Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2011.tde-06122011-095539
Document
Author
Full name
Márcio Santos da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Comasseto, Joao Valdir (President)
Andrade, Leandro Helgueira de
Marzorati, Liliana
Perin, Gelson
Raminelli, Cristiano
Title in Portuguese
Reagentes organometálicos: preparação e reatividade de compostos orgânicos de telúrio
Keywords in Portuguese
Acoplamento cruzado
Cloreto de manganês
Iodeto de cobre
Lactonas
Teluretos alquílicos oxigenados
Teluretos arílicos
Teluretos vinílicos
Telúrio
Troca telúrio/metal
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese foram desenvolvidas metodologias sintéticas para a preparação de compostos orgânicos de telúrio empregando reagentes organometálicos. Primeiramente, foi estudada a abertura tipo SN2 de lactonas, por organoiltelurolatos de lítio ou magnésio para obtenção dos respectivos ácidos telurocarboxílicos. Os organoiltelurolatos foram preparados a partir da reação do telúrio elementar com o organometálico desejado, evitando a manipulação de diteluretos alquílicos que apresentam odores desagradáveis. As reações de abertura de lactonas são de fácil execução e levam aos produtos em bons rendimentos (60 - 88 %). Além disso, há a possibilidade de transformação funcional dos produtos para alcoóis, a partir de uma redução in situ, ou para acil derivados, por meio da esterificação de Steglich. Os alcoóis obtidos são precursores sintéticos das respectivas espécies dilitiadas. Adicionalmente, foram preparados teluretos de alquil arila funcionalizados a partir da reação entre alquiltelurolatos de lítio com iodetos de arila catalisada por CuI (5 mol %). Também foi explorada a influência de ligantes, o que levou a um aumento do rendimento das reações testadas. Também foi estudada a reatividade de n-butilteluretos vinílicos e arílicos com reagentes organometálicos. Ou seja, foi estudada a reação de troca telúrio/metal com compostos organoilzinco e organoilmanganês. As reações com compostos de organoilzinco apresentaram resultados insatisfatórios, devido à baixa seletividade de transferência de grupos ligados ao zinco. As reações com compostos de manganês apresentaram bons resultados, com seletividade na transferência de ligantes e bons rendimentos dos produtos de captura dos compostos de organoilmanganês com eletrófilos. Foi estudada também a reação de acoplamento cruzado entre compostos de aril Grignard e teluretos de butil-vinila na presença de cloreto de manganês e iodeto de cobre (MnCl2/CuI). A reação ocorreu com elevada estereosseletividade e com rendimentos de moderados a bons.
Title in English
Organometallic reagents: preparation and reactivity of organic compounds of tellurium
Keywords in English
Alkyl(oxy)tellurides
Aryltellurides
Copper iodide
Cross-coupling
Lactones
Manganese chloride
Tellurium
Tellurium/metal exchange
Vinyltellurides
Abstract in English
In this PhD thesis synthetic methodologies for the preparation of organic compounds of tellurium employing organometallic reagents were developed. Initially, the SN2 type opening reaction of lactones by means of lithium or magnesium organotellurolates leading to the corresponding carboxylic acids was studied. The metal organotellurolates were prepared by reacting elemental tellurium with organolithium or Grignard reagents, avoiding the manipulation of bad smelling dialkylditellurides. The opening reactions occured easily, leading to the products in good yields (60 - 88 %). The tellurocarboxylic acids were transformed into alcohols by in situ reduction or into acyl derivatives, by a Steglich esterification. The obtained alcohols are precursors of the corresponding dilithium species by reaction with n-butyllithium. Additionally, functionalized arylbutyltellurides were prepared by reacting lithium alkyltellurolates with functionalized aryl iodides in the presence of CuI (5 mol %). The influence of ligands was also explored, leading to improved yields. It was also investigated the reactivity of vinyl butyltellurides with organometallic reagents. The tellurium/metal exchange reaction with organozinc and organomanganese compounds was studied. The reactions with organozinc compounds presented unsatisfactory results, in view of the low selectivity transfer of the groups linked to zinc. The reaction with organomanganese compounds presented better results in view of the fast Te/Mn exchange reaction, selectivity in the ligand transfer and good yields of the organomanganese capture products with electrophiles. It was also studied the cross-coupling reaction between aryl Grignard reagents and vinyl butyl tellurides in the presence of manganese chloride and copper iodide (MnCl2/CuI). The reaction occuried with high stereosselectivity and in moderate to good yields.