Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.46.2016.tde-18082016-085659
Document
Author
Full name
Jaciara Bär
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Ando, Rômulo Augusto (President)
Gonçalves, Norberto Sanches
Mazali, Italo Odone
Title in Portuguese
Absorção de SO2 por líquidos iônicos: efeito do ânion
Keywords in Portuguese
Dióxido de enxofre
Espectroscopia vibracional
Interação de transferência de carga
Líquidos iônicos
Raman dispersion
Abstract in Portuguese
O dióxido de enxofre (SO2) é um dos principais poluentes atmosféricos e a busca por sistemas capazes de absorver, detectar e/ou quantificar este gás tem sido de grande interesse. Neste contexto, os líquidos iônicos (LI) têm demonstrado potencial aplicação em metodologias de captura e armazenamento de gases. Neste estudo, nosso maior interesse consiste em entender os principais fatores que governam as interações entre o SO2 e diferentes íons formadores de líquidos iônicos. Em particular, foi explorada a interação específica de transferência de carga entre ânions (base de Lewis) e o SO2 (ácido de Lewis). A abordagem deste trabalho foi baseada em uma investigação sistemática de LI formados pelo cátion 1-butil,3-metilimidazólio (BMI) e diferentes ânions, utilizando da espectroscopia vibracional (Raman e IR), sobretudo a espectroscopia Raman ressonante, aliada a cálculos teóricos baseados na teoria do funcional da densidade (DFT). Os resultados de espectroscopia vibracional Raman e IR, mostraram mudanças na posição e formato da banda referente ao modo de estiramento simétrico vs(SO2) dependendo do ânion e da concentração de SO2 em LI. Verificou-se deslocamentos significativos para menor número de onda em relação ao SO2 líquido puro (1145 cm-1) em menores concentrações de SO2 em LI. Na série dos haletos, Cl-, Br- e I-, quanto maior o ânion, maior o deslocamento (1138, 1133 e 1123 cm-1, respectivamente para a fração molar 0,5). No caso do tiocianato, considerado como um pseudo-haleto, a banda do modo vs(SO2) aparece em cerca de 1130 cm-1 na mesma fração molar, ou seja, em um valor intermediário entre o Br- e o I-. Esses deslocamentos observados podem ser interpretados de acordo com a interação específica de transferência de carga do ânion para o SO2. Um resultado observado que merece destaque consiste na dependência da banda Raman do modo vs(SO2) com a energia da radiação excitante, o que é denominado de dispersão Raman. Tal fenômeno pôde ser explicado utilizando o modelo de "excitação seletiva do estado de solvatação" em que foi possível caracterizar os diferentes estados de solvatação do SO2 em líquidos iônicos.
Title in English
SO2 absorption by ionic liquids: effect of the anion
Keywords in English
Interaction of charge transfer
Ionic liquids
Raman dispersion
Sulfur dioxide
Vibrational spectroscopy
Abstract in English
Sulfur dioxide (SO2) is one of the main atmospheric pollutants and the search for systems capable of absorbing detect and/or quantify such gas has been of great interest. In this context, ionic liquids (IL) have shown potential application in capture methodologies and gas storage. In this study, our interest consists in the understanding of the main factors that govern the interactions between SO2 and diferents ions of ionic liquids. In particular, the charge transfer specific interaction was explored between anions (Lewis base) and SO2 (Lewis acid). The approach of this study was based on a systematic investigation of LI formed by 1-butyl cation, 3-methylimidazolium (BMI) and different anions, using vibrational spectroscopy (Raman and IR), especially resonance Raman spectroscopy, allied with theoretical calculations based on density functional theory (DFT). The vibrational spectroscopic results (Raman and IR) showed changes in the position and shape of the band assigned to the symmetric stretching mode vs(SO2) depending on the anion and SO2 concentration in LI. There were significant shifts to lower wavenumbers with respect to pure liquid SO2 (1145 cm-1) at lower SO2 concentrations in IL. In the series of halides, Cl-, Br- and I-, the bigger the anion, the larger the displacement (1138, 1133 and 1123 cm-1, respectively at 0.5 mole fraction). In the case of thiocyanate, regarded as a pseudo-halide, the band vs(SO2) appears at about 1130 cm-1 at the same molar fraction, i.e. at an intermediate value between the Br- and I-. The observed displacement can be interpreted accordingly to the specific interaction of charge transfer from the anion to SO2. A result that is worth mentioning is the dependence of the wavenumber of the Raman band vs(SO2) with the energy of the exciting radiation, which is called Raman scattering. This phenomenon could be explained using the model of "solvation state selective excitation" in which was possible to characterize the diferente solvation states of the SO2 in ionic liquids