from phylogenetically related families Myristicaceae (Virola) and Lauraceae (Aniba). Since several meroterpenes from Peperomia species have the orsellinic acid as an aromatic core, typical of liquens and bacteria, the orsellinic acid (OSAS) was investigate in the plants and 27 endophytes isolated from Peperomia (identified based on ITS1-5.8S-ITS2 sequences). At least one PKS (NR, HR and PR) were isolated from each strains and AOS were isolated from several strains (UR1, UC3, UF1, UF2, UF3, UF4, GC3, NR1, NC1, NC2, NF1, AR1, AC1, AC4, OC1 and OF1). The 60% of homology observed for OSAS amplified from UR1 with that of Streptomyces viridochromogenes is suggestive of a horizontal transferring from bacteria to fungi.