Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2019.tde-08022019-133020
Document
Author
Full name
Leila Cardoso Teruya
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Marson, Guilherme Andrade (President)
Arroio, Agnaldo
Colli, Eduardo
Rezende, Daisy de Brito
Torres, Bayardo Baptista
Title in Portuguese
A química e suas interfaces no cenário sociocultural
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação científica
Cultura
Divulgação científica
Educação em química
Química
Sociedade
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Esta tese teve como objetivo geral caracterizar as relações entre cultura e sociedade por meio da transmissão do conhecimento científico na área de química. Método: Foram realizados sete estudos de caso nos quais se analisou a transmissão de conhecimentos em química em diferentes contextos socioculturais. O corpus de informações analisadas incluiu: i. notícias de jornal com referência à química, publicadas entre 2008 e 2012; ii. registros publicados na mídia sobre a celebração do Ano Internacional da Química (AIQ 2011); iii. notícias de jornal com referência à química verde, publicadas em jornais brasileiros e estrangeiros entre 1990 e 2013; iv. acessos ao portal Química Nova Interativa (QNInt) da Sociedade Brasileira de Química entre 2010 e 2012; v. vídeos do YouTube exibindo experimentos de química, publicados entre 2007 e 2015; vi. currículo Lattes dos egressos da pós-graduação do IQUSP entre 1970 e 2014; vii. Prêmios Nobel em Fisiologia ou Medicina (PNFM) e em Química concedidos entre 1901 e 2016. A análise desses conteúdos seguiu abordagens qualitativas e quantitativas. Adicionalmente, os estudos foram examinados segundo um referencial analítico que avaliou cada caso sob três aspectos: i. social; ii. cultural; iii. modos de transmissão do conhecimento. Resultados: Os principais resultados obtidos para cada estudo foram: i. a maior parte das notícias com referência à química não a trata como ciência, sendo muito discreta a representatividade da comunidade de química nos jornais; ii. visões diferentes de química foram identificadas por ocasião do AIQ, refletindo a diversidade de grupos sociais que participaram do evento; iii. a imagem da química verde nos jornais distancia-se da sua abordagem científica e pode sofrer influência do contexto sociocultural; iv. a experimentação em química, nos vídeos do YouTube, é pouco explorada por professores; v. os acessos ao QNInt evidenciam o uso educacional do portal, que contempla o ensino e a divulgação científica a partir de uma publicação científica; vi. o IQUSP foi caracterizado como um polo formador de recursos humanos em química no país; vii. observou-se a consolidação da abordagem molecular da medicina/fisiologia nos PNFM, com o surgimento da bioquímica como campo interdisciplinar. A análise global dos estudos apontou: i. a divulgação científica em química segue um padrão de comunicação predominantemente indireto, com a intermediação de profissionais da comunicação, e pouco engajamento direto da comunidade de química; ii. por meio da difusão científica, os cientistas químicos comunicam-se entre si e com cientistas de outras áreas, contribuindo para o desenvolvimento da ciência, a interdisciplinaridade das pesquisas e a formação de novos cientistas; iii. em plataformas digitais, o ensino de química foi caracterizadocomo descontextualizado, com foco em aspectos teóricos e tratada como disciplina escolar; iv. a contribuição da química para outras ciências é de difícil reconhecimento em contextos que valorizam mais a ciência aplicada. Conclusões: Grupos sociais internos e externos à comunidade de química atuam por diferentes vias para a transmissão da cultura química. Como elemento cultural, entretanto, a química extrapola a concepção científica, o que pode ser observado inclusive no interior da comunidade de química
Title in English
Chemistry and its interfaces in the sociocultural scenario
Keywords in English
Chemistry
Culture
Education in chemistry
Scientific communication
Scientific dissemination
Society
Abstract in English
Purpose: This thesis aimed to describe the relationship between culture and society through the transmission of scientific knowledge in the field of chemistry. Method: Seven case studies were conducted to analyze the transmission of knowledge in chemistry in different sociocultural contexts. The corpus of information analyzed included: i. news articles on chemistry published between 2008 and 2012; ii. records published in the media regarding the celebration of the International Year of Chemistry (IYC 2011); iii. news articles on green chemistry published between 1990 and 2013 in Brazilian and foreign newspapers; iv. records of access to the Química Nova Interativa (QNInt) web portal of the Brazilian Chemical Society between 2010 and 2012; v. YouTube videos featuring chemistry experiments published between 2007 and 2015; vi. Lattes curricula of graduate students of IQUSP between 1970 and 2014; vii. and Nobel Prizes in Physiology or Medicine (NPPM) and in Chemistry granted between 1901 and 2016. These contents were analyzed using qualitative and quantitative methods. Furthermore, the studies were examined using an analytical framework that evaluated each case by considering three aspects: social, cultural, and modes of knowledge transfer. Results: The main results obtained in each study were: i. most of the news on chemistry does not address it as a science, and the way the chemical community is represented in the newspapers is very discreet; ii. different views on chemistry were identified during the IYC, reflecting the diversity of social groups that participated in the event; iii. the image of green chemistry in newspapers is different from its original concept in academia and this image may be influenced by its sociocultural context; iv. records of QNInt access demonstrate that the portal is used for educational purposes, comprehending teaching purposes and scientific dissemination from a scientific publication; v. YouTube videos featuring chemistry experiments are little utilized by professors; vi. IQUSP was described as a human resources training center in chemistry in Brazil; vii. and the molecular approach of medicine/physiology is consolidated in the NPPM, with the emergence of biochemistry as an interdisciplinary field. The overall analysis of the studies indicated: i. scientific dissemination in chemistry follows a predominantly indirect communication pattern and is characterized by the intermediation of communication professionals and little direct engagement of the chemical community; ii. chemical scientists communicate with each other and with scientists from other areas through scientific diffusion, contributing to the development of science, the interdisciplinary nature of research, and the training of new scientists; iii. chemistry instruction was described asdecontextualized, focusing on theoretical aspects and addressed as a school subject; iv. the contribution of chemistry to other fields of science is difficult to recognize in contexts where applied science is more highly valued. Conclusions: Social groups inside and outside the chemical community act differently in the process of the transmission of the chemical culture. However, since chemistry is a cultural element, it goes beyond scientific conception, which can be observed even within the chemical community