Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2012.tde-26042013-085602
Document
Author
Full name
Karina Trevisan Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Tavares, Marina Franco Maggi (President)
Oliveira, Anderson Rodrigo Moraes de
Oliveira, Pedro Vitoriano de
Title in Portuguese
Separação de fármacos antimaláricos por eletroforese capilar
Keywords in Portuguese
Antimaláricos
Ciclodextrina
Eletroforese capilar de zona
Malária
Separação quiral
Abstract in Portuguese
A malária é a doença que mais mortes causa no mundo. O uso de fármacos antimaláricos representa a solução mais eficaz para o combate e controle da doença e o interesse pelo desenvolvimento de novos fármacos é grande devido a problemas de resistência. Existe uma grande variedade de fármacos antimaláricos, sendo que muitos deles são quirais, vendidos e administrados como mistura racêmica. Nas últimas décadas, houve um aumento no interesse quanto aos aspectos farmacodinâmicos e farmacocinéticos de fármacos quirais, devido ao conhecimento de que um dos isômeros pode ser mais ativo ou mais tóxico que o outro. Sendo assim, tem-se a necessidade do desenvolvimento de métodos analíticos enantiosseletivos, e a eletroforese capilar tem emergido como uma técnica de separação quiral com alto poder de resolução. Além disso, a inexistência de métodos oficiais para fármacos antimaláricos e os poucos estudos que relatam aplicações na análise de formulações farmacêuticas, demandam o desenvolvimento e validação de novos métodos para tal finalidade. Este trabalho tem como objetivo o desenvolvimento de dois métodos analíticos, não quiral e quiral, para a determinação de fármacos antimaláricos em formulações farmacêuticas por eletroforese capilar. O método não quiral utilizou eletroforese capilar de zona, sendo otimizado para a separação de 7 fármacos antimaláricos (cloroquina, hidroxicloroquina, primaquina, quinidina, quinina, quinacrina e mefloquina) com um eletrólito composto por 45 mmol L-1 de tampão citrato, pH 4,50, e apresentou um tempo de análise de 10 minutos, permitindo a separação dos diastereoisômeros quinina e quinidina sem a adição de aditivos. O método quiral utilizou eletroforese capilar de zona modificada por ciclodextrina e foi otimizado para separação enantiosseletiva de cloroquina, mefloquina, hidroxicloroquina, primaquina, quinina e quinidina com um eletrólito composto por 50 mmol L-1 de tampão citrato, e 2% de S-β-CD, pH 2,7. A separação dos fármacos antimaláricos e seus enantiômeros foi alcançada com tempo de análise de 12 minutos. Os métodos desenvolvidos foram validados de acordo com os protocolos oficiais, apresentando características adequadas e foram aplicados na determinação de cloroquina, hidroxicloroquina e mefloquina em formulações farmacêuticas. Como figuras de mérito para o método não quiral, tem-se: linearidade (R2 > 0,99), LD (7,43 - 24,4 µmol L-1), LQ (22,5 - 73,8 µmol L-1), precisão intermediária (0,76 - 1,7% RSD), recuperação (97,8 - 102,2%). Para o método quiral, tem-se: linearidade (R2 > 0,99), LD (7,43 - 9,58 µmol L-1), LQ (22,8 - 29,0 µmol L-1), precisão intermediária (0,50 - 1,8% RSD), recuperação (97,7 - 102,5%). Um ensaio de robustez para ambos os métodos foi realizado para comparar os resultados obtidos aplicando-se pequenas variações de tensão e temperatura. Observou-se que não existe uma diferença significativa entre os resultados, a um nível de confiança de P = 95 %.
Title in English
Separation of antimalarial drugs by capillary electrophoresis
Keywords in English
Antimalarial
Capillary electrophoresis
Chiral separation
Cyclodextrin
CZE
Malaria
Abstract in English
Malaria is a disease that causes a large number of deaths worldwide. The use of antimalarial drugs is the most effective solution to combat and control the disease and interest in the development of new antimalarial drugs is still of great importance due to resistance issues. There is a wide variety of antimalarial drugs, many of which are chiral, sold and administered as racemic mixtures. In recent decades there has been an increased interest regarding the pharmacodynamic and pharmacokinetic aspects of chiral drugs, due to the knowledge that one of the isomers can be more active or more toxic than the other. Thus, there is a need for the development of enantioselective analytical methods, and capillary electrophoresis has emerged as a chiral technique separation with high resolving power. Moreover, the lack of official methods for antimalarial drugs and the few studies reporting applications in the analysis of pharmaceutical formulations, demands the development and validation of new methods for this purpose. This work aims at the development of two analytical methods, non-chiral and chiral, for the determination of antimalarial drugs in pharmaceutical formulations by capillary electrophoresis. The non-chiral method used capillary zone electrophoresis, being optimized for the separation of 7 antimalarial drugs (chloroquine, hydroxychloroquine, primaquine, quinidine, quinine, quinacrine and mefloquine) with an electrolyte consisting of 45 mmol L-1 of citrate buffer, pH 4.50, and had an analysis time of 10 minutes, allowing separation of isolated diasteroisomers quinine and quinidine without any additives. The chiral method used capillary zone electrophoresis modified by cyclodextrin and was optimized for enantioselective separation of chloroquine, mefloquine, hydroxychloroquine, primaquine, quinine and quinidine with an electrolyte consisting of 50 mmol L-1 citrate buffer and 2% S-β-CD, pH 2.7. The separation of the antimalarial drugs and their enantiomers was achieved in less than 12 minutes. The proposed methods were validated following official protocols, with adequate results and were used for determination of chloroquine, hydroxychloroquine, and mefloquine in pharmaceutical formulations. Figures of merit for the non-chiral method include: linearity (R2> 0.99), LD (7.43 to 24.4 µmol L-1), LQ (22.5 to 73.8 µmol L-1), intermediary precision (0.76 to 1.7% RSD), and recovery (from 97.8 to 102.2%). For the chiral method, we have: linearity (R2> 0.99), LD (7.43 to 9.58 µmol L-1), LQ (22.8 to 29.0 µmol L-1), intermediary precision (0.50 to 1.8% RSD), and recovery (from 97.7 to 102.5%). For both methods a robustness test was performed to compare the results obtained by applying slight variations in voltage and temperature. It was observed that there is no significant difference between the results, a confidence level P = 95%.