Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2000.tde-30032009-153225
Document
Author
Full name
Cecilia Verónica Nuñez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Roque, Nídia Franca (President)
Costa, Fernando Batista da
Furlan, Maysa
Silva, Maria Fátima das G Fernandes da
Yoshida, Massayoshi
Title in Portuguese
Terpenos de Wunderlichia crulsiana e Mikania sp. nov.
Keywords in Portuguese
Asteraceae
Diterpeno
Lactona sesquiterpênica
Mikania
Produtos Naturais
Terpenos
Triterpene
Wunderlichia crulsiana
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese relata o estudo químico de duas espécies vegetais pertencentes à família Asteraceae: Mikania sp. nov; e Wunderlichia crulsiana. Da espécie Mikania sp. nov. foram estudados os extratos diclorometânicos das folhas e dos galhos, tendo sido isolados e identificados sete ácidos diterpênicos; dos óleos voláteis das folhas e dos galhos foram identificadas vinte substâncias entre monoterpenos e sesquiterpenos. Da espécie Wunderlichia crulsiana foram estudados os extratos diclorometânicos das flores e dos galhos. Das flores foram isolados e identificados palmitatos e acetatos de triterpenoílas. Dos galhos foram isolados e identificados acetatos de triterpenoílas e triterpenonas e identificados por CG triterpenóis acetilados e palmitatos de triterpenoílas hidrolisados e posteriormente acetilados. Deste extrato foram também isolados e identificados três lactonas sesquiterpênicas e um sesquiterpeno. A identificação das substâncias foi realizada através de RMN de 1H, de 13C (BBD e DEPT 135º), CG/EM e co-injeção de padrões. Os extratos brutos de ambas as plantas apresentaram discreta atividade, quando submetidos a um ensaio antifúngico. As frações, contendo os triterpenóis, acetatos e palmitatos de triterpenoflas e as lactonas sesquiterpênicas, foram testadas quanto à atividade anti-infíamatória mostrando-se bastante ativas. Tanto os extratos brutos quanto as fraqões supracitadas não se mostraram ativos em um ensaio antitumoral. Estes resultados indicam a seletividade da atividade dos extratos e frações, possivelmente não contendo substâncias citotóxicas.
Title in English
Terpenes from Wunderlichia crulsiana and Mikania sp. nov.
Keywords in English
Asteraceae
Diterpene
Mikania
Natural products
Sesquiterpene lactone
Terpenes
Triterpene
Wunderlichia crulsiana
Abstract in English
This work describes the chemical study of two plants which belong to the family Asteraceae: Mikania sp. nov. and Wunderlichia crulsiana. The dichlorometane extracts from leaves and stems of Mikania sp. nov. we studied and seven diterpenic acids were isolated and identified. The volatile oil from leaves and stems of this plant were also studied and twenty substances among monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes were identified. From Wunderlichia crulsiana we analysed the dichlorometane extracts from flowers and stems. From flowers we isolated and identified triterpenes esterified with palmitic acid and acetic acid. From stems we isolated and identified triterpenes esterified with acetic acid and 3-oxo-triterpenes. By GC, we identified hydroxylated triterpenes that were acetylated, and triterpenes esterified with palmitic acid that were hydrolysed and acetylated. From stems we also isolated and identified three sesquiterpene lactones and a sesquiterpene. The compounds were identified by PMR, CMR (BBD and DEIT 135º), GC/MS and co-injection with authentic samples The extracts of both plants showed low activity when submitted to bioassay with Cladosporium sphaerospermum. The fractions which contain the hydroxylated triterpenes, triterpenes esterified with acetic and palmitic acids and sesquiterpene lactones were submitted to anti-inflammatory bioassay and showed 42%, 29%, 29% and 47% of activity, respectively. The above mentioned extracts and the fractions did not show significant activity on the Saccharomyces cerevisae bioassay, so there were not citotoxic substances in them.