Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.2012.tde-03092012-142803
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Bulegon Brondani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Leandro Helgueira de (President)
Aguilar, Andréa Maria
Longo Junior, Luiz Sidney
Silva Junior, Luiz Fernando da
Stevani, Cassius Vinicius
Title in Portuguese
Investigação da seletividade de mono-oxigenases frente a substratos orgânicos de boro ou de selênio
Keywords in Portuguese
Baeyer Villiger mono-oxigenases
Boro
Enantiosseletividade
Oxidação
Quimiosseletividade
Selênio
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foi avaliada a seletividade (quimio ou enantiosseletividade) de quatro enzimas Baeyer-Villiger mono-oxigenases (BVMOs: PAMO, PAMO M446G, HAPMO e CHMO) frente a substratos contendo boro ou selênio. Inicialmente uma série de boro-acetofenonas foram submetidas à bio-oxidação catalisada por estas BVMOs. A enzima CHMO mostrou quimiosseletividade para transformação da ligação C-B em detrimento da reação de Baeyer-Villiger. Enquanto PAMO e PAMO M446G catalisaram a oxidação de ambas as funções em substratos 4-substituídos e a seletiva transformação de C-B no caso de substratos 3-substituídos. A enzima HAPMO levou a reação de Baeyer-Villiger e a transformação da ligação C-B em todos os casos. Quando alquenos contendo boro foram utilizados como substratos, somente aqueles que continham uma porção fenila em sua estrutura foram oxidados por BVMOs. Em nenhum dos casos foi observada reação de epoxidação e todas as enzimas levaram a transformação da ligação C-B em C-O. Compostos quirais contendo boro foram submetidos a reações com as BVMOs na tentativa de transformação enantiosseletiva. PAMO e PAMO M446G foram as melhores enzimas levando, na maioria dos casos, a satisfatória oxidação dos substratos. Entretanto, somente um composto pôde ser oxidado com boa enantiosseletividade (e.e 82-91%). Compostos quirais contendo o átomo de selênio também foram alvos de estudo com BVMOs. Novamente a enzima PAMO se mostrou a melhor opção dentre as enzimas testadas e somente quando R2 e R1 = Ph houve boa enantiosseletividade na oxidação (e.e 97 %).
Title in English
Investigation on selectivity of mono-oxigenases in the presence of boron-containing or seleniun-containing organic compounds
Keywords in English
Baeyer-Villiger monooxygenases
Boron
Chemoselectivity
Enantioselectivity
Oxidation
Selenium
Abstract in English
In this work we evaluated the selectivity (chemo or enantioselectivity) of four Baeyer-Villiger mono-oxigenases (BVMOS: PAMO, M446G PAMO, HAPMO and CHMO) in the presence of boron-containing or selenium-containing compounds. Initially, a series of boron-acetophenones were submitted to oxidation reactions mediated by BVMOs. The enzyme CHMO was chemoselective leading only to C-B bond transformation instead Baeyer-Villiger reaction. However, PAMO and PAMO M446G mediated both oxidations in 4-substituted substrates, and only the C-B transformation in 3-substituted substrates. The enzyme HAPMO leading to Baeyer- Villiger reaction and C-B transformation in all cases. When boron-containing alkenes were the substrates, only compounds with phenyl moiety in the structure were oxidized by BVMOs. It was observed only the C-B transformation and none of the epoxidation reaction. Chiral boron compounds were submitted to BVMOS mediated reactions in an attempt of enantioselective transformation. PAMO and M446G PAMO showed the best results leading, in most cases, to a satisfactory oxidation. However, only one compound was oxidized with great enantioselectivity (82-91% ee). Selenium-containing chiral compounds were also tested in reactions mediated by BVMOs. Again, PAMO showed the best results among BVMOs tested, but only when R2 e R1 = Ph the reaction occurred with great enantiosselectivity (97 % ee).