Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2016.tde-17082016-083643
Document
Author
Full name
Larissa Cerrato Esteves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Bastos, Erick Leite (President)
Ciscato, Luiz Francisco Monteiro Leite
Oliveira Junior, Vani Xavier de
Title in Portuguese
Estudo cinético da hidrólise de betalaínas-modelo
Keywords in Portuguese
Betalaínas
Betanina
Catálise ácido-base
Hidrólise
Indicaxantina
Abstract in Portuguese
Betanina e indicaxantina foram obtidas e purificadas e a hidrólise térmica de betanina foi investigada em diferentes pHs, concentrações de tampão, temperaturas e com a adição de sais. Para a decomposição de indicaxantina, foi realizado um estudo em diferentes pHs. Tampões acetato e citrato se mostraram adequados para estudos com betanina, dentro de sua faixa de tamponamento. Os experimentos realizados com tampão fosfato indicaram a ocorrência de catálise geral pelo íon fosfato presente no tampão. O efeito dos sais sobre a hidrólise de betanina foi investigado em pHs 3 e 6,2, com a adição de sais de sódio, amônio e sais cloretos. p-Toluenosulfonato de sódio, cloreto de amônio e cloreto tetrabutilamônio foram os sais que apresentaram maior efeito sobre a constante cinética observada de hidrólise de betanina. A hidrólise das duas betalaínas apresentou um comportamento semelhante com a variação do pH e o ajuste multiparamétrico dos dados sugere que a catálise básica específica é a principal responsável pela hidrólise de betanina e indicaxantina. Um modelo que sugere a abertura do anel 1,2,3,4-tetrahidropiridínico das betalaínas é proposto para explicar o efeito do pH sobre a constante cinética de decomposição determinada em meio ácido.
Title in English
Kinetic study of the hydrolysis of model betalains
Keywords in English
Acid-base catalysis
Betalains
Betanin
Hydrolysis
Indicaxanthin
Abstract in English
Betanin and indicaxanthin were obtained and purified and the thermal hydrolysis of betanin was investigated at different pH, buffer concentration, temperature and in the presence of different salts. For the decomposition of indicaxanthin, a study was conducted at different pHs. Acetate buffer and citrate buffer proved to be suitable for the study of betanin. The experiments carried out with phosphate buffer indicated the occurrence of general base catalysis by phosphate ion present in the buffer. The effect of salts on the betanin hydrolysis was investigated at pH 3 and 6.2 with the addition of sodium salts, ammonium salts and chlorides. Sodium p-toluenesulfonate, ammonium chloride and tetrabutylammonium chloride had the larger effects on the observed rate constant for the hydrolysis of betanin. The variation of pH resulted in similar hydrolysis profile for both betalains studied and multiparameter fitting of the data suggests that the specific base catalysis is primarily responsible for the hydrolysis of betanin and indicaxanthin. A model that suggests the opening of the 1,2,3,4-tetrahydropyridine ring of betalains is proposed to explain the effect of pH on the decomposition rate constant under acidic conditions.