Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2022.tde-02122022-144245
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Henrique Arpini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Rossi, Liane Marcia (President)
Constantino, Vera Regina Leopoldo
Giudici, Reinaldo
Gomes, Janaina Fernandes
Title in Portuguese
Design de nanocatalisadores híbridos de níquel e carbono e suas aplicações em reações de hidrogenação
Keywords in Portuguese
Catálise
CO2
Hidrogenação
Nanomateriais
Níquel
Abstract in Portuguese
Catalisadores de Ni são amplamente usados em reações de hidrogenação, incluindo na redução de CO2, porém este metal não se destaca pela sua seletividade. Existem muitas dúvidas ainda sobre os possíveis fatores que controlam a seletividade de catalisadores clássicos de níquel na hidrogenação do CO2 em pressão atmosférica, seja para a produção de CH4 (Reação de Sabatier) ou CO (Reação de deslocamento gás-água reversa - RWGS). Nesta tese, desenvolvemos um estudo sistemático do envelhecimento de catalisadores de níquel suportados em sílica (Ni/SiO2) por diferentes atmosferas, e chegamos a suprimir totalmente a formação do CH4. Esta mudança foi atribuída à formação de uma espécie de carbeto de Ni (Ni3C), capaz de dessorver o CO muito mais facilmente comparado com a superfície de Ni livre. Esta melhora na seletividade para a RWGS foi observada quando realizamos o recobrimento intencional de Ni com C dopado com N (Ni@NC/SiO2). O catalisador conseguiu controlar a seletividade para CO, mesmo apresentando um tamanho médio de partícula maior, que, de acordo com o estado-daarte, deveria ser melhor para a formação de CH4. Este resultado deve-se a uma interação mais fraca do CO* na superfície do catalisador revestido quando comparada com o catalisador de Ni clássico. O catalisador Ni@NC/SiO2 também mostrou uma maior atividade na hidrogenação de alquinos quando comparado com os catalisadores Ni/SiO2 e Ni Raney®. Um estudo completo de correlação de Hammet e cálculos teóricos mostraram que pode haver uma migração de hidretos gerados na superfície do Ni para sítios contendo N piridínico em 25 °C, ou a possibilidade de uma clivagem heterolítica do H2 na superfície Ni/C-N, para justificar a maior atividade encontrada.
Title in English
Design of hybrid of nickel and carbon nanocatalysts and their applications on hydrogenation reactions
Keywords in English
Catalysis
CO2
Hydrogenation
Nanomaterials
Nickel
Abstract in English
Ni catalysts are widely used in hydrogenation reactions, including CO2 reduction, but this metal does not stand out for its selectivity. There are still many questions about the possible factors that control the selectivity of classical nickel catalysts in the hydrogenation of CO2 at atmospheric pressure, either to produce CH4 (Sabatier Reaction) or CO (Reverse Gas-Water Shift Reaction - RWGS). In this thesis, we developed a systematic study of the aging of nickel catalysts supported on silica (Ni/SiO2) under different atmospheres, and we managed to completely suppress the formation of CH4. This change was attributed to the formation of a species of Ni carbide (Ni3C), capable of desorbing CO much more easily compared to the free Ni surface. This improvement in selectivity for RWGS was observed when we performed the intentional coating of Ni with N-doped C (Ni@NC/SiO2). The catalyst managed to control the selectivity for CO, even with a larger average particle size, which, according to the state-of-the-art, should be better for the formation of CH4. This result is due to a weaker interaction of CO* on the surface of the coated catalyst when compared to the classical Ni catalyst. The Ni@NC/SiO2 catalyst also showed higher activity in the hydrogenation of alkynes when compared to the Ni/SiO2 and Ni Raney® catalysts. A complete Hammet correlation study and theoretical calculations showed that there may be a migration of hydrides generated on Ni surface to pyridine N-containing sites at 25 °C, or the possibility of a heterolytic cleavage of H2 on the Ni/C-N surface, to justify the higher activity found