Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2016.tde-14092016-092550
Document
Author
Full name
Maidileyvis Castro Cabello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Baader, Josef Wilhelm (President)
Bartoloni, Fernando Heering
Ciscato, Luiz Francisco Monteiro Leite
Title in Portuguese
Estudos da eficiência da reação peroxioxalato em meios aquosos contendo líquidos iônicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Líquidos iônicos
Peroxioxalato
Quimiluminescência
Abstract in Portuguese
A reação peroxioxalato está sendo amplamente utilizada para as mais variadas aplicações analíticas e bioanalíticas, porém, esta transformação é pouco estudada em meios aquosos, importantes principalmente para aplicações bioanalíticas. Neste trabalho foi estudada a reação de oxalato de bis(2,4,6-triclorofenila) (TCPO) com peróxido de hidrogênio (H2O2), em 1,2-dimetoxietano e em água, catalisada por 2,6-lutidina (2,6-dimetilpiridina). Observou-se que a reação ocorre com essa base agindo como um catalisador não-nucleofílico. A reação peroxioxalato foi realizada também em tampão borato onde a espécie reativa é a base conjugada do H2O2. A partir da dependência da constante de velocidade de decaimento da intensidade de emissão (kobs) com a concentração de peróxido de hidrogênio e do tampão borato se obtiveram evidências que a reação neste meio ocorre por catálise básica específica. Por último, a reação foi estudada em meio tampão borato contendo os líquidos iônicos (LIs) tetrafluoroborato de 1-butil-3-metilimidazólio (bmimBF4), cloreto de 1-alil-3- metilimidazólio (AmimCl) e acetato de 1-alil-3-metilimidazólio (AmimAc). A presença dos LIs no tampão resulta em um aumento dos rendimentos de formação de estados excitados singlete (Φs). Contrariamente, o aumento da concentração de sais comuns, como cloreto e acetato de tetrabutilamonio e NaCl, causou a diminuição dos valores dos rendimentos quânticos de quimiluminescência. As constantes de velocidade observadas aumentaram tanto com a concentração dos LIs quanto dos sais comuns. Os valores dos rendimentos quânticos de quimiexitação obtidos foram correlacionados com os parâmetros de viscosidade e polaridade das misturas. De maneira geral, foi mostrado neste trabalho que a reação peroxioxalato pode ser conduzida em meios essencialmente aquosos e a presença de LIs leva a um aumento do rendimento quântico de emissão, fatos importantes para potenciais aplicações analíticas.
Title in English
Studies on the efficiency of the peroxyoxalate reaction in aqueous media containing ionic liquids.
Keywords in English
Chemiluminescence
Ionic liquids
Peroxyoxalate
Abstract in English
The peroxyoxalate reaction is being widely used for a variety of analytical and bioanalytical applications, however, this transformation is very little studied in aqueous media, important mainly for bioanalytical applications. In this work was studied the reaction of bis(2,4,6-trichlorophenil) oxalate (TCPO) with hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) in 1,2-dimethoxyethane and water catalyzed by 2,6-lutidine (2,6-dimethylpyridine) was studied and it is observed that it occurs with this base acting as a non-nucleophilic catalyst. The peroxyoxalate reaction was also performed in aqueous borate buffer where the reactive species is the conjugate base of H2O2. Evidence is obtained that this reaction occurs through specific base catalysis from the dependence of the emission decay rate constant (kobs) with the hydrogen peroxide and borate buffer concentration. Finally, the reaction was studied in borate buffer media containing the ionic liquids (ILs) 1-butyl-3-methylimidazolium tetrafluoroborate (bmimBF4), 1-allyl-3-methylimidazolium chloride (AmimCl) and 1-allyl-3-methylimidazolium acetate (AmimAc). The presence of ILs in the buffer results in a concentration dependend increase of the yields of excited state formation (Φs). In contrast, the increase of the concentration of common salts, such as tetrabutylammonium chloride, tetrabutylammonium acetate and NaCl, caused a decrease in the emission quantum yields. The observed rate constants increased with both, the concentration of ILs and common salts. The chemiexcitation quantum yields values obtained were correlated with the viscosity and polarity parameters of the mixtures. In conclusion, it was shown in this work that the peroxyoxalate reaction can be conducted in essentially aqueous media and the presence of ILs leads to an increase in the emission quantum yields, important facts for potential analytical applications.