Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2013.tde-21052013-141209
Document
Author
Full name
Willian Hermoso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Ornellas, Fernando Rei (President)
Ando, Rômulo Augusto
Braga, Ataualpa Albert Carmo
Machado, Francisco Bolivar Correto
Vazquez, Pedro Antonio Muniz
Title in Portuguese
Estudo teórico de compostos de selênio: aspectos estruturais, energéticos, espectroscópicos e cinéticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Espectroscopia
Química atmosférica
Química do selênio
Química quântica
Termoquímica
Abstract in Portuguese
A química do selênio é um assunto de crescente interesse devido a sua presença em diversos ambientes químicos, em particular, na atmosfera terrestre. A ausência de estudos sobre espécies relativamente simples contendo 2-4 átomos motivou este projeto, que se concentrou na investigação teórica rigorosa de uma serie de espécies moleculares: SeF, SeCl, SeBr, HSeF, HFSe, HSeCl, HClSe, HSeBr, HBrSe e de vários isômeros na superfície de energia potencial 1[H, S, Se, Cl]. Propriedades espectroscópicas de um conjunto de estados eletrônicos e o calor de formação das moléculas SeF, SeCl e SeBr foram determinados. Juntamente com os novos resultados desta investigação, sugerimos uma revisão e correção de alguns dados teóricos e experimentais da literatura. Aspectos energéticos, estruturais e espectroscópicos associados aos pontos estacionários nas superfícies de energia potencial singleto [H, Se, X], X = F, Cl e Br, e [H, S, Se, Cl] também foram caracterizados, assim como determinados os calores de formação dos isômeros mais estáveis. Barreiras energéticas para os vários processos de isomerização foram estimadas bem como o gasto energético envolvido nas diferentes possibilidades de dissociação dos isômeros mais estáveis. No caso dos sistemas triatômicos ainda estimamos as constantes de velocidade para as reações de isomerizações direta e reversa. Nesse contexto, esperamos que este trabalho possa servir como uma referência para estudos teóricos e experimentais futuros desses sistemas e/ou de outros de complexidade idêntica.
Title in English
Theoretical study of selenium compounds: structural, energetics, spectroscopic, and kinetics aspects
Keywords in English
Atmospheric chemistry
Chemistry of selenium
Quantum chemistry
Spectroscopy
Thermochemistry
Abstract in English
The chemistry of selenium is a subject of increasing interest due to its presence in many chemical enviroments, specially in the Earth's atmosphere. The lack of studies of relatively simple species containing 2-4 atoms has motivated this project which was focused on a rigorous theoretical investigation of a series of molecular especies: SeF, SeCl, SeBr, HSeF, HFSe, HSeCl, HClSe, HSeBr, HBrSe, and the isomers on the 1[H, S, Se, Cl] potential energy surface. Spectroscopic properties of a set of electronic states and the heat of formation of SeF, SeCl, and SeBr were determined. Along with the new results from this investigation, we showed that some theoretical and experimental data reported in the literature be revised and corrected. Energetic, structural, and spectroscopic aspects associated with the stationary points on the singlet potential energy surfaces [H, Se, X], X = F, Cl e Br, and [H, S, Se, Cl] were also characterized, and the heats of formation of the most stable isomers evaluated. Energetic barriers for the various processes of isomerization were estimated, as well as the energy involved in the dierent possibilities of dissociation of the most stable isomers. In the case of triatomic systems, we still estimated the rate constants for the direct and reverse reactions. In this context, we expect that this work should serve as reference in future theoretical and experimental studies on these systems and/or others of similar complexity