Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2021.tde-26042022-084657
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Vinicius Oliveira de Toledo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Petri, Denise Freitas Siqueira (President)
Carvalho, Antonio José Felix de
Tonoli, Gustavo Henrique Denzin
Vidinha, Pedro
Title in Portuguese
Síntese e aplicações de adsorventes porosos de polissacarídeos
Keywords in Portuguese
Aminoácidos
Materiais adsorventes
Materiais porosos
Polissacarídeos
Tomografia computadorizada por raios-X
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram produzidos criogéis, sólidos porosos provenientes da liofilização de géis aquosos, a partir de quatro polissacarídeos a fim de correlacionar propriedades do polímero (carga, polaridade e massa molar) com a estrutura das respectivas matrizes porosas (diâmetro de poro e espessura de paredes). Os polissacarídeos escolhidos para este estudo foram carboximetil celulose (CMC, carga negativa sobre cadeia lateral curta), goma xantana (carga negativa sobre cadeia lateral longa), hidroxipropil metilcelulose (HPMC, anfifílico), e quitosana (carga positiva). Para promover ligações cruzadas entre as cadeias poliméricas, foram adicionados aos géis precursores 2.6 x10-4 mol.L-1 de ácido cítrico (CITR) e os criogéis foram submetidos à 165 °C por 7’. Os criogéis foram caracterizados quanto à sua homogeneidade por meio de ensaios de compressão mecânica (ε), estudos de cinética de sorção de solvente (soluções aquosas e n-hexano) e termodinâmica de adsorção de corantes (azul de metileno e rodamina B). A estrutura porosa foi investigada com o auxílio de microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV) e tomografia computadorizada de raios-X de alta definição (TRX) atrelado à programas de quantificação. Para atingir os objetivos foram estudados os efeitos do meio precursor (pH e solução binária) sobre a morfologia, assim como o efeito da dimensão das amostras (uso de moldes cilíndricos variando o diâmetro de 2 à 10 mm e a espessura de 1 à 4 mm) e o efeito da tomada de dados (o ponto de vista do MEV e os parâmetros de transformação do TRX). A fim de promover modificação química nos criogéis de HPMC por via seca, foram adicionados aminoácidos aos géis precursores na concentração de 2.6 x10-4 mol.L-1 (na presença e ausência de CITR) e os respectivos CG foram submetidos à 165 °C. Devido à natureza química da cadeia lateral foram utilizados: ácido glutâmico (GLUT, aminoácido negativo), cisteína (CIST, aminoá- cido neutro), histidina (HIST, aminoácido positivo), e triptofano (TRIP, aminoácido apolar). Na ausência de CITR, não houve reticulação química dos criogéis, e interações apolares favoreceram a resistência à compressão: εTRIP ≈ εCIST ≈ 2 εHIST ≈ 2 εGLUT. Na presença de CITR, a reticulação compete com a fixação, para HPMC-g-CITR-g-TRIP na proporção CITR:TRIP de 1:1 houve fixa- ção máxima em torno de 33% e teor de gel de 70 %. Com os conhecimentos acumulados foi possível desenvolver criogéis sintetizados para aplicações específicas com composição complexa. Sistemas multicamadas alternando material nativa e material alquilsililados com 1 mm de espessura cada, flotavam em soluções aquosas e em interfaces óleo/água absorvendo seletivamente corantes dissolvidos na fase água. Criogéis compósitos com nanopartículas de TiO2 se mostraram eficientes adsorventes, fotoativos sobre irradiação à 265 nm, propiciando a degradação de azul de metileno e a redução de Cr(VI).
Title in English
Synthesis and uses of polysaccharide-based porous sorbents
Keywords in English
Adsorbent materials
Amino acids
Polysaccharides
Porous materials
X-ray computed tomography
Abstract in English
Cryogels, porous solids made from freeze-drying of aqueous gels, were based in four distinct polysaccharides in order to correlate the polymer properties (such as charge, amphiphilicity and molar mass) and the porous material structure (in terms of pore diameter and walls thickness). Due to their chemical nature, four polysaccharides were chosen: carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC, negatively charged on short side chain), chitosan (positively charged), hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (HPMC, amphiphilic), and xanthan gum (negatively charged on long side chain). Citric acid (CITR), a crosslinker, was added to the precursor gel at 2.6 x10-4 mol.L-1 concentration, and the respective cryogel was subject to 165 °C for 7'. The cryogel pores were characterized in terms of their homogeneity by compression strength tests (ε), solvent sorption kinetics (for aqueous solutions and n-hexane), and of dyes sorption thermodynamic (for methylene blue and rhodamine B). The porous structure itself was investigated using scanning electron microscopy (MEV) and high-resolution computer X-ray tomography (TRX) attached to quantification software. To achieve the objectives were studied the effects of changes on the aqueous phase of the precursor gel (pH and binary solvent) over the morphology, also the effect of samples size (cylindrical forms from 2 to 10 mm in diameter and from 1 to 4 mm in height), and the data acquisition (direction in MEV images and image transformation for TRX). To modify cryogels of HPMC by one-pot reaction, were added amino acids (AA) to the precursor gels at 2.6 x10-4 mol.L-1 concentration, in the presence and in the absence of CITR, and subject to heat at 165 °C. Due to the nature of the side chain, were used: cysteine (CIST, polar neutral), glutamic acid (GLUT, negatively charged), histidine (HIST, positively charged) and tryptophan (TRIP, apolar). In the absence of CITR, chemical linkages were not observed, notably the increase in compression modulus (ε) was ought to stronger apolar interactions within the pore walls (εTRIP ≈ εCIST ≈ 2 εHIST ≈ 2 εGLUT). In the presence of CITR the crosslinking competed with fixation, to HPMC-g-CITR-g-TRIP on the molar proportion CITR:TRIP of 1:1 there was fixation around 33% with gel content of 70%. The comprehension about the relationship between synthesis parameters and structure allowed the development of CG with complex composition for specific application. Janus cryogels and multilayered CG were made of 1 mm layers of native cryogel and alkylsililated cryogel attached alternately. Due to the hydrophobic portion, Janus CG could float in aqueous solutions or at oil/water interfaces and absorbed selectively dyes dissolved in distinct phases of oil-water mixtures. Composite cryogels containing TiO2 led to efficient photocatalytic adsorbents under 265 nm light towards methylene blue degradation and Cr(VI) reduction.