Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2019.tde-07022019-110023
Document
Author
Full name
Jocasta Neves Libório de Avila
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Paulo Sergio (President)
El Seoud, Omar A.
Freitas, Luiz Carlos Gomide
Gonçalves, Norberto Sanches
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura e ambiente local de dimetil sulfóxido (DMSO) em diferentes meios iônicos
Keywords in Portuguese
DMSO
Espalhamentos de nêutrons e raios X
Espécies iônicas (Sais e líquidos iônicos)
Espectroscopia vibracional
Propriedades físico-químicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Apesar de ser utilizado há muito tempo como solvente para espécies orgânicas e inorgânicas, bem como carreador de fármacos, muitos aspectos relativos à auto-associação intermolecular do dimetil sulfóxido (DMSO) e às suas interações com espécies iônicas são ainda motivos de controvérsia na literatura. No presente estudo, a estrutura e ambiente local de dimetil sulfóxido (DMSO) em diferentes meios iônicos foram estudados por meio de três abordagens diferentes. Na primeira abordagem, o efeito de não-coincidência Raman (NCR) observado na banda atribuída ao modo ν(S=O) do DMSO, ca. 1050 cm-1, foi investigado para o líquido puro e em soluções de tetracloreto de carbono (CCl4) e água. Além disso, foi investigado o efeito de espécies iônicas (Kl, KSCN, KBr, TBAN3, TBAOCN, LiClO4, Mg(ClO4)2) na frequência ν(S=O), bem como no NCR das soluções. Os resultados de NCR juntamente com as técnicas de infravermelho, RMN e de medidas de propriedades físico-químicas mostraram que essas espécies iônicas não somente afetam a estrutura de associação do DMSO, como são capazes de interagir fortemente com o solvente. Na segunda abordagem, com a finalidade de modular as propriedades de um líquido iônico, fez-se a análise estrutural das misturas envolvendo DMSO e água como solventes e o líquido iônico EAN como soluto por meio das técnicas de espalhamento de raios-X e de nêutrons. Os resultados mostraram que a estrutura cátion-ânion do EAN é afetada pela presença de DMSO e, que em ambos os solventes são evidentes fortes ligações de hidrogênio entre o cátion EA+ e os oxigênios do solvente e do ânion nitrato. As moléculas de água não afetam drasticamente a estrutura do EAN, pois seu caráter doador/aceptor de LH e seu tamanho permite a formação de pontes entre cátion e o ânion, no entanto, EAN consegue distorcer a rede tridimensional de ligação de hidrogênio da água. Por outro lado, as moléculas de DMSO afastam os ânions da região polar do EA+ na competição pela formação de LH com o cátion e o EAN, por sua vez, provoca a ruptura das estruturas de associação do DMSO. Na terceira abordagem, misturas envolvendo três diferentes SEPs (uma classe de líquidos iônicos); Relina, MUCHCl e DMUCHCl; com DMSO foram investigadas por meio de suas propriedades físico-químicas e por espectroscopia Raman, tendo em vista modular as propriedades dos SEPs. Neste caso, os resultados não apontaram para interações fortes e específicas envolvendo as espécies iônicas e o DMSO, mas a um maior empacotamento do sistema, onde os desvios de suas propriedades físico-químicas com relação à idealidade são negativos e sua mobilidade iônica juntamente com a análise dos espectros vibracionais não evidenciaram interações específicas. No entanto, as viscosidades e densidades diminuíram nas misturas e a mobilidade iônica foi favorecida.
Title in English
Structure and local environment of dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) in different ionic media
Keywords in English
DMSO
Ionic species (Salts and ionic liquids)
Neutron and X-ray scattering
Physical chemical properties
Vibrational spectroscopy
Abstract in English
Although it has long been used as a solvent for organic and inorganic species, as well as drug carriers, many aspects concerning the intermolecular self-association of dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) and their interactions with ionic species are still controversial in the literature. In the present study, the structure and local environment of dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) in different ionic media were studied using three different approaches. In the first approach, the Raman non-coincidence effect (NCE) observed in the band assigned to the DMSO ν(S = O) mode, ca. 1050 cm-1, was investigated for the pure liquid and in its solutions of carbon tetrachloride (CCl4) and water. In addition, the effect of ionic species (K1, KSCN, KBr, TBAN3, TBAOCN, LiClO4, Mg (ClO4)2) on the frequency ν(S = O) as well as the NCE of the solutions were investigated. The results of NCR together with the infrared, NMR and physico-chemical properties measurements showed that these ionic species not only affect the association structure of DMSO, but are also capable of interacting strongly with the solvent. In the second approach, with the purpose of modulating the properties of an ionic liquid, the structural analysis of the mixtures involving DMSO and water as solvents and the ionic liquid EAN as a solute were carried out by X-ray and neutron scattering techniques. The results showed that the cation-anion structure of the EAN is affected by the presence of DMSO and that in both solvents strong hydrogen bonds between the EA+ cation and the oxygen from solvent and from nitrate anion are evident. The water molecules do not affect the structure of the EAN drastically, because its LH donor/acceptor character and its size allows the formation of bridges between cation and anion, however, EAN can distort the hydrogen bonding three-dimensional network in water. On the other hand, the DMSO molecules repels the anions from the polar head of EA+ in the competition in forming LH with the cation, however EAN break down DMSO association structures. In the third approach, mixtures involving three different SEPs (a class of ionic liquids); Relina, MUCHCl and DMUCHCl; with DMSO were investigated by means of their physicochemical properties and by Raman spectroscopy, in order to modulate the properties of SEPs. In this case, the results did not point to strong and specific interactions involving the ionic species and DMSO, but to a greater packaging of the system, where the deviations of its physicochemical properties with respect to the ideality are negative and its ionic mobility together with the analysis of the vibrational spectra showed no specific interactions. However, the viscosities and densities decreased in the mixtures and the ionic mobility was favored.