Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2012.tde-09052013-081443
Document
Author
Full name
Ulisses Condomitti Epamino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Toma, Henrique Eisi (President)
Alexiou, Anamaria Dias Pereira
Angnes, Lucio
Bagatin, Izilda Aparecida
Constantino, Vera Regina Leopoldo
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de métodos magnetoeletroquímicos para sensoriamento, remediação ambiental e nanohidrometalurgia magnética
Keywords in Portuguese
Magnetoeletroquímica
Nanohidrometalurgia magnética
Nanopartículas superparamagnéticas
Química de coordenação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese descreve o desenvolvimento de aplicações de nanopartículas superparamagnéticas de magnetita, devidamente funcionalizadas, nas seguintes áreas: Sensoriamento - As nanopartículas superparamagnéticas foram utilizadas em conjunto com um pequeno sistema analítico especialmente desenvolvido para esse trabalho, na análise de diversos metais pesados de grande relevância ambiental. O ponto de destaque da metodologia é o grande incremento em intensidade do sinal analítico em função da pré-concentração que pode ser realizada mediante utilização das nanopartículas superparamagnéticas e aplicação de um campo magnético externo. Remediação ambiental - A grande afinidade das nanopartículas por diversos materiais foi aproveitada na obtenção de um sistema de remediação ambiental que combina as propriedades magnéticas das nanopartículas e as propriedades adsorventes de carvão ativado. Esse sistema foi testado em contaminantes orgânicos e inorgânicos e permite uma maneira eficiente e inovadora de remoção de contaminantes em meio aquoso. Nanohidrometalurgia magnética - Os efeitos de pré-concentração de nanopartículas superparamagnéticas modificadas foram utilizados para melhorar a eficiência dos processos hidrometalúrgicos atuais para produção de cobre metálico a partir de minérios com baixa concentração do metal, chegando - se ao estado da arte da técnica.
Title in English
Development of magnetoelectrochemistry methods for sensing, environmental remediation and magnetic nanohydrometallurgy
Keywords in English
Coordination chemistry
Magnetoelectrochemistry
Nanomagnetic hydrometallurgy
Superparamagnetic nanoparticles
Abstract in English
This thesis describes the development of applications of superparamagnetic magnetite nanoparticles, properly functionalized, in the following areas: Sensing - The superparamagnetic nanoparticles were used in conjunction with a small analytical system specially developed in this work for analysis of several heavy metals of great environmental significance. The important point of this methodology is the general increase in intensity of the analytical signal as a function of pre-concentration may be performed by use of superparamagnetic nanoparticles under the influence of an external magnetic field. Environmental Remediation - The high affinity of nanoparticles for various materials was used to obtain an environmental remediation system that combines the properties of magnetic nanoparticles and the properties of activated carbon adsorbents. This system was tested in organic and inorganic contaminants and provides a novel and efficient removal of contaminants in the aqueous medium. Magnetic Nanohydrometalurgy - The effects of pre-concentration fro the funcionalized superparamagnetic nanoparticles modified were used to improve the efficiency of the actual hydrometallurgical processes used for production of metallic copper from ores with low concentration of metal, showing good perspectives of improving the state of the art of this technique.