Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2019.tde-26112019-091153
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Furlan Kaid
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Toma, Henrique Eisi (President)
Bagatin, Izilda Aparecida
Felinto, Maria Claudia França da Cunha
Masini, Jorge Cesar
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da extração hidrometalúrgica de matais de transição com nanopartículas superparamagnéticas funcionalizadas
Keywords in Portuguese
Adsorção
Cromatografia magnética
Isotermas de langmuir
Mioglobina
Nanohidrometalurgia
Potencial zeta
Abstract in Portuguese
O processamento hidrometalúrgico de metais estratégicos como cobre e cobalto é um assunto de grande relevância atual, considerando os aspectos econômicos e ambientais associados. Nesta tese, a interação de nanopartículas superparamagnéticas funcionalizadas com grupos etilenodiamina com íons de metais de transição foi investigada sob o ponto de vista físico-químico, focalizando a cinética de adsorção e o equilíbrio de complexação, visando aprofundar o conhecimento da nanohidrometalurgia magnética aplicada aos vários sistemas. Também foi estudada a influência de possíveis variáveis, como a presença de contra íons na solução e a seletividade de captura para diferentes sais de íons de metais de transição. Especial destaque foi dada à elaboração das isotermas de adsorção por via analítica e por meio da análise dos potenciais zeta em solução. Os modelos propostos proporcionaram uma visão crítica, contrastante, entre as duas metodologias, levando em conta o caráter solvodinâmico associado às medidas de potencial zeta, e os efeitos de formação de pares iônicos influenciando o potencial ao nível da camada que corresponde ao plano de deslizamento das nanopartículas. A possível aplicação dos sistemas no desenvolvimento da cromatografia magnética por afinidade voltada para biomoléculas, foi demonstrada na adsorção seletiva da mioglobina pelas nanopartículas funcionalizadas com cobre. A isoterma de Langmuir nesse caso mostrou um processo reversível, onde os processos de adsorção e dessorção pode ser controlada pela concentração hidrogeniônica empregada no meio reacional.
Title in English
Magnetic hydrometallurgical extraction of transition metal ions using functionalized superparamagnetic nanoparticles
Keywords in English
Adsorption
Langmuir isotherms
Magnetic chromatography
Myoglobin
Nanohydrometallurgy
Zeta potential
Abstract in English
Hydrometallurgical processing of strategic elements such as copper and cobalt is a subject of great relevance because of the economical and environmental issues involved. In this thesis, the interaction of superparamagnetic nanoparticles functionalized with ethylenediamine groups with transition metal ions, such as copper(II) and cobalt(II), has been investigated from the physico-chemical point of view, focusing on the adsorption kinetics and complexation equilibrium involved, aiming the understanding of magnetic nanohydrometallurgy applied to those systems. Also investigated was the influence of possible variables, such as the counter ions in solution and the adsorption selectivity observed in the comparison of different metal ions. Special emphasis was applied to the construction of adsorption isotherms using analytical methods (EDX) and zeta potentials measured in situ in aqueous solution. The proposed models in both cases, provided a critical view of the methodologies, showing the contrasts and the special role of the solvodynamic effects associated with the zeta potentials, including the formation of ion pairs at the nanoparticles slipping plane. The possible application of the systems in the development of magnetic affinity chromatography has also been demonstrated in the selective adsorption of mioglobin by the superparamagnetic nanoparticles containing copper ions. The Langmuir isotherm revealed a reversible process, in which the adsorption and desorption steps can be controlled by the pH of the reactional media.