Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.2016.tde-15092016-080252
Document
Author
Full name
Hector Aguilar Vitorino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Esposito, Breno Pannia (President)
Azzellini, Gianluca Camillo
Cerchiaro, Giselle
Hernández, Raúl Bonne
Masini, Jorge Cesar
Title in Portuguese
Compostos de ferro de interesse farmacológico: avaliação da estabilidade, toxicidade em organismos aquáticos, transporte em células e capacidade de gerar reservatórios de ferro lábil
Keywords in Portuguese
Artemia salina
Ferro
Fluorescência
Toxicidade
Ucides cordatus
Abstract in Portuguese
A sobrecarga de ferro é uma condição desfavorável tanto para humanos (portadores de disfunções no metabolismo desse metal, ou submetidos a intensos regimes de transfusão) como, possivelmente, para os organismos aquáticos. Metalofármacos de ferro compreendem agentes anti-hipertensivos, anti-microbianos e suplementos minerais; mais recentemente, o uso de nanomateriais magnéticos à base de ferro vem sendo proposto para diversas aplicações clínicas ou farmacológicas. Contudo, os possíveis danos por sobrecarga induzida desses compostos não são totalmente compreendidos tanto para humanos e no ambiente aquático. Neste trabalho se usaram fármacos comerciais com diferentes revestimentos, de uso animal e humano, obtidos de diferentes indústrias brasileiras. Também se sintetizaram derivados de ferroceno (Fc) (TMH-Fc, TMH2-Fc), e nanopartículas magnéticas solúveis em água de três tamanhos (5,8,12 nm) pelo método de decomposição térmica a partir do Fe(acac)3. Em seguida, se avaliou a estabilidade dos metalofármacos de ferro em meios fisiologicamente relevantes, frente a sideróforos e/ou moléculas envolvidas no transporte do metal (CAL, Fl-Tf, Fl-DFO), mostrando disponibilidade de ferro só para os derivados de Fc a pH 7,4. A capacidade de geração de espécies reativas de oxigênio, medida por oxidação da DHR, foi detectada só para os derivados de Fc e nanomaterias. Um teste de toxicidade em Artemia salina de primeiro estágio foi positivo para o TMH-Fc (LC50 76,7 µM). Finalmente se estudou a capacidade de estocagem de ferro em células epiteliais de hepatopâncreas do caranguejo de mangue Ucides cordatus, em diferentes etapas de desenvolvimento (E, R, F e B). Todas mostraram transporte de metalofármacos e nanomaterias, e só os tipos celulares F e B incorporaram os derivados de Fc. Vários dos compostos de ferro estudados, com aplicações principalmente farmacológicas, poderiam ser disponibilizados no meio ambiente, principalmente no aquático. Os nossos resultados mostram que a capacidade de disponibilizar ferro e de gerar EROs podem ser quantificadas eficazmente por métodos de fluorescência. Além disso, sua possível toxicidade pode ser monitorada no meio marinho por bioindicadores de toxicidade e de acúmulo de metais.
Title in English
Iron compound of pharmacological interest: evaluation of stability, toxicity against aquatic organisms, transport in cells and capacity to generate labile iron pool
Keywords in English
Artemia salina
Fluorescence
Iron
Toxicity
Ucides cordatus
Abstract in English
Iron overload is an unfavorable condition for both humans (patients with disorders in the metabolism of the metal, or subjected to intense transfusion) and possibly to aquatic organisms. Iron metallodrugs include antihypertensive agents, antimicrobial and mineral supplements. More recently, the use of magnetic iron based nanomaterials has been proposed for various clinical or pharmacological applications. However, possible overload damage induced by these compounds is not fully understood for both humans and aquatic organisms. For this work, we used commercial drugs with different coatings, for animal and human use, obtained from different Brazilian industries. Also we synthesized ferrocene (Fc) derivatives (TMH-Fc TMH2-Fc) and water soluble magnetic nanoparticles in three different sizes (5,8,12 nm) by the thermal decomposition method from Fe(acac)3. We evaluated the stability of iron metallodrugs in physiologically relevant medium against siderophores and/or molecules involved in metal transport (CAL, Fl-Tf, Fl-DFO), where we found iron availability only for ferrocene derivatives at pH 7.4. The ability to generate reactive oxygen species was measured by oxidation of DHR, and was present in the ferrocene derivative and nanomaterials. A toxicity assay on first stage Artemia salina was positive for TMH-Fc (LC50 76.7 µM). Finally, we studied the iron storage capacity of hepatopancreatic cells of a mangrove crab, Ucides cordatus, at different stages of development (E, R, F and B). All displayed transport of metallodrugs and nanomaterials, and only the cell types F and B incorporated ferrocene derivatives. Several of the iron compounds studied, particularly of pharmaceutical application, could be made available in the environment, especially in water. Our results show that the ability to supply iron and to generate ROS can be effectively quantified by fluorescence methods. In addition, their possible toxicity can be monitored in the marine environment with biomarkers of toxicity and accumulation of metals.