Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2021.tde-04102022-085224
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Mariana Pires Figueiredo
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2021
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Constantino, Vera Regina Leopoldo (Presidente)
Millan, Ruben Dario Sinisterra
Tronto, Jairo
Vichi, Flavio Maron
Título em inglês
Iron-based Layered Double Hydroxides aiming biomaterials: structure, composition, and polymer composites
Palavras-chave em inglês
Bioactive species
In vitro biocompatibility
In vitro drug release
Intercalation compounds
Iron(III)
Polymeric membranes
Proper compositional determination
Resumo em inglês
Layered Double Hydroxides (LDHs) are considered promising materials to compose pharmaceutical formulations and medical devices mainly by their capacity to act as carriers for anionic bioactive species. LDHs are mostly composed by Mg2+ and Zn2+ as divalent cations and Al3+ (exogenous) as trivalent cation. The substitution of aluminium by an endogenous metal, such as Fe3+, is of great interest for the development of even more promising LDHs for acting as biomaterials. However, the Fe3+ incorporation into the LDH structure has led to impure materials, also the intercalation of organic anions into these materials has been challenging. In this regard, the present work deals with two main aims: 1) to improve the applicability of Fe3+-LDH materials by the comprehension of their structure, composition, and properties; and 2) to develop advanced polymeric medical devices, such as implantable surgical membranes and therapeutic wound dressings, based on pure Fe3+-LDH phases. Concerning aim number 1), in the first part of the thesis it was investigated the effect of Fe3+ in the formation of LDH phase and the limit of aluminium substitution by iron allowing the isolation of pure LDH phases also capable to intercalate bioactive species. First, two series of Mg2FeyAl(1-y)(OH)6-Cl and Zn2FeyAl(1-y)(OH)6-Cl LDHs, intercalated with chloride anions, with y equal to 0, 0.25, 0.50, 0.75, or 1 were studied. Then, all pristine LDH-Cl materials were submitted to ion-exchange of Cl- by anions derived from the non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug naproxen (NAP), a model organic compound. Lastly, LDH materials with nominal layer compositions Mg2FeyAl(1-y)(OH)6 and Zn2FeyAl(1-y)(OH)6, with y equal to 0, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, or 1, aiming carriers for bioactive species were also prepared by the coprecipitation (one-pot) method in the presence of abietate anions (ABI), derived from abietic acid, a natural product that presents several biological properties (i.e. bactericidal, fungicidal, anti-inflammatory). Along each series of materials, phase purity was evaluated using several analytical techniques combined with a crystal-chemical and geometrical reasoning that allowed the comparison between the composition of the bulk samples (considering the possible contribution of amorphous phases other than LDH) and the composition of the respective crystalline LDH phases. In general, phase purity was achieved for y values lower or equal to 0.5, which corresponds to half of the Al3+ content substituted by Fe3+. Compositions considered pure and able to intercalate NAP or ABI organic anions in satisfactory amounts (i.e. the weight of the organic anion representing more than 25 % of the weight of the hybrid organic-inorganic LDH) were selected to compose polymeric devices according to the aim number 2) of this thesis, i.e. Mg2Fe0.5Al0.5(OH)6 and Zn2Fe0.5Al0.5(OH)6 layer compositions intercalated with Cl-, NAP, or ABI anions. Approaches for the modulation of the release rate of the bioactive species intercalated into LDHs were explored and in vitro cytotoxicity assays were performed as a function of the composition of the materials. Polymeric membranes were prepared by different methods: electrospinning or casting. LDHs showed promising as components of the medical devices providing advantages from the mechanical, pharmacological, and biological points of view in comparison to the polymer-drug systems. The results presented in this thesis, which include detailed structural analyses, the synthesis of several Fe3+-LDH materials able to intercalated bioactive species, as well as the development of promising polymeric membranes containing Fe3+-LDHs, are expected to advance even more the applicability of LDH as biomaterials.
Título em português
Hidróxidos Duplos Lamelares à base de Ferro como biomateriais: estrutura, composição e compósitos poliméricos
Palavras-chave em português
Bicompatibilidade in vitro
Compostos de intercalação
Correta determinação composicional
Espécies bioativas
Ferro(III)
Liberação de fármacos in vitro
Membranas poliméricas
Resumo em português
Hidróxidos Duplos Lamelares (HDLs) são considerados materiais promissores para comporem formulações farmacêuticas e dispositivos biomédicos, destacando-se pela possibilidade de atuarem como carregadores de espécies bioativas aniônicas. HDLs são compostos em sua maioria pelos cátions divalentes Mg2+ e Zn2+ e pelo cátion trivalente Al3+ (exógeno). A substituição do cátion Al3+ por um metal endógeno, tal como o Fe3+, é de grande interesse para o desenvolvimento de HDLs ainda mais adequados para atuação como biomateriais. Contudo, as tentativas de incorporação do Fe3+ na estrutura do HDL têm conduzido à formação de materiais impuros, bem com a intercalação de ânions orgânicos nesses materiais tem se mostrado desafiadora. Nesse sentido, o presente trabalho tem como objetivos principais: 1) aumentar a aplicabilidade dos Fe3+- HDLs através da compreensão da estrutura, da composição, e de propriedades desses materiais e 2) desenvolver dispositivos biomédicos poliméricos avançados baseados em Fe3+-HDLs, tais como membranas cirúrgicas implantáveis e curativos dérmicos. Com relação ao objetivo 1), na primeira parte desta tese foi estudado o efeito dos cátions Fe3+ na formação dos HDLs e na obtenção de fases puras contendo a maior quantidade possível de cátions Al3+ substituídos por Fe3+ e capazes de intercalar espécies bioativas. Primeiramente, foram sintetizadas e estudadas duas séries de HDLs de composição nominal Mg2FeyAl(1-y)(OH)6-Cl e Zn2FeyAl(1-y)(OH)6-Cl, intercalados com ânions cloreto, com valores de y iguais a 0; 0,25; 0,50; 0,75 ou 1. Posteriormente, os HDLs-Cl foram submetidos à reação de troca iônica dos ânions Cl- por ânions derivados do antiinflamatório não esteroidal naproxeno (NAP), um fármaco modelo. Por fim, HDLs de composição nominal lamelar Mg2FeyAl(1-y)(OH)6 e Zn2FeyAl(1-y)(OH)6, com y igual a 0; 0,25; 0,5, 0,75 ou 1, visando intercalar espécies bioativas também foram produzidos pelo método da coprecipitação na presença de ânions abietato (ABI), derivados do ácido abiético, um produto natural que apresenta diversas propriedades biológicas (i.e. bactericida, fungicida, anti-inflamatória). A pureza de fase de cada série de materiais foi avaliada por diversas técnicas analíticas combinadas com um raciocínio químico-cristalino e geométrico que permitiu a comparação entre a composição das amostras como um todo (considerando a contribuição de fases amorfas diferentes da HDL) e a composição das respectivas fases cristalinas de HDL. Em geral, pureza de fase foi alcançada para valores de y menores ou igual a 0,5, correspondendo à substituição de metade do conteúdo de Al3+ por Fe3+. Composições consideradas puras e capazes de intercalar quantidades satisfatórias de ânions NAP ou ABI (i.e. massa do ânion orgânico representando mais de 25 % da massa do HDL híbrido orgânico-inorgânico) foram selecionadas para compor os dispositivos poliméricos segundo o objetivo 2) desta tese, i.e. materiais de composição lamelar Mg2Fe0,5Al0,5(OH)6 and Zn2Fe0,5Al0,5(OH)6 intercalados com ânions Cl-, NAP ou ABI. Foram explorados mecanismos de modulação da taxa de liberação das espécies bioativas, bem como foram realizados testes de citotoxicidade em função da composição dos HDLs. Membranas foram produzidas por diferentes métodos: eletrofiação ou casting. Os LDHs mostraram-se promissores para compor formulações poliméricas biomédicas proporcionando vantagens do ponto de vista mecânico, farmacológico e biológico em comparação aos sistemas formados apenas por polímero-fármaco. Espera-se que os resultados apresentados nesta tese, que incluem profunda análise estrutural, a síntese de diversas composições de Fe3+-HDLs capazes de intercalar espécies bioativas aniônicas, bem como o desenvolvimento de membranas poliméricas promissoras baseadas em Fe3+-HDLs, avancem ainda mais a aplicabilidade dos HDLs como biomateriais.