Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2018.tde-24092018-145617
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Vinicius de Assis Bueno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Petri, Denise Freitas Siqueira (President)
Caseli, Luciano
Kikuchi, Irene Satiko
Title in Portuguese
Complexos híbridos de polieletrólitos e magnetita para liberação controlada de amoxicilina
Keywords in Portuguese
Albumina
Amoxicilina
Escherichia coli
Goma xantana
Inibição do crescimento microbiano
Staphylococcus aureus
Abstract in Portuguese
Novos sistemas biocompatíveis para aplicações biotecnológicas são relevantes não só do ponto de vista tecnológico, mas também para avanços científicos. A presente dissertação visou à criação e caracterização de filmes finos (espessura de até 100 nm) ou micrométricos (espessura de 50 µm a 100 µm) formados por goma xantana (GXT), poli(cloreto de dimetil dialil amônio), (PDDA), albumina bovina sérica (BSA), e nanopartículas de magnetita (NPM). A incorporação de amoxicilina (Amox), um antibiótico amplamente utilizado contra muitas infecções, nos filmes foi realizada durante a formação dos sistemas. Os filmes finos foram caracterizados através de elipsometria e microscopia de força atômica. Em solução, as interações favoráveis entre o Amox e a BSA foram evidenciadas por mudanças substanciais na estrutura secundária da BSA, como revelado pelo dicroísmo circular. Os filmes micrométricos (patches) de GXT e GXT/NPM/BSA foram imersos em Amox 2 g/L, levando a incorporação de 10 ± 3 e 17 ± 4 µg/cm³ de Amox, respectivamente. Sua caracterização compreendeu espectroscopia vibracional no infravermelho por transformada de Fourier no modo de refletância total atenuada (FTIR-ATR), microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV), medidas de sorção e espectrometria de emissão óptica com plasma indutivamente acoplado (ICP-OES). A incorporação de 0,2% em massa de Fe3O4 nos "patches" e sua exposição a um campo magnético externo, viabilizou a liberação total in vitro de Amox, em pH 5,5 e em 0,02 mol/L de NaCl, seguindo o comportamento quasi-Fickiano. A difusão da Amox dos "patches" de GXT/NPM/BSA em ágar contendo Staphylococcus aureus e Escherichia coli, levou halos de inibição consideráveis. A inibição do crescimento de E. coli foi particularmente eficiente sob efeito de campo magnético externo.
Title in English
Hybrid complexes of polyelectrolytes and magnetite for controlled release of Amoxicillin
Keywords in English
Albumin
Amoxicillin
Escherichia coli
Inhibition of microbial growth
Staphylococcus aureus
Xanthan gum
Abstract in English
New biocompatible systems for biotech applications are relevant not only from a technological point of view, but also for scientific advances. The present project aimed at the creation and characterization of thin films (thickness up to 100 nm) or micrometric patches (thickness of 50 µm to 100 µm) formed by the deposition of xanthan gum (GXT), poly (dimethyl diallyl ammonium chloride) (PDDA), bovine serum albumin (BSA), and magnetite nanoparticles (NPM). The incorporation of amoxicillin (Amox), a widely used antibiotic against many infections, in the films was performed during the formation of the systems. Thin films were characterized by means of ellipsometry and atomic force microscopy. In solution, favorable interactions between Amox and BSA were evidenced by substantial changes in the secondary structure of BSA, as revealed by circular dichroism spectra. Patches of GXT and GXT/NPM/BSA were immersed into Amox solution at 2 g/L, leading to the Amox incorporation of 10 ± 3 and 17 ± 4 µg/cm3, respectively. The patches characterization included Fourier Transform Infrared vibration spectroscopy in the attenuated total reflectance mode (FTIR-ATR), scanning electron microscopy (MEV), sorption measurements and inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectrometry (ICP-OES). The incorporation of 0.2 wt% of Fe3O4 in the patches and their exposure to an external magnetic field, allowed the total in vitro release of Amox, at pH 5.5 and 0.02 mol/L NaCl, following the behavior quasi-Fickian. Amox diffusion from GXT/NPM/BSA patches in agar containing Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli led to a considerable zone of inhibition. Inhibition of E. coli growth was particularly efficient under the effect of external magnetic field.