Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.2016.tde-14092016-090552
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Carvalho Burrows
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Catalani, Luiz Henrique (President)
Bueno, Maria Rita dos Santos e Passos
Cardoso, Alexandre Bruni
D'Ávila, Marcos Akira
Petri, Denise Freitas Siqueira
Title in English
Evaluation of electrospun PLLA-ECM scaffolds as biomaterials for bone regeneration
Keywords in English
Bone regeneration
Electrospinning
Extracellular matrix
PLLA
Tissue engineering
Abstract in English
The extracellular matrix (ECM) is secreted by the host tissue and is an important key for mechanisms of cell responses. The main properties of the ECM materials include biodegradability, biocompatibility, and nanostructured in a 3D fibre network. In addition, ECM is composed of important molecules like growth factors, glycosaminoglycans (GAGs), collagens, fibronectin, and lamin, while final composition depends on the native tissue. We have selected for this study ECMs from cortical bone (B-ECM) and pericardium (P-ECM) tissue. These ECMs were digested by collagenase, pepsin and trypsin. Each of these digested ECMs was used to produce PLLA-ECM based electrospun scaffolds by two different methodologies (1) non-crosslinked (NCLK) hybrid electrospun scaffolds composed of PLLA and digested ECMs and (2) PLLA-collagen electrospun scaffolds crosslinked with digested ECMs (CLK scaffolds). This research proposes the characterization of the digestion promoted by collagenase, pepsin and trypsin on the ECMs, followed by the evaluation of the potential of the digested ECMs and of the PLLA-ECM scaffolds for bone regeneration. The proteinaceous mixture, produced from the ECM digestion, had compositions, which were dependent on the type of ECM, and on the enzymatic treatment, as shown by protein quantification, GAGs quantification, TGA, SDS-page and TPEF-SHG. All the results point to an extensive digestion caused by collagenase and pepsin and a milder digestion caused by trypsin. The digested ECMs were incorporated into nanofibrous scaffolds, and the products were characterized by SEM, TGA, DSC and TPEF-SHG. The porous nanofibrous mesh from non-crosslinked scaffolds exhibited fibres without beads and a uniform diameter. However, the crosslinked scaffolds presented non-organized agglomerates around the fibres making a less porous surface. TGA and DSC suggest the incorporation of the ECMs on the scaffolds. However, the distribution of the protein on the polymer was mostly dependent on the incorporation method, as showed by TPEF-SHG. To access the biomaterial ability for bone regeneration, bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (BMMSCs) were cultured on the scaffolds over 21 days. Osteogenic markers such as ALP activity, mineral nodule formation by ARS staining, col1a2 immunostaining, and gene expression were analysed to access how the materials could induce BMMSCs osteodifferentiation. Comparing NCLK to CLK scaffolds the key factor for osteogenesis is the release of soluble factors, showing NCLK scaffolds with a higher ability to induce mineralization than CLK scaffolds. However, when comparing the effect of the enzymatic digestion on the mineralization of the scaffolds over the days, it is possible to establish that the effect of the enzymatic treatment is also related to the type of ECM. Despite all those differences, some PLLA-ECM scaffolds exhibited potential to induce earlier mineralization, observed by the analysis of bglap, runX2, Osx, sparc and col1a2 genes as osteogenic markers.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de suportes eletrofiados de PLLA-ECM para regeneração óssea
Keywords in Portuguese
Eletrofiação
Engenharia de tecidos
Matriz extracelular
PLLA
Regeneração óssea
Abstract in Portuguese
A matriz extracelular (ECM) é secretada pela células no tecido nativo e reúne propriedades chave para respostas celulares. Entre suas principais propriedades destacam-se: biodegradabilidade, biocompatibilidade e nanoestruturada tridimensionalmente. Além disso, é rica em sinalizadores celulares tais como: fatores de crescimento, glicosaminaglicanas (GAGs), colágeno, fibronectina e laminina, no entanto sua composição depende do tecido na qual se encontra. Para este estudo, foram selecionadas ECMs provenientes de osso cortical e de pericárdio. Estas ECMs foram digeridas por colagenase, pepsina e tripsina. Cada um dos produtos de digestão foi utlizado para a produção de suportes eletrofiados de PLLA-ECM, utilizando-se dois diferentes métodos de incorporação, (1) Suportes eletrofiados híbridos de PLLA-ECM obtidos a partir da eletrofiação da co-solução em 1,1,1,3,3,3-hexafluor-2-propanol, e (2) imobilização das ECM digeridas sobre suportes eletrofiados de PLLA-colágeno. O presente trabalho propõe-se a caracterizar as ECMs digeridas e a avaliar o potencial dos suportes eletrofiados de PLLA-ECM para a regeneração óssea. A mistura proteinácea obtida a partir da digestão das ECMs, mostrou que a sua composição é dependentes do tipo de ECM e da digestão enzimática, resultado este confirmado através da quantificação de proteínas, quantificação de glicosaminoglicanas, TGA, SDS-page e TPEF-SHG. A partir destes, foi observada que a colagenase é a enzima que promove a maior degradação das ECMs, enquanto que a tripsina promove uma degradação em menor escala. As matrizes digeridas foram incorporadas no material nanoestruturado, estes foram caraterizados por SEM, TGA, DSC e TPEF-SHG. Observou-se que a malha eletrofiada a partir da co-solução de PLLA-ECM exibiu a formação de fibras de diâmetro uniforme, enquanto que os suportes imobilizados apresentaram a formação de aglomerados sólidos ao redor das fibras, originando uma malha menos porosa. As análises de TGA e DSC confirmaram a incoporação das ECMs nas malhas eletrofiadas, e através da técnica de TPEF-SHG observou-se a distribuição das proteinas no polímero. O potencial dos materiais para a regeneração óssea foi avaliado através da cultura de células tronco mesenquimais de medula óssea sobre os suportes eletrofiados durante 21 dias, e em seguida, medidas de ALP, quantificação de coloração com vermelho de alizarina, imunofluorescência com anticorpo col1a2, e expressão de gênica foram analisadas para a avaliação de como os materiais eletrofiados de PLLA-ECM induzem a osteodiferenciação. Comparando-se materiais produzidos por co-solução e os materiais imobilizados foi possível observar que a resposta osteogênica é maior nos materiais híbridos devido a liberação de fatores solúveis dos suportes eletrofiados. No entanto, comparando-se o efeito da digestão enzimática na capacidade de mineralização dos suportes , é possível observar que o efeito da digestão enzimática é dependente do tipo de ECM. Em geral, foi possível observar que os suportes eletrofiados de PLLA-ECM exibem potencial para uso em engenharia de tecidos, em específico, regeneração óssea, uma vez que apresentaram-se regulados o conjunto de genes bglap, RunX2, Osx, sparc e col1a2.