Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2017.tde-27112017-104517
Document
Author
Full name
Tayana Mazin Tsubone
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Baptista, Mauricio da Silva (President)
Araki, Koiti
Itri, Rosangela
Ribeiro, Martha Simões
Rossi, Liane Marcia
Title in English
Specificity and bioavailability of photosensitizers: In the search of an optimized photosensitizer for photodynamic therapy
Abstract in English
For several decades, Photodynamic Therapy (PDT) has been the focus of research and development to facilitate medical field application. However, PDT is still much less known than conventional treatments (e.g. chemotherapy, radiotherapy, surgery). Despite advantages of PDT for a variety of applications, it has not achieved an equally prominent position in clinical practice. A critical aspect during PDT treatments is the PDT efficacy and the determination of accurate treatment protocols. Three main strategies are highlighted in this thesis, to elucidate mechanisms at the molecular level to enhance the PDT efficiency and furthermore facilitate more accurate and reliable PDT protocols: (i) optimization of the photosensitizer (PS) interaction with membranes, (ii) specificity of PS to intracellular targets and (iii) bioavailability of photosensitizers in a monomeric form by using a nanocarrier. A series of amphiphilic photosensitizers (PpNetNI, CisDiMPyP, TPPS2a, AlPcS2a) were evaluated in terms of photophysical and photochemical properties, membrane interaction and membrane photodamage. Data indicated that the different peripheral groups do not significantly affect the photophysical properties of the porphyrins. However, these groups directly impact the membrane interaction. CisDiMPyP exhibits a higher binding to membranes than PpNetNI (both are positively-charged amphiphilic porphyrins with similar photophysical properties), probably because the phenyl peripheral hydrophobic groups provide a steric barrier, avoiding π-π stacking and also increasing the hydrophobic interaction with the membrane. Although TPPS2a contains two negatively charged groups, it has a larger interaction with negatively charged membranes than PpNetNI indicating that both, hydrophobic and dipolar, interactions play an important role for the affinity of these molecules to membranes. The smaller incorporation of AlPcS2a into membranes was attributed to the higher rigidity of this molecule and larger polarity in the center of chromophore due to the metal. Within the series of four amphiphilic photosensitizers studied in membranes, it was selected two porphyrins (CisDiMPyP and TPPS2a) with the best membrane interaction and membrane photodamage to further investigations in eukaryotic cells. While the structure and the photophysical properties ofCisDiMPyP and TPPS2a are similar, these PS have opposite charges. As a consequence of the opposite charges, each photosensitizer aims at different organelle. In case of the positively-charged porphyrin (CisDiMPyP), it localizes mainly in mitochondria and triggersapoptotic death. On the other hand, the negatively-charged porphyrin (TPPS2a) are directed to lysosomes, impairing the autophagy pro-survival functions and resulting in autophagy-associated cell death. The lysosomal photodamage and induction of autophagy-associated cell death caused by TPPS2a showed to be more effective to inhibit cell proliferation, even though the cellular uptake and the membrane binding efficiency of TPPS2a is lower. This goes against some paradigms in literature which describe a relationship between stronger phototoxicity and larger interaction with membranes and defend mitochondria as key intracellular target. Tyrosine-derived nanospheres were used as nanocarriers for porphyrins (CisDiMPyP and TPPS2a) aiming at an increased bioavailability of the PS. The choice of this copolymers is due its biodegrability, biocompatibility, high loading capacity, high micellization yield and extremely stable micelles. Although porphyrins provide no changes to nanospheres properties (e.g. size, superficial charge, stability), Tyrospheres are able to improve photophysical and photochemical properties with better 1O2 generation and lifetimes. Moreover, Tyrospheres enhance phototoxicity of porphyrins without alter subcellular localization and cell death mechanism.
Title in Portuguese
Especificidade e biodisponibilidade de fotossensibilizadores: em busca de um fotossensibilizador otimizado para terapia fotodinâmica
Keywords in Portuguese
Localização intracelular
Mecanismo de morte celular
Membranas
Nanoesferas poliméricas
Porfirinas
Terapia fotodinâmica
Abstract in Portuguese
Terapia fotodinâmica (TFD) tem sido foco substancial de investigação e desenvolvimento para aplicação na área da medicina por várias décadas. Entretanto, TFD é ainda muito menos conhecido que tratamentos já bem consolidados (quimioterapia, radioterapia, cirurgia) e não tem alcançado uma posição proeminente na prática clínica. Na expectativa de levantar alguns pontos sobre estratégias a nível molecular para aumentar a eficácia da TFD tornando os protocolos de TFD mais preciso e confiável, três principais estratégias são destacadas nesta tese: (i) otimização da interação do fotossensibilizador (FS) com membranas, (ii) especificidade do fotossensibilizador em alvos intracelulares e (iii) biodisponibilidade do fotossensibilizador na forma monomérica através do uso de um nanocarreador. Uma série de fotossensibilizadores anfifílicos (PpNetNI, CisDiMPyP, TPPS2a, AlPcS2a) foram avaliados em termos de propriedades fotofísica e fotoquímica, interação com membranas e fotodano em membranas. Os dados indicaram que os diferentes grupos periféricos não afetam significativamente as propriedades fotofísicas das porfirinas, entretanto isso impacta diretamente na interação FS-membrana. CisDiMPyP exibe maior ligação em membranas do que PpNetNI (ambos são porfirinas anfifílicas positivamente carregadas e com propriedades fotofísicas similares), provavelmente porque os grupos periféricos fenil fornecem impedimento estérico evitando empilhamento π-π e também aumentando as interações hidrofóbicas com a membrana. Embora TPPS2a contém dois grupos com cargas negativas, este tem maior interação com membranas negativamente carregadas do que PpNetNI indicando que interações hidrofóbicas e dipolares desempenham um papel importante na definição da afinidade destas moléculas em membranas. A menor incorporação da AlPcS2a em membranas foi atribuída à maior rigidez da molécula e maior polaridade no centro de seu cromóforo devido ao metal. Dentro desta série de quatro compostos anfifílicos estudados em membranas, foram selecionadas as duas porfirinas com maiores interações e fotodano em membrana (CisDiMPyP and TPPS2a) para maiores investigações em células eucarióticas. Apesar da similaridade de estrutura e propriedades fotofísicas, CisDiMPyP e TPPS2a dispõem de cargas opostas. Como consequências destas cargas opostas, cada fotossensibilizador é direcionado para uma organela específica. No caso de porfirina carregada positivamente (CisDiMPyP), esta se localiza principalmente em mitocôndrias e desencadeia a morte apoptótica. Por outro lado, a porfirina carregada negativamente (TPPS2a) é direcionada para os lisossomos prejudicando as funções pró-sobrevivência da autofagia e resultando em morte celular associada a autofagia. O fotodano em lisossomos e a indução da morte celular associada à autofagia causada por TPPS2a mostraram ser mais eficazes para inibir a proliferação celular, mesmo que a incorporação celular e a eficiência de ligação em membrana da TPPS2a sejam mais baixas. Isso vai contra alguns paradigmas da literatura que descrevem que a relação entre a maior fototoxicidade e maior interação com membranas e ressalta a mitocôndria como alvo intracelular chave. Nanoesferas derivadas da tirosina foram utilizadas como nanocarreadores das porfirinas CisDiMPyP and TPPS2a com o objetivo de aumentar a biodisponibilidade do FS. A escolha deste copolímero foi devida sua biodegradabilidade, biocompatibilidade, boa capacidade de encapsulamento, fácil micelização e extrema estabilidade das micelas. Embora as porfirinas não alteram as propriedades das nanoesferas (ex. tamanho, carga superficial, estabilidade), as nanoesferas são capazes de melhorar as propriedades fotoquímicas e fotofísicas fornecendo melhor geração e tempo de vida do 1O2. Além disso, estas nanopartículas aumentar a fototoxicidade de porfirinas sem alterar a localização intracelular e o mecanismo de morte celular.