Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2013.tde-22102013-111323
Document
Author
Full name
Vitor Hugo Menezes da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Ornellas, Fernando Rei (President)
Ducati, Lucas Colucci
Roberto Neto, Orlando
Title in Portuguese
Investigação teórica sobre a ligação, estrutura, energia, espectroscopia e isomerização das espécies químicas HCAs e HAsC: uma abordagem ab initio
Keywords in Portuguese
Compostos de arsênio
Espectroscopia
Química quântica
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, foram caracterizados os estados eletrônicos fundamental e excitados de mais baixa energia dos sistemas 1;3[H,C,As]. Para isso, foram empregados vários métodos ab initio de estrutura eletrônica (MP2, CCSD(T), CCSD(T)-F12b e MRCISD) aliados a extensos conjuntos de funções de base consistentes na correlação (aug-cc-pVnZ, em que n = D, T, Q e 5). Buscando uma acurácia ainda maior, os resultados obtidos foram extrapolados para o limite do conjunto de base completa (CBS). O estado X1Σ+ da molécula HCAs e o estado eletrônico fundamental do sistema 1[H,C,As], com as seguintes distâncias internucleares: rHC=1,0748 Å e rCAs=1,6602 Å; para as frequências harmônicas, obtivemos ω1(σ)=1068 cm-1, ω2(π)/ω3(π)= 626 cm-1 e ω4(σ)=3310 cm-1 no nível de teoria CCSD(T)-F12-CBS. A espécie 1Σ+ HAsC e um ponto de sela de segunda ordem sobre a superfície de energia potencial (localizado a 75,24 kcal.mol-1 do X1Σ+ HCAs), ou seja, chegamos a conclusão que esta espécie, neste estado eletrônico, em fase gasosa, não existe. Já para os estados tripletos, ha isomerização, sendo que o 13A' HCAs e o 13A' HAsC foram caracterizados como mínimos com uma energia relativa ao mínimo global de 59,27 kcal.mol-1 e 88,22 kcal.mol-1, respectivamente. Além disso, exploramos os canais de dissociação destas espécies no nível de teoria CCSD(T). Foram ainda calculadas as frequências fundamentais para os estados do HCAs e do HAsC, como também investigada a inclusão da correlação dos elétrons do caroço nos parâmetros estruturais, vibracionais e energéticos. Estimamos o calor de formação (ΔH0f) a 0 e 298,15 K para as espécies CH, AsH, CAs e HCAs, sendo que a maioria desses valores ainda não e conhecida na literatura. Para o X1Σ+ HCAs, obtivemos um valor de ΔH0f igual a 71,22 kcal.mol-1 a 0 K e 70,38 kcal.mol-1 a 298,15 K. Calculamos o potencial de ionização da molécula HCAs utilizando varias metodologias teóricas, obtendo valores muito próximos aos experimentais, por exemplo, o CCSD(T)-aVTZ forneceu 9,90 eV frente ao valor experimental de 9,8 eV. Os estados eletrônicos excitados singleto e tripleto das espécies HCAs e HAsC foram também caracterizados com a obtenção de dados estruturais, vibracionais e energéticos. A maioria dos dados das espécies HCAs e HAsC nesta dissertação são inéditos na literatura química.
Title in English
Theoretical investigation on the bonding, structure, energetics, spectroscopy and isomerization of the HCAs and HAsC chemical species: an ab initio approach
Keywords in English
Arsenic compounds
Quantum chemistry
Spectroscopy
Abstract in English
In this work, the ground state and low-lying excited electronic states of system 1;3[H,C,As] were investigated theoretically. Several ab initio molecular electronic structure theory were employed (MP2, CCSD(T), CCSD(T)-F12b e MRCISD) along with extensive correlation-consistent basis sets (aug-cc-pVnZ, n= T, Q e 5). Seeking increasing accuracy, further extrapolation of the results to the complete-basis-set (CBS) limit were carried out. The ground electronic state of 1[H,C,As] is the 1Σ+ HCAs specie, with internuclear distances of rHC=1.0748 Å and rCAs=1.6602 Å, and with harmonic vibrational frequencies ω1(σ)=1068 cm-1, ω2(π)/ω3(π)= 626 cm-1 ω4(σ)=3310 cm-1, at the CCSD(T)-F12-CBS level theory. The electronic state 1Σ+ HAsC is a second-order saddle point on the potential energy surface (located at 75.24 kcal.mol-1 above HCAs), thus providing evidence that this species does not exist in gas phase. However, there is isomerization for triplet electronic states 13A' HCAs to 13A' HAsC, with energy relative to global minimum of 59,27 kcal.mol-1 e 88,22 kcal.mol-1, respectively. Fundamental frequencies and the effects of correlation of core electrons in structural, vibrational, and energetic parameters were also evaluated for HCAs and HAsC. Furthermore, the dissociation channels of these species were also evaluated at the CCSD(T)-CBS level theory. The heats of formations (ΔH0f), at 0 and 298,15 K, for the species CH, AsH, CAs and HCAs, were estimated; for most of them these results are inexistent in the literature. For X1Σ+ HCAs, we obtained 71.22 kcal.mol-1 at 0 K and 70.38 kcal.mol-1 at 298.15 K for ΔH0f. The ionization potential was also calculated by several theoretical methodologies, and the results are close to the experimental data; using CCSD(T)-aVTZ, we predicted a value of 9,9 eV, in close agreement with experimental value of 9,8 eV. The singlet and triplet electronic excited states of HCAs and HAsC were investigated and their structural, vibrational and energetic properties evaluated. Most of the results of this work are new in the chemistry literature.