Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2016.tde-05042016-103159
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo De Prá Urio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Masini, Jorge Cesar (President)
Bottoli, Carla Beatriz Grespan
Freire, Renato Sanches
Monteiro, Sérgio Henrique
Rothschild, Lilian
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento e avaliação de métodos de extração e separação cromatográfica em colunas monolíticas e superficialmente porosas para determinação de herbicidas triazínicos em solos e águas
Keywords in Portuguese
Coluna monolítica
Cromatografia por injeção sequencial
Extração
Fase superficialmente porosa
Ponto nuvem
Ultrassom
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso de pesticidas levou ao aumento da produtividade e qualidade dos produtos agrícolas, porém o seu uso acarreta na intoxicação dos seres vivos pela ingestão gradativa de seus resíduos que contaminam o solo, a água e os alimentos. Dessa forma, há a necessidade do monitoramento constante de suas concentrações nos compartimentos ambientais. Para isto, busca-se o desenvolvimento de métodos de extração e enriquecimento de forma rápida, com baixo custo, gerando um baixo volume de resíduos, contribuindo com a química verde. Dentre estes métodos destacam-se a extração por banho de ultrassom e a extração por ponto nuvem. Após o procedimento de extração, o extrato obtido pode ser analisado por técnicas de Cromatografia a Líquido de Alta Eficiência (HPLC) e a Cromatografia por Injeção Sequencial (SIC), empregando fases estacionárias modernas, tais como as monolíticas e as partículas superficialmente porosas. O emprego de SIC com coluna monolítica (C18, 50 x 4,6 mm) e empacotada com partículas superficialmente porosas (C18, 30 x 4,6 mm, tamanho de partícula 2,7 µm) foi estudado para separação de simazina (SIM) e atrazina (ATR), e seus metabólitos, desetilatrazina (DEA), desisopropilatrazina (DIA) e hidroxiatrazina (HAT). A separação foi obtida por eluição passo-a-passo, com fases móveis compostas de acetonitrila (ACN) e tampão Acetato de Amônio/Ácido acético (NH4Ac/HAc) 2,5 mM pH 4,2. A separação na coluna monolítica foi realizada com duas fases móveis: MP1= 15:85 (v v-1) ACN:NH4Ac/HAc e MP2= 35:65 (v v-1) ACN:NH4Ac/HAc a uma vazão de 35 µL s-1. A separação na coluna com partículas superficialmente porosas foi efetivada com as fases móveis MP1= 13:87 (v v-1) ACN: NH4Ac/HAc e MP2= 35:65 (v v-1) ACN:NH4Ac/HAc à vazão de 8 µL s-1. A extração por banho de ultrassom em solo fortificado com os herbicidas (100 e 1000 µg kg-1) resultou em recuperações entre 42 e 160%. A separação de DEA, DIA, HAT, SIM e ATR empregando HPLC foi obtida por um gradiente linear de 13 a 35% para a coluna monolítica e de 10 a 35% ACN na coluna com partículas superficialmente porosas, sendo a fase aquosa constituída por tampão NH4Ac/HAc 2,5 mM pH 4,2. Em ambas as colunas a vazão foi de 1,5 mL min-1 e o tempo de análise 15 min. A extração por banho de ultrassom das amostras de solo com presença de ATR, fortificadas com concentrações de 250 a 1000 µg kg-1, proporcionou recuperações entre 40 e 86%. A presença de ATR foi confirmada por espectrometria de massas. Foram realizados estudos de fortificação com ATR e SIM em amostras de água empregando a extração por ponto nuvem com o surfactante Triton-X114. A separação empregando HPLC foi obtida por um gradiente linear de 13 a 90% de ACN para a coluna monolítica e de 10 a 90% de ACN para a coluna empacotada, sempre em tampão NH4Ac/HAc 2,5 mM pH 4,2. Em ambas as colunas a vazão foi de 1,5 mL min-1 e o tempo de análise 16 min. Fortificações entre 1 e 50 µg L-1 resultaram em recuperações entre 65 e 132%.
Title in English
Development and evaluation of extraction and chromatographic methods in monolithic and core-shell columns for determination of triazine herbicides in soils and waters
Keywords in English
Cloud point
Core-shell column
Monolithic column
Sequential injection chromatography
Ultrasound
Abstract in English
The use of pesticides has led to increased productivity and quality of agricultural products, but its use brings the intoxication of living beings by the gradual intake of their residues that contaminate soil, water and food. Thus, there is the need for constant monitoring of their concentrations in environmental compartments. For this, there is a quest for development of fast extraction and enrichment methods, at low cost, generating a low volume of waste, contributing to green chemistry. These methods include the extraction assisted by ultrasound bath and the cloud point extraction. After the extraction, the extract obtained can be analyzed by techniques such as High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) and Sequential Injection Chromatography (SIC) employing modern stationary phases, such as monolithic and superficially porous particles. The use of SIC with either monolithic column (C18, 50 x 4.6 mm) or column packed with superficially porous particles (C18, 30 x 4.6 mm, 2.7 µM particle size) was studied for separating simazine (SIM) and atrazine (ATR), and metabolites, deethylatrazine (DEA), deisopropylatrazine (DIA) and hydroxyatrazine (HAT). Separation was obtained by stepwise elution, with a mobile phase consisting of acetonitrile (ACN) and 2.5 mM ammonium acetate / acetic acid (NH4Ac / HAc) pH 4.2 buffer. The separation was performed with two mobile phases: MP1 = 15:85 (v v -1) ACN: NH4Ac / HAc and MP2 = 35:65 (v v-1) ACN: NH4Ac / HAc at a flow rate of 35 µL s-1. The separation in the column with superficially porous particles was carried out with the mobile phases MP1 = 13:87 (v v-1) ACN: NH4Ac / HAc and MP2 = 35:65 (v v-1) ACN: NH4Ac / HAc at 8 µL s-1. The ultrasound bath extraction from a soil fortified with herbicides (100 and 1000 µg kg-1) resulted in recoveries between 42 and 160 %. Separation of DEA, DIA, HAT SIM and ATR was obtained by HPLC employing a linear gradient from 13 to 35% for the monolithic column and from 10 to 35% ACN in the column packed with superficially porous particles, with the aqueous phases consisting of 2.5 mM NH4Ac / HAc buffer pH 4.2. In both columns the flow rate was 1.5 mL min-1 and the analysis time was15 min. Ultrasonic extraction from a soil sample containing ATR, fortified with concentrations from 250 to 1000 µg kg-1, provided recoveries between 40 and 86%. The presence of ATR was confirmed by mass spectrometry. Fortification studies with ATR and SIM were carried out in water samples employing cloud point extraction using Triton-X114 surfactant. The separation was accomplished by HPLC using a linear gradient from 13 to 90 % of ACN for the monolithic column and from 10 to 90 % ACN for the packed column, always in 2.5 mM NH4Ac / HAc pH 4.2 buffer. In both columns the flow rate was 1.5 mL min -1 and the analysis time 16 min. Fortifications between 1 and 50 µg L-1 resulted in recoveries between 65 and 132%.