Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.2018.tde-29102018-160831
Document
Author
Full name
Mára Beatriz Costantin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Kato, Massuo Jorge (President)
Baader, Josef Wilhelm
Braga, Marcia Regina
Santos, Deborah Yara Alves Cursino dos
Terra, Clelia Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Metabolismo secundário em tecidos diferenciados e suspensões celulares de Piper cernuum Vell
Keywords in Portuguese
Plantas (Análise química)
Química orgânica
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi estudar o metabolismo secundário de Piper cernuum (Piperaceae) através do isolamento e caracterização dos principais produtos acumulados e a associação com a atividade enzimática da PAL (fenilalanina-amônia-liase) na planta diferenciada (adulta e plântulas) e nas suspensões celulares. Das folhas foram isolados diversos derivados do ácido cinâmico e a lignana cubebina. Entretanto, na análise do óleo volátil das folhas, através de CG-EM, observou-se somente a presença de mono- e sesquiterpenos, sendo que os mais abundantes foram biciclogermacreno (21,88%) e β cariofileno (20,60%). O óleo apresentou atividade inibitória contra Staphylococcus aureus e Candida albicans. As suspensões celulares foram caracterizadas quanto à produção de biomassa, variação de pH e captação de açúcar. Os principais metabólitos foram isolados e caracterizados como sendo tiramina e dopamina que foram quantificadas por cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência através de seus derivados dansilados. As atividades da PAL nas plântulas cultivadas in vitro foram superiores às das plântulas cultivadas em campo e observou-se uma oscilação rítmica da sua atividade enzimática com picos às 6 e 18 horas.
Title in English
Secondary metabolism in differentiated tissues and cell suspensions of Piper cernuum Vell
Keywords in English
Organic chemistry
Plants (Chemical analysis)
Abstract in English
The aim of this work was to investigate the secondary metabolism of Piper cernuum (Piperaceae) by means of isolation and characterization of major secondary compounds accumulated in association to the enzymatic activity of PAL in the differentiated plant material (adult and seedlings) and cell suspension cultures. The major compounds in leaves were derivatives of cinnamic acid and the lignan cubebin. Nevertheless, the analysis of essential oil from leaves by GC-MS indicated the presence of only mono- and sesquiterpenes, among which bicyclogermacrene (21.88%) and β-cariophyllene (20.60%) were the predominant ones. The oil was active against Staphylococcus aureus and Candida albicans. The cell suspension cultures had their growth cycle characterized by means of evaluation of biomass production, pH variation and sugar uptake. The major secondary compounds in the cells were characterized as tyramine and dopamine which were quantified by HPLC as their dansylated derivatives. The PAL activities in the seedlings cultivated in vitro were higher than those in the seedlings growing in field conditions and a rithymic oscillation of enzyme activity was clearly observed with peaks at 6a.m. and 6p.m.