Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.2014.tde-21012015-080557
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Ribeiro Cordeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Gruber, Jonas (President)
Baader, Josef Wilhelm
Ferreira, Tiago Luiz
Nomura, Cassiana Seimi
Philadelphi, Laura Oliveira Peres
Title in Portuguese
Síntese de materiais orgânicos conjugados com baixa Egap para aplicação em células solares, magnetorresistores e narizes eletrônicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Baixa Egap
Fisiologia do exercício
Madeira
Magnetorresistência orgânica (OMAR)
Narizes eletrônicos
Poli(p-fenilenovinileno)s (PPVs)
Sensores de gás
Small molecules
Abstract in Portuguese
Os objetivos do presente trabalho consistem na síntese de dois polímeros - poli(2,1,3-benzotiadiazol-4,7-ilenovinileno-alt-9,9-n-dioctil-2,7-fluorenilenovinileno) (PBTDV-alt-PDO27FV) e poli[4,7-(2,1,3-benzotiadiazolileno)-alt-(2,5-dioctilóxi-1,4- fenilenovinileno)] (PBTDV-alt-PDOPPV) - cinco oligômeros - 4,7-bis(2-(9,9-n-dioctil-9H-fluoren-2-il)vinil)2,1,3-benzotiadiazol (FBF); 2,7-bis(2-(2,1,3-benzotiadiazol-4-il)vinil)9,9-n-dioctil-9H-fluoreno (BFB); 4-(2-(9,9-n-dioctil-9H-fluoren-2-il)vinil)2,1,3-benzotiadiazol (FB); 1,2-bis(9,9-n-dioctil-9H-fluoren)2-vinileno (FF) e 2,2'-(2,2'-(9,9-n-dioctil-9H-fluoreno)2,7-bis(vinileno)bis(9,9-n-dioctil-9H-fluoreno) (FFF) - e três small molecules - 7,7'-(4,4-bis(2-etil-hexil)-4H-silolo[3,2-b-:4,5-b']ditiofen-2,6-diil)bis(6-fluoro-4-(5'-hexil-[2'-tiofeno-2'-tiazol]-5-il)benzo[c][1,2,5]tiadiazol (G37FBT); 7,7'-(4,4-bis(2-etil-hexil)-4H-silolo[3,2-b-:4,5-b']ditiofen-2,6-diil)bis(6-fluoro-4-(2'-isobutil-[5',2'-ditiazol])-5-il)benzo[c][1,2,5]tiadiazol (J1) e 7,7'-(4,4-bis(2-etil-hexil)-4H-silolo[3,2-b-:4,5-b']ditiofen-2,6-diil)bis(5'-hexil-[2,2'-bitiofeno]-5- bis(il)benzo[c][1,2,5]tiadiazol) (J2) - seguida da aplicação desses materiais em dispositivos fotovoltaicos e magnetorresistivos e em sensores de gás. Os polímeros e oligômeros preparados são derivados de poli(p-fenilenovinileno) e contêm unidades de fluoreno e/ou 2,1,3-benzotiadiazol, tendo sido empregada, na etapa final de cada síntese, reação de Wittig visando ao acoplamento e à formação das duplas vinilênicas. As small molecules, preparadas por meio de sucessivas formações de organo-estananas e reações de Stille, também foram sintetizadas com sucesso e em rendimentos apreciáveis. A espécie J2 não foi preparada com sucesso, obtendo-se, em contrapartida, um análogo dessa molécula, que foi devidamente isolado e caracterizado. No que tange à aplicação dos materiais em dispositivos fotovoltaicos, os resultados até então obtidos mostraram-se inconclusivos, sendo digno de nota, no entanto, que o estudo continua sendo conduzido por colaboradores. O trabalho de aplicação dos materiais em dispositivos magnetorresistivos apresentou resultados interessantes para os oligômeros FBF, BFB, FFF e FF, visto que dispositivos fabricados a partir das referidas espécies mostraram variação em seus valores de corrente elétrica quando submetidos a campo magnético de 200 mT. Por fim, foram desenvolvidos narizes eletrônicos com duas finalidades distintas: (a) identificação de diferentes espécies de madeira de interesse ambiental e (b) estudo da influência da atividade física no indivíduo por meio da análise do suor. Os sensores de gás foram preparados por meio da deposição de finos filmes de materiais orgânicos conjugados dopados sobre a superfície de eletrodos interdigitados. No estudo acerca da identificação de espécies de madeira, a análise de leave-one-out revelou 100 % de taxa de acerto na diferenciação entre as espécies angelim, cedro-rosa, imbuia e perobinha. O estudo da influência da atividade física no indivíduo também se mostrou promissor na medida em que identificou os diferentes estágios do exercício físico com taxa de acerto de 93 %, também definida pela técnica estatística de leave-one-out.
Title in English
Synthesis of organic conjugated materials with low bandgap for application in solar cells, magnetoresistors and electronic noses
Keywords in English
Electronic noses
Exercise physiology
Gas sensors
Low Egap
Organic magnetoresistance (OMAR)
Poly(p-phenylenevinylene)s (PPVs)
Small molecules
Wood
Abstract in English
The present work consists on the synthesis of two polymers - poly(2,1,3- benzothiadiazole-4,7-ylenevinylene-alt-9,9-n-dioctyl-2,7-fluorenylenevinylene) (PBTDV-alt-PDO27FV) and poly[4,7-(2,1,3-benzothiadiazole-ylene)-alt-(2,5-dioctyloxy-1,4-phenylenevinylene)] (PBTDV-alt-PDOPPV) - five oligomers - 4,7-bis(2-(9,9-n-dioctyl- 9H-fluorene-2-yl)vinyl)2,1,3-benzothiadiazole (FBF); 2,7-bis(2-(2,1,3- benzothiadiazole-4-yl)vinyl)9,9-n-dioctyl-9H-fluorene (BFB); 4-(2-(9,9-n-dioctyl-9H-fluorene-2-yl)vinyl)2,1,3-benzothiadiazole (FB); 1,2-bis(9,9-n-dioctyl-9H-fluorene)2- vinylene (FF) and 2,2'-(2,2'-(9,9-n-dioctyl-9H-fluorene)2,7-bis(vinylene)bis(9,9-n-dioctyl-9H-fluorene) (FFF) - and three small molecules - 7,7'-(4,4-bis(2-ethyl-hexyl)-4H-silolo[3,2-b-:4,5-b']dithiophene-2,6-diyl)bis(6-fluoro-4-(5'-hexyl-[2'-thiophene-2'- thiazole]-5-yl)benzo[c][1,2,5]thiadiazole (G37FBT); 7,7'-(4,4-bis(2-ethyl-hexyl)-4H-silolo[3,2-b-:4,5-b']dithiophene-2,6-diyl)bis(6-fluoro-4-(2'-isobutyl-[5',2'-dithiazole]-5-yl)benzo[c][1,2,5]thiadiazole (J1) and 7,7'-(4,4-bis(2-ethyl-hexyl)-4H-silolo[3,2-b-:4,5-b']dithiophene-2,6-diyl)bis(5'-hexyl-[2,2-bithiophene]-5-bis(yl)benzo[c][1,2,5]thiadiazole) (J2) - followed by the application of such materials in organic photovoltaics (OPV), magnetoresistive devices and gas sensors. The polymers and oligomers are all poli(p-phenylenevinylene)s derivatives containing 2,1,3-benzothiadiazole and/or substituted fluorene units in the main chain. Those materials' preparation comprises a coupling Wittig reaction as the key step, through which the vinylenic bonds are formed. The small molecules mentioned above were synthesized by successive organostannane preparations followed by cross-coupling Stille reactions, leading to the target-compounds in considerably high yields. Although the route is a very useful methodology for synthesizing organic conjugated small molecules, J2 was not successfully prepared. The reaction led to a J2 analogue instead, that was properly isolated and characterized. The application of the cited materials in organic photovoltaics (OPVs) is still in progress, since the study has shown inconclusive results so far. The study of the organic magnetoresistive properties of the synthesized materials has led to interesting results for the oligomers FBF, BFB, FFF and FF. The devices containing those compounds in their active layers presented considerable variations in their electric current values when submitted to a magnetic field of 150 mT magnitude. Finally, electronic noses for two different applications were developed: (a) the identification of wood species that can be easily mistaken and (b) the study of exercise physiology through analyses of sweat samples. The gas sensors were prepared by the deposition of doped organic conjugated materials thin films onto the surface of intedigitated electrodes. The study on the differentiation of several species of wood showed 100 % rate of hits determined by leave-one-out statistics analysis. The study on the exercise physiology was also promising since it allowed the identification of the three different stages of the physical exercise with a 93 % rate of hits, also determined by leave-one-out methods. Thus, both studies suggest that the electronic nose can be a powerful tool to study many different targets in which the release of volatile compounds is involved